GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM)

BlackBerry (RIM) Blackberry phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 10:07   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: http://www.iklanoke.com
Age: 50
Posts: 11
Member: 94748
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i have change the pin, but gprs cant GPRS


i am using pin and imei from dead blackberry, im clone it to my blackberry 8310 suspend,

when i put my sim card, gprs cant GPRS


is there some kind of trick to make clone pin and imei success and work on device
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:26   #2 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Member: 432395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
maybe the 8310 is "DATA LOCKED"

check out this link..try changing the VSM and see what happens...
DEBRANDING - Prosumer Data UNLOCK - SUCCESS !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:28   #3 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Member: 432395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
maybe the 8310 is "DATA LOCKED"

check out this link..try changing the VSM and see what happens...
DEBRANDING - Prosumer Data UNLOCK - SUCCESS !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 17:11   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hmotwr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 521
Member: 137582
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 93
Maybe the old BB pin was suspended or reported, that's why you can't register in the network.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 16:11   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 875187
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi all, i have the same problem, only gprs but not GPRS...
i have cahnge pin and imei from a old blackberry...
Can anyone help please?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 16:18   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 87
Member: 960165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Try to reload OS from DM7
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 16:25   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 875187
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i have reload the os a lot of time...
I have changed the vsm file (vodafone italy) but i'm not sure if it's correct:
11220 and 11236

on the old bb (vodafone branded) the GPRS work correctly, but on the 8310 there's no way...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 03:37   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 87
Member: 960165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Change your VSM with http://rapidshare.de/files/41130096/VSM-09712-002.html

Then reload OS with Desktop Manager 7
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 06:21   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Member: 975498
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi all, Thanks to this forum i was able to save my blackberry bold. i bought the phone on the internet and when i got it in my hands i found out that it was a pre-released phone. Pin and IMEI locked from blackberry. I use this method and i can tell you this, you have to get a pin and imei from a dead device only. dont try cloning the pin and imei because if someone already register to data base with the same pin and imei, they check BSN number, and the cellphone which has the wrong BSN dont get balckberry service. You get the capital letters (EDGE, enven 3G with the blackberry logo at side) but not the blackberry data. Thats why you have to look for dead blackberrys (hardware issues). You dont mess with nobody's pin and imei and everybody is happy. .

Something i forgot to tell you, you have to be sure if the pin and imei of the dead blackberry is not register with a BIS or BES acc, because if it is, you cant do it. well, hope this works for someone like it helped me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 20:38   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 875187
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you, i have understand the problem! Is a bsn check... obviously the bsn number can't be changed... Ok. Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 08:17   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Member: 208023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Maybe I can help u

I'm developing a research and maybe can provide you with the PIN you require to save your BB, contact me by PM if you are interested in my help.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 16:42   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
jupizet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 434
Member: 154427
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 61
Donate money to this user
you have register your BB?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 00:26   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Member: 995918
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I did everything step by step on my 8320 Tmobile USA.loaded VSM-15699-002.
Now edge is not as it was EDGE, and my bb messenger does not work.
Help?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:07   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Member: 995918
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ardour82 View Post
I did everything step by step on my 8320 Tmobile USA.loaded VSM-15699-002.
Now edge is not as it was EDGE, and my bb messenger does not work.
Help?
Problem solved!
After reinstalling the OS my bb was not registered in the network, so I call T-mobile and they did it. Now got the EDGE and bb messenger working great!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 06:04   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Member: 1088568
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I dont see BSN Number

Where I see the number BSN?
We need to change pin, Imei and BSN, to get EDGE in capital letter???

I Need Help....
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K310 Short Battery Life. i changed the battery but no change. xim360 Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 4 12-15-2009 05:19
s319x unlocked imie have changed phone bloked now i cant find imie option observer123 Infinity-Box 1 09-29-2009 12:03
i have full back up but i cant restore BARAN-MOBILE Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 9 09-17-2009 10:47
Blackberry Storm - Changing the PIN wickedgtr1 BlackBerry (RIM) 1 03-03-2009 18:55
i have make the cable but i don't have connector fondas Hardware Repair by brands 3 06-10-2000 18:26

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41566 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO