GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM)

BlackBerry (RIM) Blackberry phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2010, 00:49   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member: 786997
Status: Offline
Sonork: GoooMeee
Thanks Meter: 10
MFI loader read bb8330 with esn but not with MEID

need help no BB-8330 verizon

it wipe and load mfi-16302-028 with blackberry that has esn label

but won't do it on blackberry that has MEID label on it

LOAD IMAGE FLASH FAILED (MFI-16302-028) ect.

is there a way to modify MFI files...

or

anyone know how to make/create one

any software that i can use to modify MFI files

what i need is change carrier from verizon to other carrier.... not to unlock cuz is CDMA

Last edited by GooMee; 02-17-2010 at 00:57.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to GooMee For This Useful Post:
Old 02-17-2010, 03:03   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 44
Posts: 321
Member: 112087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 32
have u try regular? if not working u must find mfi that u need.....
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to irawan388 For This Useful Post:
Old 02-17-2010, 05:10   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member: 786997
Status: Offline
Sonork: GoooMeee
Thanks Meter: 10
yeah i know i need another mfi...

and i have try to load the mfi-16302-028 with 10 diff. phone that has MEID label on it and still have failed to load flash image....

i wonder wat make out of mfi and how to make one.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to GooMee For This Useful Post:
Old 02-17-2010, 11:04   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
delower10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UAE
Posts: 2,856
Member: 890592
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1581951
Thanks Meter: 4,365
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by GooMee View Post
yeah i know i need another mfi...

and i have try to load the mfi-16302-028 with 10 diff. phone that has MEID label on it and still have failed to load flash image....

i wonder wat make out of mfi and how to make one.
Replace configuration.xml its (located : C:\MML\Configuration)

make sure you have these MFI in HHfiles MFI folder

BR
Delower
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to delower10 For This Useful Post:
Old 02-17-2010, 21:46   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member: 786997
Status: Offline
Sonork: GoooMeee
Thanks Meter: 10
i got the right configuration and all the MFI files in HHfiles MFI folder.... what i think is the phone with MEID label didn't recognize the MFI-16302-028 OS
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GooMee For This Useful Post:
Old 03-15-2010, 20:13   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Member: 651156
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Need the correct MFI

I believe that in order for the VSM to load using MML, you have to be able to load the MFI (have heard that it stands for Modem Firmware Information). 8330's not showing 8330m but do have an MEID have the same product code as 8330's without MEID (ESN phones). This causes the config file to point to the MFI file for "ESN" 8330's. However, this is not the right MFI file and always errors out. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FullFlasher For This Useful Post:
Old 03-15-2010, 21:59   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 338
Member: 193186
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
hi friends plz i hlpe cdma black berry old version downgreet any posibal 8330
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 09:35   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Member: 972131
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
yes i also have trouble condition now 507 but in flash can not be odd. what should i do. please help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 18:38   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Member: 1731547
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
ESN=MEID
ESN used in old phones
MEID in new phones

ESN Converter - Convert ESN numbers to to hex and dec MEID or ESN

to change Carier you need to load to phone PRL file
for coresponding carrier
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
N73 on with box but not with ps and bat..?? TSPHONE Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 6 08-27-2009 07:27
5200 unlock with v26 but not with 38 nor 40 boucettay BB5BOX 0 03-11-2008 21:53
3310 on with ufs but not with battery sachin_udai Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 8 08-15-2007 23:44
3230 on with ufs but not with battery prnc Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 10-12-2006 21:52
Strange problem with 6101 phone! swtichin on with cable but not with battery??? ReyTech Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 08-01-2006 14:06

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:36.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.37539 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO