GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GPS devices , Navigators & Maps

GPS devices , Navigators & Maps Find here all threads related to Global Positioning Systems (GPS), Navigators, GPS receivers, Settings, Maps and GPS modes.. etc

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2010, 16:56   #1696 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
Sure, anyone could check out 39, 40, 41, etc, now that there is user level access in dsa!

(I am going to check out 39 asap)
Well, on my go 910 with nc v9.205, modelid 5 seems as good as modelid 17, both being Rider modes.
39 does not work (it reboots).
40, 41 don't have menus at all.

Actually, beside Rider (and Go), there seems no much interest in other modes, except for Self, which stands in place of any particular device mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 00:24   #1697 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Link to dsa-25August2010.zip

Link to dsa-25August2010.zip:

dsa-25August2010.zip

New: just a change in the way the TomTom device mounting point is recognized by the application.

Opening a CAB or BL will display the TT path automatically, if device mounted (before it was done at start-up time only).

I made this change to ensure that the application initialization happens exclusively in Java.

@njofy: this time, you will get the dsa window on screen; click the unnamed check box next to the big Patch button and read the string displayed in the pop-up text area below the main dsa window. If it does NOT read "Windows", then this was the problem. Let me know what the string is.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to dsa8310 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-26-2010, 10:08   #1698 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
...
Opening a CAB or BL will display the TT path automatically, if device mounted (before it was done at start-up time only).
...
As before, the TomTom button has full control over the installation path. Canceling the TomTom dialog will erase the path, if so needed (e.g. a BL patching without installation).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 20:10   #1699 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Member: 219051
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
Link to dsa-25August2010.zip:

dsa-25August2010.zip

New: just a change in the way the TomTom device mounting point is recognized by the application.

Opening a CAB or BL will display the TT path automatically, if device mounted (before it was done at start-up time only).

I made this change to ensure that the application initialization happens exclusively in Java.

@njofy: this time, you will get the dsa window on screen; click the unnamed check box next to the big Patch button and read the string displayed in the pop-up text area below the main dsa window. If it does NOT read "Windows", then this was the problem. Let me know what the string is.

hi just downloaded and installed the DSA , it installed ok and the icon appearears on my desktop. but agoin when i run it . black cmd box flashes.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 23:35   #1700 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by njofy View Post
hi just downloaded and installed the DSA , it installed ok and the icon appearears on my desktop. but agoin when i run it . black cmd box flashes.....
I am sorry to hear it.
Bad luck, wrong Java maybe.
I would have heard about 64 bit issues by now, so it's not that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 05:55   #1701 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 280
Member: 1143028
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 86
I can confirm : no problem at all on Win7 64 Enterprise.
Only the correct Java version is needed or maybe you have to check the rights for your account.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 18:05   #1702 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
@njofy

C:\Users\UserName>java -version
java version "1.6.0_21"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_21-b07)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 17.0-b17, mixed mode, sharing)

C:\Users\UserName>dir "c:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe"
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 44E9-AD81

Directory of c:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin

07/17/2010 05:00 AM 145,184 java.exe
1 File(s) 145,184 bytes
0 Dir(s) 13,879,955,456 bytes free

C:\Users\UserName>java -jar "c:\Program Files\dsa.app\Contents\Resources\Java\dsa.jar"


Issue the above command(s) in a DOS window (run cmd.exe) to figure out the error.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dsa8310 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-30-2010, 21:53   #1703 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Member: 219051
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
just did that got a lot of text in the dos window.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 22:05   #1704 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by njofy View Post
just did that got a lot of text in the dos window.
Use the upper left corner button to enter the DOS window "Edit" menu in order to select all, copy and post those messages here. Or, just to me in a PrivateMessage.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:36   #1705 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Member: 219051
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
all sorted now working perfectly the TT to is upgrade and working like a charm

now what tomtom version can i put on my nokia n95 is there a tutorial somewhere for it??? thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 12:45   #1706 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by njofy View Post
all sorted now working perfectly the TT to is upgrade and working like a charm

now what tomtom version can i put on my nokia n95 is there a tutorial somewhere for it??? thanks
Great!
For n95, this is the wrong place...
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 19:56   #1707 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Link to EU8552885.dlc

Link to EU8552885.dlc:

EU8552885.dlc

It's Europe v855.2885, in three parts, parallel downloading at 2shared.com, meta.txt included, to download with JDownloader.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dsa8310 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-03-2010, 20:14   #1708 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 118
Member: 228221
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
Link to EU8552885.dlc:

EU8552885.dlc

It's Europe v855.2885, in three parts, parallel downloading at 2shared.com, meta.txt included, to download with JDownloader.
Is there IQR and ALG?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 20:30   #1709 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,360
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eramaavaris View Post
Is there IQR and ALG?
I don't know, it's the only Europe available so far. Check it out, downloading from 2shared.com is really fast.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 20:35   #1710 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 272
Member: 1179032
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
Link to EU8552885.dlc:

EU8552885.dlc

It's Europe v855.2885, in three parts, parallel downloading at 2shared.com, meta.txt included, to download with JDownloader.
the link does not work
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TomTom v8 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 5952 06-27-2014 16:33
TomTom v7 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 3479 08-20-2013 22:25
TomTom v6-7 and Route 66 v6 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 4688 07-04-2013 17:57
how to install tomtom V6 software and maps on NAVMAN F20 sniper007 GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 4 11-06-2012 17:58


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38286 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO