GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GPS devices , Navigators & Maps

GPS devices , Navigators & Maps Find here all threads related to Global Positioning Systems (GPS), Navigators, GPS receivers, Settings, Maps and GPS modes.. etc

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2009, 22:06   #61 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Link to dsa-all.17October09.zip

Link to dsa-all.17October09.zip:

http://www.2shared.com/file/8500392/...October09.html

New: more than one patching can be done simultaneously; as before all three types of patching can be spawn with one click on the Patch button, but this time they execute in parallel.
Also, I have changed the set of permanent extra menu items, they are now the skins, restart and hide buttons (the suspend, bt console, memory boost and tool buttons can be hidden).

...
I have tested the LSD option on my go 910 and it works with NC v9.004 too.
So, until I get further feedback on the 8GB SD support, the v8.560 kernel (inserted by LSD) might or might not make a difference when it comes to the large SD support.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 10:16   #62 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Member: 1143869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi. First of all thank you for very good informations. I have Tomtom 930 and i have to go to South Africa next week. So i need cap of south africa cities especially Cape Town. Can you help me. I actually have no idea about finding and installing new map. İ found some post comming from past but i couldnt find a map file.

Thank you again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:01   #63 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by catcatcatcat View Post
Hi. First of all thank you for very good informations. I have Tomtom 930 and i have to go to South Africa next week. So i need cap of south africa cities especially Cape Town. Can you help me. I actually have no idea about finding and installing new map. İ found some post comming from past but i couldnt find a map file.

Thank you again.
The SA map is in this v8 post #5662.

You need yDGpatch to patch either your PNDNavigator or ttsystem (if no PNDNavigator present).

yDGpatch is here:

http://www.2shared.com/file/5855240/...1-2-16-14.html

The map on device should be patched with Easyusetools.../Runmeforallautomatic option 1.

Easyusetools is here:

http://www.ipmart-forum.com/showpost...4&postcount=58

You may as well upgrade to NC v9.004 with dsa.exe. The recipe is in post #58, with the amendment that the latest dsa.exe is in post #66 now.
In this case, yDGpatch is no longer needed (but Easyusetools yes, always).
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:15   #64 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hello to all.
Hello to dsa8310. You are the Man.
Canb you do something to NV 9.0004 for work in go 630?

Sorry for my bad english.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:24   #65 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicciocant View Post
Hello to all.
Hello to dsa8310. You are the Man.
Canb you do something to NV 9.0004 for work in go 630?

Sorry for my bad english.
Thanks in advance.
dsa works on any device, 630 included.
see post #58, #66 above.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:26   #66 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
dsa works on any device, 630 included.
Yes but nav core 9 doesn't work in 630.
Peraphs if you change the kernel of nc9.004 withe the one from 5.351?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:30   #67 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicciocant View Post
Yes but nav core 9 doesn't work in 630.
Peraphs if you change the kernel of nc9.004 withe the one from 5.351?
tell me more about the problem; do you have an external SD card - what capacity?
and, which was the last NC working on your go 630.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:41   #68 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
tell me more about the problem; do you have an external SD card - what capacity?
and, which was the last NC working on your go 630.
With original patched nc 9 and with SE Navcore 9 from ttuser go 630 doesn't start (stop at boot screen).
Other SE navcore doesnt start with 630. Infact in some cases TTUSER make a particular version of SE navcore for 630 like this:
http://www.ipmart-forum.com/showthre...29#post2756829


I've 2 gb of internal memory and 4 gb of sdhc. But not is a problem of sdhc because it doesn't work also on internal memory.

The original navcore fo 630 is 8.351

Sorry for may bad english.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:49   #69 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Navcore work_8.332.9926 works fine.
I never try navcore 8.560
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:49   #70 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicciocant View Post
With original patched nc 9 and with SE Navcore 9 from ttuser go 630 doesn't start (stop at boot screen).
Other SE navcore doesnt start with 630. Infact in some cases TTUSER make a particular version of SE navcore for 630 like this:
http://www.ipmart-forum.com/showthre...29#post2756829


I've 2 gb of internal memory and 4 gb of sdhc. But not is a problem of sdhc because it doesn't work also on internal memory.

The original navcore fo 630 is 8.351

Sorry for may bad english.

Thanks.
You have addressed your questions to the wrong forum then.

Have you tried dsa.exe yet?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:53   #71 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
You have addressed your questions to the wrong forum then.

Have you tried dsa.exe yet?
I haven't tried ds.exe. What it can do for my problem?

How can i proceed?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 14:54   #72 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 57
Member: 995815
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsa8310 View Post
Well, right now, what you have is actually the v9.000 NC which works now because of the updated set of skin files that came with the latest dsa.exe.

It seems, from what you say, that the old kernel v8.560 (triggered by LSD) does not work with the new NC v9.004 PNDNavigator (on the 8GB card).

You should either stick to the v9.000 version for now (with LSD, it is the same as my nc9.alt.zip) , or install v9.004 on the internal card, without LSD. You will have to keep the maps on the internal too (take out the external 8GB card completely).

(unless I made a mistake in the dsa.exe interface, I will double check things out right now)
I have installed v9.004 on the internal card and all looks good. Will give th external card another go just to see if I made a mistake somewhere.

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mathiaskt For This Useful Post:
Old 10-18-2009, 14:59   #73 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicciocant View Post
I haven't tried ds.exe. What it can do for my problem?

How can i proceed?
Give it a try.
Read post #58. Latest dsa.exe in post #66, as I said before.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 15:22   #74 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dsa8310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,354
Member: 973199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathiaskt View Post
I have installed v9.004 on the internal card and all looks good. Will give th external card another go just to see if I made a mistake somewhere.

Thanks,
For the external card, apply the tip in post #62.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 16:07   #75 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Member: 1144048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
in my PC dsa doesn't work.

I open tt cab and select x40 then click the big Patch button.
It appears a dark screen and for one moment and then disappear immediatly.
I'd also try the install switch with same problem
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TomTom v8 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 5952 06-27-2014 16:33
TomTom v7 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 3479 08-20-2013 22:25
TomTom v6-7 and Route 66 v6 Firmware and Maps BuMobiles GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 4688 07-04-2013 17:57
how to install tomtom V6 software and maps on NAVMAN F20 sniper007 GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 4 11-06-2012 17:58


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:32.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.15925 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO