GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Genie Universal

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2009, 06:56   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ansarsossok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Member: 401094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Help me !!! My FLS5 Emu On genie error !!!!!!!

after trying a variety of ways including reinstall WINDOWS

I finally have to yell resort


story:
My Genie clip error on the emulator FLS5
because the other work, such as:

* No BB5 TP
* Genie Plus
* NK4 Ccalculate
* Nokia Contact Services
* Flash BB5 Via USB with Phoenix

except that all the software interface FLS5 such as:

* PM Tool
* Phoenix Software

GenieFTP but still can access to the server

all the previous work
only 1 week later this error so I

screenshot:











Steps like I do:
  • replace Driver FLS5 including congenital and Phoenix's supportnya
  • replace Phoenix Software Version change to the latest version (Phoenix_Service_Software_2009_20_10_39068), even try to crack
  • Update the Genie GenieClient
  • Reinstall Windows
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Driver.JPG (25.7 KB, 339 views)
File Type: jpg Phoenix 1.JPG (70.7 KB, 342 views)
File Type: jpg PM Tool.JPG (24.0 KB, 337 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 07:07   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: China GuangDong
Posts: 1,678
Member: 7220
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,592


This error means VPP not connected.

Best Regards
Alan Tan
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 07:23   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ansarsossok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Member: 401094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpmobile View Post


This error means VPP not connected.

Best Regards
Alan Tan
but Phone can local mode on the genie

and connect with BB5NoTP
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 07:59   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: BY
Posts: 119
Member: 272591
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1579461
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpmobile View Post


This error means VPP not connected.

Best Regards
Alan Tan

Alan Tan, this error is not as not connected to VPP, the problem in the emulator FSL-5, and you yourself know about it, I use a 10 pin cable GPG and this error is constant.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 08:43   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ansarsossok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Member: 401094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanych79 View Post
Alan Tan, this error is not as not connected to VPP, the problem in the emulator FSL-5, and you yourself know about it, I use a 10 pin cable GPG and this error is constant.
ya, I agree

this error is not as not connected to VPP

Have you solution for this froblem??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 10:07   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
g-gabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Yes
Posts: 522
Member: 192652
Status: Offline
Sonork: No
Thanks Meter: 121
You should use Phoenux 2008, this is the solution 2009 is not supported
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 14:21   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ansarsossok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Member: 401094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by g-gabber View Post
You should use Phoenux 2008, this is the solution 2009 is not supported
Quote:
Originally Posted by ansarsossok View Post
Steps like I do:
  • replace Driver FLS5 including congenital and Phoenix's supportnya
  • replace any Phoenix Software Version change to the latest version (Phoenix_Service_Software_2009_20_10_39068), even try to crack
  • Update the Genie GenieClient
  • Reinstall Windows
the steps that I do also have
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 15:39   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
*Diablo*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 1,259
Member: 59173
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1585568
Thanks Meter: 174
When NEW phoenix will be supported ????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 16:16   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 534
Member: 117956
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Forget about FLS5 emu on phoenix flashing , use other tool !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 17:15   #10 (permalink)
Product Supporter and selective member Nsspro
 
Bph&co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Member: 1024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,493
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanych79 View Post
this error is not as not connected to VPP, the problem in the emulator FSL-5, and you yourself know about it, I use a 10 pin cable GPG and this error is constant.
Hi,

I have 2 brand new packs for GPG cables, the few cables i have tried for flashing
and the VPP was rooted from RJ-45 to the battery case, but inside was not
soldered to the pin, it was just left floating inside the case. Please check in your
cable, could be the same problem.

Also why do you re-install Windows ? In some old threads i have posted full guide
how to clean-up bad Phoenix installation without touching Windows.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 19:57   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: BY
Posts: 119
Member: 272591
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1579461
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bph&co View Post
Hi,

I have 2 brand new packs for GPG cables, the few cables i have tried for flashing
and the VPP was rooted from RJ-45 to the battery case, but inside was not
soldered to the pin, it was just left floating inside the case. Please check in your
cable, could be the same problem.

Also why do you re-install Windows ? In some old threads i have posted full guide
how to clean-up bad Phoenix installation without touching Windows.

BR

if not difficult to make a chart of your cable that you can check the piles to the cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 21:02   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter and selective member Nsspro
 
Bph&co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Member: 1024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,493
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanych79 View Post
if not difficult to make a chart of your cable that you can check the piles to the cable.
Hi,

Genie pinouts here.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 08:37   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: BY
Posts: 119
Member: 272591
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1579461
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bph&co View Post
Hi,

Genie pinouts here.

BR
it is seen, if you can let the cable scheme 6600s or 6730.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 20:21   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ansarsossok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Member: 401094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bph&co View Post
Hi,

I have 2 brand new packs for GPG cables, the few cables i have tried for flashing
and the VPP was rooted from RJ-45 to the battery case, but inside was not
soldered to the pin, it was just left floating inside the case. Please check in your
cable, could be the same problem.

Also why do you re-install Windows ? In some old threads i have posted full guide
how to clean-up bad Phoenix installation without touching Windows.

BR
can you give me genie pinout to RJ45 schematic??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 21:46   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 1,316
Member: 9848
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 129
NK officially dropped FBUS - Flashing - Support for FLS-5. FPS-21 is only supported solution now.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pliz help me my box Security Card Reset Error alfergany Cyclonebox 2 01-18-2010 07:31
please help me ! my phone do not turn on ! (S65.sw58) i use some patches ! moeinm37 S-Gold Based Phones 1 09-27-2006 20:23
6600 writing error.help me my friends jijeesh UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 2 08-07-2006 15:57
pls help me my box error wichaigul Universalbox 2 02-27-2006 13:21
Please help me access the menu on a my x3d dog_on_wheels ARM9 BASED M62 / M62+ 0 02-10-2004 09:52

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42391 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO