GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Vodafone Star

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2009, 12:44   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 652
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
error 615


i unlocked a t mobile modem now with a different sim it says error 615 then redial why and how can io fix this please
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 18:57   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
JHON_DREAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BANGLADESH
Age: 34
Posts: 991
Member: 310330
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577334
Thanks Meter: 1,449
Which Model u unlock ?Pls write Details.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 15:37   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 652
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHON_DREAM View Post
Which Model u unlock ?Pls write Details.
its an e156g on t mobile
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 21:08   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
JHON_DREAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BANGLADESH
Age: 34
Posts: 991
Member: 310330
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577334
Thanks Meter: 1,449
yes its all ready writen on your first post but i ask u abt your error details bro.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 14:16   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 652
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHON_DREAM View Post
yes its all ready writen on your first post but i ask u abt your error details bro.
Error 619:A connection to the remote computer could not be established, so the port used for this connection was closed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 14:40   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KUWAIT
Posts: 61
Member: 990880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
619 is connection detail is wrong

that what i now about it

when try to connect the modem it give you eror 619

cheack connection detail or network details

ghanim
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 15:10   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 652
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanim76 View Post
619 is connection detail is wrong

that what i now about it

when try to connect the modem it give you eror 619

cheack connection detail or network details

ghanim
sorry but i dont understand what you mean how do i get these modems to work with another sim card?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 19:28   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
JHON_DREAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BANGLADESH
Age: 34
Posts: 991
Member: 310330
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577334
Thanks Meter: 1,449
I think your modem is all ready unlocked.
Can u give any Screenshot ?
I think its just your Opertor conection problem .










JHON_DREAM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 13:07   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KUWAIT
Posts: 61
Member: 990880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
hi

as i sayed its operator connection error

from the commction Mnager go to Tools - Option - Profile Mangment

then cliko in NEW

and enter the Network name and APN then User And password if network support that

then go to Advance and keep every thing as its >>>>>> go to ok

then another ok >>>>> you will get messege >>>>> save the setting >>>> you click yes

then it will return you to main screen in connection manager

choise youre network and click to >>>>> Connect

it should work now if you but correct network setting

best reqards

ghanim
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ghanim76 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Link DIR-615 Wireless N Router IPMART ipmart WebShop 0 07-06-2009 14:40
Problem with prodigy 615 marukiaro Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 19 02-27-2004 13:48
New Prodigy update v1.0.615 released bluelights Federal One 5 01-30-2004 20:25
@prodigy team!!clone work on 615 iyass Federal One 7 01-25-2004 14:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36243 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO