GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Vodafone Star

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2009, 11:51   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 653
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
unlocking e160g problems


i unlocked an e160g modem now customer is complaining no network with any other sim but 3 how do i fix this
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 15:12   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,686
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,174
he just don't know how to use,we unlock modem with original unlock password
no relation to network at all
just he don't know what he doing, that is all.

  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 16:00   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 653
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by NADEEM GONDAL View Post
he just don't know how to use,we unlock modem with original unlock password
no relation to network at all
just he don't know what he doing, that is all.

do they need reflashing with software ie if its on 3 would the settings work with o2
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 17:07   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,686
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,174
@micklle
you cant flash it or De brand.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 20:04   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 653
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by NADEEM GONDAL View Post
@micklle
you cant flash it or De brand.
well i put a vodafone sim cad in it and when i ty to connect it says connection failed check settings
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 20:11   #6 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
chiragp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: U S A / GOA /CHINA
Age: 39
Posts: 6,851
Member: 106367
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577436
Thanks Meter: 2,452
connection failed check settings
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 06:02   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
cairo_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cairo-Egypt & Shenzhen-China
Age: 48
Posts: 352
Member: 9963
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.65331
Thanks Meter: 216
if u have like this message " connection failed check settings " then better use another provider software
most 3G modems software not work with any other sim card even if modem is unlocked
so try find another modem with vodafone or others and copy software and use it will be all working good
also E220 some times have like this problem
some times even said sim card not correct
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:49   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mickle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on a different planet
Posts: 653
Member: 228253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by cairo_gsm View Post
if u have like this message " connection failed check settings " then better use another provider software
most 3G modems software not work with any other sim card even if modem is unlocked
so try find another modem with vodafone or others and copy software and use it will be all working good
also E220 some times have like this problem
some times even said sim card not correct
so if its on 3 you cant change the settings
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 17:12   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
cairo_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cairo-Egypt & Shenzhen-China
Age: 48
Posts: 352
Member: 9963
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.65331
Thanks Meter: 216
i said use another operator software

any way i will post after tomorrow operator software for E220 and E160G work with all networks and all sim cards

best regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cairo_gsm For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unlocking 8350i problem [ANSWERED] NeeMan PolarBox 3 5 03-29-2010 19:21
T303 unlock & W302 unlock - whats problem? JezH SETool2 4 05-20-2009 01:54
Unlock E160G with Vodastar Vodafone_Star Vodafone Star 0 02-15-2009 09:37
unlock a1200 problem user unlock taariqmajid Smart-Clip 1 03-27-2008 08:29
unlock gx15i PRoblem unlocking ami_nezzar FuriouS II 1 10-26-2004 22:25

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:52.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.29289 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO