GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Support (SIM Solution) > Rebel SIM Card

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2009, 17:10   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 557901
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Uzbekistan "MTS & Beeline" operator not working with iphone 3G

Hello.
In my country Uzbekistan - 3 gsm operators:
1. MTS
2. Beeline
3. Ucell
On operators MTS and Beeline - rebel-sim loses a network (through 30sec-5min)
On operator Ucell all works well and stably.

Rebel sim not working in Uzbekistan (MTS and Beeline) operators.
Rebel sims are loaded with v61.
They says no network.
I told them following tips.
1. 3g off and data romaing on. Wait for 3-4 min.
2. use air plance mode on and off. Wait for 3-4 min.
3. Rebooting will solve it. (power off and power on)
4. or maybe some cases do manual network search and select network.
5. Put your sim on other non 3g phone. Then surf on internet for 2-3 minute then put back your iphone 3g.

Those tips are not working.

Has written down v64, too most.

And written down v54 for job with 2g, then Reset my SIM in a Nokia in 2G mode.

Operator's info:
The program "RebelConfig"
MTS - FT SCR2000 0
3B 16 94 72 04 01 00 00 00
Standard card in the reader
Beeline - FT SCR2000 0
3B 16 94 72 04 01 00 00 00
Standard card in the reader
Ucell - FT SCR2000 0
3B 3F 95 00 80 69 AF 03 15 01 79 00 00 06 0E 83 3E 9F 16
Standard card in the reader


So is their any solution?
Thank you.
 
Old 04-27-2009, 19:41   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
miliky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Forgot
Posts: 1,448
Member: 38751
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.75985
Thanks Meter: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by KykyK View Post
Hello.
In my country Uzbekistan - 3 gsm operators:
1. MTS
2. Beeline
3. Ucell
On operators MTS and Beeline - rebel-sim loses a network (through 30sec-5min)
On operator Ucell all works well and stably.

Rebel sim not working in Uzbekistan (MTS and Beeline) operators.
Rebel sims are loaded with v61.
They says no network.
I told them following tips.
1. 3g off and data romaing on. Wait for 3-4 min.
2. use air plance mode on and off. Wait for 3-4 min.
3. Rebooting will solve it. (power off and power on)
4. or maybe some cases do manual network search and select network.
5. Put your sim on other non 3g phone. Then surf on internet for 2-3 minute then put back your iphone 3g.

Those tips are not working.

Has written down v64, too most.

And written down v54 for job with 2g, then Reset my SIM in a Nokia in 2G mode.

Operator's info:
The program "RebelConfig"
MTS - FT SCR2000 0
3B 16 94 72 04 01 00 00 00
Standard card in the reader
Beeline - FT SCR2000 0
3B 16 94 72 04 01 00 00 00
Standard card in the reader
Ucell - FT SCR2000 0
3B 3F 95 00 80 69 AF 03 15 01 79 00 00 06 0E 83 3E 9F 16
Standard card in the reader


So is their any solution?
Thank you.
Hii

Please try to see if your Carrier List is open and select your desired carrier manually
 
Old 04-28-2009, 07:19   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 557901
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Rebel-sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by miliky View Post
Hii

Please try to see if your Carrier List is open and select your desired carrier manually
The list of the Courier opens, at a choice of the courier - writes there is "no access".

I wish to repeat that on one of three operators all works stably!
Only on two operators the network is lost.
Please help me.
 
Old 05-03-2009, 17:28   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 557901
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Where are Moderators?

They only sell,but no one can support and explain anything.
When will appear an update, and there will be a support of all the operators of my country?
I have bought not only one or two pieces. I have bought 150 pieces!
 
Old 05-05-2009, 07:52   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Member: 1011543
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
you got mugged ^^^^^ :-(
 
Old 05-13-2009, 18:10   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 52
Member: 80436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
%100 Working...

1-DFU mode full restore vers. 2.2.1
2-Jailbreak
3-Settings-General-Network
Enable 3G "Off"
Data Roaming "Off"
4-Settings
Airplane Mode "On" later again "Off"
5-Settings-Network Selection manuel searching look to select
6-%100 Working...

Note: for once only...
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mexico Telcel not working with iphone 3G xmans Rebel SIM Card 3 04-17-2009 17:55
wifi not working in iphone 3g askaralikp iPhone 2 / 3G / 3GS 4 02-07-2009 15:55
YesSim does not work with iphone 3G? i tried every version lost signal!!! pls respond virtue YESSIM 2 01-01-2009 00:56
v2.6 does not work with iphone 3G. Argo_Andrew Power-Sim 2 09-18-2008 00:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:08.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.26235 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO