GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2010, 14:45   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dawah telecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 903
Member: 868940
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 87
Bb 7290 not unlock

Am trying to unlock blackberry 7290.......and i follow step by step


5xxx, 6xxxx, 7xxxx Series (except for BB 7100 and 7130)
  1. Attention!

  1. Be extra cautious while entering the code. Blackberry phones have limited number of attempts after which your phone will permanently lock and become "hard-locked". If you received an error after entering the code STOP and contact us with the exact error message.
  2. Turn wireless mode off
  3. Go to "Options" menu
  4. Go to "SIM card"then press the jogdial to select it
  5. Type MEPD (not case sensitive). You will not see text appear on screen while typing
  6. It will say "Network active"
  7. Press and hold the ALT key (half moon looking key on the lower left side)
  8. While holding the ALT key type in MEPE (not case sensitive). You will not see text appear on screen while typing
  9. When prompted enter supplied unlock code
  10. After entering the code press the jog dial
  11. Your phone is unlocked
now the phone is not prompt an space for code......when press all possible things to prompt an unlock code....now it only shows

ID 89234010000116461044

personalization

SIM "Disable"

NETWORK "Inactive"

NETWORK SUBSET "Disable"

SERVICE PROVIDER "Disable"

CORPORATE "Disable"


i
t shows network but no call entering/dial out...........always says network busy.....

what can i do ????????????????

thankx

Last edited by dawah telecom; 06-15-2010 at 14:51. Reason: Ommition
 
Old 06-15-2010, 14:53   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Mr.3.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CMB/Ceylon
Posts: 5,791
Member: 962029
Status: Offline
Sonork: ( Protected )
Thanks Meter: 3,573
Quote:
NETWORK Inactive
have u try with another sim??
 
Old 06-15-2010, 15:29   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dawah telecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 903
Member: 868940
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.3. View Post
have u try with another sim??
tried with different sim card.........same thing



br
dawah telecom
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14
Unlocking 5190 Ryu Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 18 07-03-2012 13:42
$50 Reward for unlocking my 6150!!! TheDon Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 07-09-1999 22:08
"Deskey Device driver not found" ?? Please help DivAdonis Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-28-1999 14:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.26686 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO