GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2009, 21:06   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
Member: 540932
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Arrow Bb5 unlocking procedure (How To Unlock a BB5 mobile using Cyclone)

SIR,i don,t unlock any bb5 phone,because i can not understand the unlocking method. I am confused some steps
1st, is it required internet connection.
2nd, how to make backup and how to restore it.
3rd, Bypass sx4 button,SX4 authorize.
4rth,what is universal box backup,erase security and plain rpl
Now plzzzz you provide me and new users three types of videos,BB5.BB5+ and SL2 95 8GB and highlight options which are selecting and explain completely procedure
thanks.CYCLONE TEAM
  Reply With Quote
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to umerfarooq For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-22-2009, 22:02   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,148
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,328
First thing go in the post *** Cyclone Box - Download - Installation - First Steps ***
and check if you have the last version of the software and of the firmware: if not just reinstall the suite and/or update the box.
How to move with cyclone working on BB5 mobiles
Connect the TX2 adapter to the box and the fbus cable to the TX2 adapter (The TX2 adapter is the yellow cable in bundle with the box)
Start always, once connected the mobile and started the module DCT4/WD2/BB5 reading the infos
If you can get the infos, OK; If you can't go in the tab BB5/Flash and click on check flashing bus (This will take the mobile in needed mode)
In the tab Common/Info click on read PM (This will give you a back-up of your full PM and will test if the connection of the Fbus cable is OK)
Go now in the tab BB5/security and Click on "create RPL from PHONE" (This will give you a plain RPL of the phone)
Now you have a complete back-up of your mobile
If you are going to do any job as downgrading or erase, better you click on "read certs". this will give you a complete back-up of all the mobile certificates.
Now have a check at your tools:
If you use the TMA cable standard (the one with the USB cable) go in the tab BB5/Flash and Thick where says "SKIP repower on BOOT"
If you are using TMA Evolution or you are working without any TMA "SKIP repower on BOOT" must be not thicked.
Go back in the BB5/security Tab.
SX4 bypass must be not thicked
Select which unlocking system you want use
a) PM308 recalculation or classic system
b) NCK calculation New method
c) NCK calculation Old methos
d) RPL system

Method A : PM308 recalculation
Use this system only for the mobile which can't be unlocked with any other system .
If the mobile is an old SL1 Thick where says "skip read SP Info", for the SL2 leave it not thicked
This system is able to rebuild the simlock table (using skip sp read thicked) in the rap3gv3 phones
Click on unlock
Job Done
Method B and C - NCK calculation
Just be sure you have a good local mode and press on unlock. If the procedure hangs after the codes are calculated just input them manually via keyboard.
Job Done

Method D - RPL system
Using this system we can unlock the mobiles which can't be unlocked via NCK and rebuild the simlock in the mobiles with SP data error. This system won't repair the superdongle
Just click on unlock and the job is done. The RPL is saved in the storedfiles folder anc can be used again if needed on the same mobile

Note: On the rapido SL2 with HASH 9A28 use only the the RPL system as the hash is a quite doggy

This is all

BR

Alex

FAQ about unlocking using the last update

Q:2nd. i have seen this 4 ways to unlock from now
- PM308 Recalculation (Standalone, Free)
- NCK Calculation (Standalone, Free, New Method)
- NCK Calculation (Standalone, Free, Old Method) Remark: Works only on SL2 Rapido Phones, SW < v30
- RPL Calculation (Server Based, Need Credits)the question is what option should we choose for what models
A: I would use as much I can the NCK calculation new metod; if it fails cause the hash (Sample 9A28) or other reason I would use the PM308 method or the RPL method

Q:3rd. for hash 9dd0 like 5220 what option of the four we have should choose
A:NCK calculation new method or RPL calculation method

Q:4rt for old sl1 phones like 5200, 6300, etc (rap3gv3) what option should we use
A:NCK calculation new method or RPL method

Q:5th for sl2 like 5310, 6120c, 6555, what option should we use
A:You can use almost all but the preferred ones are NCK new method and RPL method

Q:7th for rapido phones like n95 8gb what option
A:same of N. 5

Q:8th, for 5800 that version is lower than 30.00 that i just to direct unlock this phone without downgrade what option should i choose
A:NCK new method or RPL calculation

Q:9th for 5800 with version 30.xx 31xx what option and it cost some credits or not
A:RPL calculation - It is free and stand alone

Last edited by moulnisky; 10-03-2010 at 08:50.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 83 Users Say Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-24-2009, 17:07   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
Member: 540932
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
sir is it required internet connection for unlocking
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 19:06   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,148
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,328
no.. all the jobs with the box, apart the sx4 authorization and the DCT4 RPL, are off line

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-24-2009, 19:44   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member: 221676
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
First thing go in the post *** Cyclone Box - Download - Installation - First Steps ***
and check if you have the last version of the software and of the firmware: if not just reinstall the suite and/or update the box.
How to move with cyclone working on BB5 mobiles
Connect the TX2 adapter to the box and the fbus cable to the TX2 adapter (The TX2 adapter is the yellow cable in bundle with the box)
Start always, once connected the mobile and started the module DCT4/WD2/BB5 reading the infos
If you can get the infos, OK; If you can't go in the tab BB5/Flash and click on check flashing bus (This will take the mobile in needed mode)
In the tab Common/Info click on read PM (This will give you a back-up of your full PM and will test if the connection of the Fbus cable is OK)
Go now in the tab BB5/security and Click on "create RPL from PHONE" (This will give you a plain RPL of the phone)
Now you have a complete back-up of your mobile
If you are going to do any job as downgrading or erase, better you click on "read certs". this will give you a complete back-up of all the mobile certificates.
Now have a check at your tools:
If you use the TMA cable standard (the one with the USB cable) go in the tab BB5/Flash and Thick where says "SKIP repower on BOOT"
If you are using TMA Evolution or you are working without any TMA "SKIP repower on BOOT" must be not thicked.
Go back in the BB5/security Tab.
If the mobile is an old SL1 Thick where says "skip read SP Info"
for the SL2 leave it not thicked
SX4 bypass must be not thicked
Click on unlock
If the software ask you to calculate the codes (This happen with the SL2 mobiles) wait 10 seconds for the mobile being in local mode (if it is not press power on on the mobile and wait 10 more seconds) and click on yes
If the procedure hangs after the codes being calculated just input the code (7) via keyboard in the mobile.
If the software doesn't ask to calculate the codes, the procedure will go up to the end of the unlock procedure.
This is all

BR

Alex
XCELLENT TIPS/GUIDE..

no-one can give guide like this,otherthan alex..

now,even my daughter..can unlock with cyclone box

keep going..
good luck
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nizamudin For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-25-2009, 16:37   #6 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 377
Member: 498158
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
hello, thanks for all this information, but why we unlock sl1 like 5310 6500s etc and the fones ar geting off always ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 19:02   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
Member: 540932
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
sir,first of all thanks br, Alex. Now today i unlock 6500s with cyclone done successfulty but with yellow cable did not work exactely during unlock,cell phone should be on but when I use TMA adaptor job would be done. THANKS for good sharing
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 19:46   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
jhoesteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: dubai
Posts: 145
Member: 539557
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 191
thanks for help but better you upload some vedeo's for unlocking bb5+ un some procedure
or tecnique for it and for our safe by damage imei or uknown provider
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 19:58   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,630
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by umerfarooq View Post
sir,first of all thanks br, Alex. Now today i unlock 6500s with cyclone done successfulty but with yellow cable did not work exactely during unlock,cell phone should be on but when I use TMA adaptor job would be done. THANKS for good sharing
Read This CareFully
Bb5 unlocking procedure (How To Unlock a BB5 mobile using Cyclone)

If You Can't Get Needed Mod , Go in the tab BB5/Flash and click on check flashing bus (This will Take The Mobile In Needed mode)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NADEEM GONDAL For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2009, 18:34   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Chevka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NeverL@Nd
Posts: 747
Member: 82106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,205
define SL2 Phones?? the one with protected PM308 section??
what models of these phones do the cyclone support for unlocking sir?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 19:24   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,148
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,328
Here the list of the supported SL1 and SL2 phone divided By cathegory
BB5 Supported models for unlock

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-11-2009, 22:16   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsmdok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: tunisia
Age: 35
Posts: 440
Member: 546406
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
for nck code working is number 1
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gsmdok For This Useful Post:
Old 09-17-2009, 12:07   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
marvin03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 31
Posts: 1,912
Member: 1015389
Status: Offline
Sonork: 19830303
Thanks Meter: 500
this sticky thread helps me alot in using cyclone box/software in most bb5 phones...

thanks to team now i understand the power of my new cyclone box..

best regards to team more power and best updates to come...

br,

marvin03
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to marvin03 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 01-16-2010, 15:47   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: east peckham, near tonbridge
Posts: 373
Member: 505845
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
How to write good PM on 6230/7373

Can you tell me where on the software of cyclone do i put MY GOOD PM FILE, because ive got a 6230 and a 7373 with signal problem, ive flashed the 6230 but still the same,also ive got a 6170 which when using cyclone with universal cables,, the software says cant find phone, but i used my working one also, and still cant find phone, im using cable 6 and red to + and green to middle, and Black to -, all help thankeddddd
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 03:54   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco Mexico
Age: 32
Posts: 26
Member: 1186047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
hi Im new with this box I did the installation and my box its working correctly I can read info and "read certs" but when I try to flash I can`t get the files of product and variant, I download the files from germany server but when I need to choice the files just say:No flash paths set! Go to Settings -> Paths and set them
Can someone tell me what to do please? or what Im doing wrong
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pls give me step by step procedure how to unlock treo 650 and 680 segun4u FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam 9 01-24-2010 14:20
k610i unlock procedure how to do? gsmlocksez SETool2 8 01-19-2010 12:31
LG U990 procedure how to unlock in Z3X ASHRIFF Z3X-Team Products 3 08-18-2009 19:58
PROCEDURE HOW TO UNLOCK P910/P910i lemor Twisterflasher 36 08-11-2007 19:28
Please Tell Me Procedure How To Unlock P990i saily Universalbox 0 03-10-2007 13:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:41.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41581 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO