GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2009, 07:58   #31 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,678
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,173

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAHEB View Post
hi supporter pls solve this,:::Initializing security card...
Security Card Reset Error -> Possible error: Unknown error 0x4E
Initialization has failed -> Security card was not found!""
i always get this error.when try for 10-15 times its start sometime.sometime after get info from the phone when try to flash suddenly it gives this error.i follow all instruction.now im tired with this box.i dont understand where is problem.so pls give me some accurate guideline to solve this problem.
anyway thanx.
br:shabbir-cellcare.
Check Your USB Cable Or Change It.
security card problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 22:31   #32 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nicacel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Land of Lakes and Volcanoes
Age: 44
Posts: 1,234
Member: 111014
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 132
I think my box is damaged

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7918
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

Box was working great unlocking many nokia, now box cant even goes in boot mode, only in bootloader, I tried in different computer, I changed USB cable, I changed USB port, I did everything box cant go in boot mode, computer cant detect box, I checked in Hardware/device manager/ only bootloader..

After I click in DCT4 tab, box turn off that's all.\

Please help !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 23:25   #33 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ Nicacel

Contact Mr. Siroya in Sonork : 100.58402 or ICQ : 176266002

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 09:38   #34 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: gotham city
Posts: 179
Member: 603921
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
cyclone always Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

ive done the procedures,, uninstall reinstall after that it will work,, the window will say in " main mode" then i unplug my box after a few minutes i plug it again den the window will say in bootloader mode,, again it won't connect,,, how is that,, where is the problem is it in the box,,

and one thing do i have to always plug the ac adaptor everytime i use the cyclone
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 19:03   #35 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 56
Member: 801868
Status: Offline
Sonork: EC84A74B
Thanks Meter: 3
please new link for cyclone box is not in needed mode

link is broken, please upload again


Quote:
Originally Posted by NADEEM GONDAL View Post
Little Guide For new User.


Download Main Instaler
Download Mirror 0 : http://rapidshare.com/files/22831354...xInstaller.exe (TRAFFIC SHARE Download - download without logging into Rapidshare Premium zone, free - no wait and limits)
Download Mirror 1 : http://www.cyclonebox.com/downloads/...xInstaller.exe
After this
download the last update from here
http://rapidshare.com/files/24744090...one7828NCK.rar
And unzip all the files in the Cyclone folder (Normally c:\program files\Cyclone box) answering yes when asked to overwrite.


Conect your Box It will ask you For Driver

Install these Driver

After this now open cyclone Box From desktop Shortcut

Click DCT4/WD2/BB5

After this you need to Install Cyclone Box Driver
Other wise You Will See

After instaling These Driver


After These Steps You Can Use Your Box As Normal

If you Still Facing Any Problem The Cyclone Team And Other Expert Member Are Always Here For Your Help

Regards
Nadeem Gondal

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nowarno For This Useful Post:
Old 10-26-2009, 20:27   #36 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: morocco
Age: 29
Posts: 401
Member: 389669
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583354
Thanks Meter: 226
hello me too today after update box i get box not in needed mode error, i update it 3 time but the same problem, also i change pc, usb, reinstall program, any help.

note: i get the same problem for ferst time i get my box, i correct it my self by hardware modification, but now i get the problem but the solution not work this time.

need help
Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 20:37   #37 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ mr khalid

You get this error because the First update fail.

When you update your box 2 updates are preformed : Security Area & Main Firmware

if there is a minor error in any of the 2 updates, you get an error....

The only way to solve this, is SEND PM to CYCLONEBOX, HONEY or SIROYA with your Box S/N an a description of your problem.

Otherwise you can try to udate your BOX 10000000000000000000 times and allways get an error..... so SEND PM and solve your problem....
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2009, 12:44   #38 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: morocco
Age: 29
Posts: 401
Member: 389669
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583354
Thanks Meter: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptt View Post
@ mr khalid

You get this error because the First update fail.

When you update your box 2 updates are preformed : Security Area & Main Firmware

if there is a minor error in any of the 2 updates, you get an error....

The only way to solve this, is SEND PM to CYCLONEBOX, HONEY or SIROYA with your Box S/N an a description of your problem.

Otherwise you can try to udate your BOX 10000000000000000000 times and allways get an error..... so SEND PM and solve your problem....

thanks sir i tray to pm siroya cyclone and hony if some off them connect.

great thanks to you.

Br
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr khalid For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2009, 13:02   #39 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vampire13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Indonesia(Jambi)
Posts: 800
Member: 246444
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
I have this problem after update
First Name: Indra
Surname: Gunawan
Nickname: Vampire13
Address: Jambi
Country: Indonesia
E-Mail: [email protected]
Reseller: SCPgsm, Indonesia
Warranty Start Date: 2009-07-13
Warranty Period (months): 6
Warranty Stop Date: 2010-01-13
Warranty active: Yes
============================
Updating Security Area...
Security Area Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Main Firmware...
Main Firmware Update Skipped, Not allowed
Disconnected from Cyclone Server
Box Maintenance finished successfully

but not work when
Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7396
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

Many thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vampire13 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2009, 14:34   #40 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 4
Member: 182681
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7918
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

Same problem beguile

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 18:29   #41 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 28
Member: 691872
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
help

Quote:
Originally Posted by NADEEM GONDAL View Post
Little Guide For new User.
Download Main Instaler
Download Mirror 0 : http://rapidshare.com/files/22831354...xInstaller.exe (TRAFFIC SHARE Download - download without logging into Rapidshare Premium zone, free - no wait and limits)
Download Mirror 1 : http://www.cyclonebox.com/downloads/...xInstaller.exe
After this
download the last update from here
http://rapidshare.com/files/24744090...one7828NCK.rar
And unzip all the files in the Cyclone folder (Normally c:\program files\Cyclone box) answering yes when asked to overwrite.


Conect your Box It will ask you For Driver

Install these Driver


After this now open cyclone Box From desktop Shortcut

Click DCT4/WD2/BB5


After this you need to Install Cyclone Box Driver
Other wise You Will See

After instaling These Driver


After These Steps You Can Use Your Box As Normal


If you Still Facing Any Problem The Cyclone Team And Other Expert Member Are Always Here For Your Help

Regards
Nadeem Gondal


my box is not asking for the drive cyclone box only drive cyclone bootloader.
DCT4 when I click it all the lights and lock LEDs
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to acessoriosecia For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2009, 18:30   #42 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 28
Member: 691872
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
my box is not asking for the drive cyclone box only drive cyclone bootloader.
DCT4 when I click it all the lights and lock LEDs
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to acessoriosecia For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2009, 20:01   #43 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: morocco
Age: 29
Posts: 401
Member: 389669
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583354
Thanks Meter: 226
I connect Mr Siroya and they tell me to update box again, so I do, but same problem, please give a real solution,.

Br
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr khalid For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2009, 03:22   #44 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
parengBok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 732
Member: 696820
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1640853
Thanks Meter: 232
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr khalid View Post
I connect Mr Siroya and they tell me to update box again, so I do, but same problem, please give a real solution,.

Br

perhaps this call must be brought to
the attention of the whole CYCLONE BOX team......

ive already done the same... ( w/c is to pm
siroya) likewise i got same reply from him...
He told me to update the box again..
but still no luck...

this scenario has a striking resemblance to what had
happen to my JAF box...
(there was one update released by jaf team
that spelled the doom of my box)..
same scene that happen with my cyclone box..
after update, the box couldnt no longer be
brought to main mode...

but im still looking forward for Cyclone Team
to do the fixing with this mess ( pardon me )..

a mess indeed for without cyclone box
repairing is somewhat impaired...

so PLEASE!! we need SOLUTION!! ASAP......
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parengBok For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2009, 16:21   #45 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 27
Posts: 4,946
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,708
http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...34#post4979234

Here is solution.
Upgrade your boxes.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to karwos For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with my cyclone box.box is not in needed mode samih127 Cyclonebox 18 06-12-2010 06:05
Box is not in needed mode [SOLVED] renren Cyclonebox 2 01-19-2010 21:38
::solve:: box is not in needed mode mr khalid Cyclonebox 6 09-15-2009 08:36
Cyclone team (not connected) box is not in needed mode tims Cyclonebox 17 06-29-2009 03:54
Box is not in needed mode. masterunlock Cyclonebox 5 03-24-2009 16:44

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.44094 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO