GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2009, 00:46   #1 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Exclamation Box Selftests Fail, What to do....


For those who have Box Selftests Fail Warnings, a litle guide....

1- Normal result of Selftests ( box is OK nothing to worry )

Code:
 
USB Voltage 4.94v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.28v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.78v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.01v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4.91v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 4.86v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
External Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v FAILED - IGNORED - 
Probably power supply is not connected  
( nothing to worry, 
this error is because the external VPP power supply is not conected )

2- VPP Supply Voltage test failed

Code:
 
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed,
1.25v is out of valid range
 
In this case, contact your reseller for Box exchange
3- VBAT Supply test fail

Code:
 
VBAT Voltage 0,01v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 
0,03v is out of valid range 
 
In this case you have to check ( with a multimeter )
if you have the correct voltage at F-Bus Battery contacts.... 
or if using an Unifbus, between red an black clips  
( normal values are close to USB Voltage )
 
If dont get voltage or this is very low ( 0.03V,1.2V, 1.5V 2.4V, etc), 
then you must contact your reseller for Box Exchange.

For more info, Use Search, Read sticky posts, there is alot of info already posted....
BR

Last edited by ptt; 12-29-2009 at 23:14.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-25-2009, 13:44   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sameenshah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 2,167
Member: 619308
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1591829
Thanks Meter: 243
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed,
1.25v is out of valid range

In this case, contact your reseller for Box exchange

this is my error. and bought from *************. and to that box back its cost me too much. i already paid 146 for box and 100 usd from delivery. is there any easy way to fix this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 19:13   #3 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ sameenshah123

read here how VPP works:

*** Cyclone Box and VPP thing ***

Here an easy way to check VPP:

Product supporter, please see this error.

If your box is ones with the old HW, as mine (using LM1950T)

http://img91.imageshack.us/img91/4992/04012009062.jpg


http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/atta...3&d=1245914162

you can tray resolder U5 ( LM1950T )
if this dont solve the problem, then you need to change the U5... you can remove U4 (used for switch ext VPP) and use it to replace U5, doing this you recover the Internal Box VPP function, and loose the ext VPP function...
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 08-25-2009, 19:39   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sameenshah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 2,167
Member: 619308
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1591829
Thanks Meter: 243
witch box hardware is better old or new. man i am in big trouble coz i am not got to fix hardware.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 19:58   #5 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
I think there is at least 3 diferent HW versions, the first with LM1950T ( i have this ), the second with CS8240, and the third with LM3526H.... i cant say which is better as i only have 1....

If you dont have the skill to do the tests posted, then better contact reseller, or Mr. Cyclonebox ( see this post )

Attention! Not connect power supply with more than 5.5V to the EXT VPP Socket !!

BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 08-26-2009, 19:24   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 27
Posts: 4,946
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,705
Thanks ptt for your superb suppport !
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to karwos For This Useful Post:
Old 08-26-2009, 20:12   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sameenshah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 2,167
Member: 619308
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1591829
Thanks Meter: 243
man today i open my box and i saw its have LM3526H should i change these 2 ice. coz i cyclone can read phone when conect cable direct to box without tx2 adapter. but with adapter its dont detect. and box self test fail.and some time box self test ok. i can flash dct4 phone and unlcok and as well bb5 unlock but not flash. plz tell me sould i change these 2 ice. and i cant get (LM3526H) i found uc3526h) is it ok to replace with this ic. ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 20:19   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 27
Posts: 4,946
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by sameenshah123 View Post
man today i open my box and i saw its have LM3526H should i change these 2 ice. coz i cyclone can read phone when conect cable direct to box without tx2 adapter. but with adapter its dont detect. and box self test fail.and some time box self test ok. i can flash dct4 phone and unlcok and as well bb5 unlock but not flash. plz tell me sould i change these 2 ice. and i cant get (LM3526H) i found uc3526h) is it ok to replace with this ic. ?
Better check your adapter solderings, if you conncet directly to box and it works that means your box hardware is perefect
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 21:11   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: on the Moon ;)
Age: 40
Posts: 2,760
Member: 21937
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 274
well , mine all tests are o.k
thought im getting error when tma adapter conected to box with usb power ,then i get error . if i disconect the usb power , then all tests going fine ...
ideas ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 21:21   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sameenshah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 2,167
Member: 619308
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1591829
Thanks Meter: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclonebox View Post
Better check your adapter solderings, if you conncet directly to box and it works that means your box hardware is perefect
i also open tx2 adapter. there 10 soldring point. and all sold well. i was also suspecting problem should be in adapter. can u plz give any hint or trick that i check adapter. i mean how to check adapter. if solding is ok. what wire to check with meter. i am that good in hard ware. plz sugestion ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 22:23   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 52
Posts: 17,708
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRABEL View Post
well , mine all tests are o.k
thought im getting error when tma adapter conected to box with usb power ,then i get error . if i disconect the usb power , then all tests going fine ...
ideas ?
It is a little "hole" in the project of the tma adapter 1.1. The usb cable is connected to the Pin 1 of the adapter (Vbatt); if you connect the TMA to the box and you start the program, the self test check all the configurations; one of the test is the Vbat .. test one Vbatt must be about 5 V if needed and this test pass.. second part is Vbatt must be 0 if needed but whatever the box sto giving power to the vbatt the test read 5 Volts coming from the adapter USB cable to the pin1 and you get the error. was enaugh one diode on the pin 1 to prevent this error..
Obviously this error doesn't happen with the tma evolution.

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 08-29-2009, 07:00   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ******
Age: 38
Posts: 120
Member: 84525
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1586310
Thanks Meter: 28
Mr Ptt
i have this problem
Code:
Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7828
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v1.06, (Aug  8 2009 17:54:19, gcc-4.2.2, RTOS v5.2.0), Type: Signed Production Application, Flags: Revised
Box Serial Number: 00000
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: Unknown
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: 00000
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage	4.95v	PASSED
MCU Voltage	3.28v	PASSED
Core Voltage	1.76v	PASSED
VBAT Voltage	3.39v	PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 3.39v is out of valid range
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
and same times give me this
[/CODE]Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4.94v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.28v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.76v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.42v is out of valid range
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work[/CODE]
What can i do to fix this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 11:30   #13 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
You get the error when start the soft with cable conected to Service socket ? Is better to start the software without cable conected at Service port.

If the error produces randomly, you can verify if the voltage at VBAT terminals of FBUS cable is correct ( if box say 3.39V and you get near 4.8V then is calibartion resistors, and is not to worry about )

If you get the voltages that Box say in box selftests, then maybe you have bad solders at IC which manages VBAT...

BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 08-29-2009, 14:21   #14 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 377
Member: 498158
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
hello , here with my box only green light is on , nothing no reaction
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 22:46   #15 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ deal1975

Hi, the green led remains ON, and nothing more hapens ? PC detects Box and ask for drivers ? If the PC cant detect your box i think you need contact your reseller for Box Exchange....

I sugest you, open a new thread regarding your problem, here we are talking about "Box Seltests Fail" problem...

BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 12:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
just got box, dont know what to do masterunlocking VygisToolbox 2 11-11-2007 16:36
6280 flashing failed! what to do? rakhpai Universalbox 2 08-10-2006 18:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2015 -
Page generated in 0.46405 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO