GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2009, 00:43   #61 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273

Quote:
Originally Posted by to_deal_with View Post
And what could be the solution to this?

Quote:
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0,81v is out of valid range
The box is not used.
thanks in advance

Your answer in post #1 & #3 of this thread

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 08:05   #62 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pilipin
Posts: 243
Member: 762728
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1587901
Thanks Meter: 105
Quote:
USB Voltage 5.22v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> MCU Supply Voltage test failed, 2.41v is out of valid range
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
br

how to solve


pls answer
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:17   #63 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by ++ato++ View Post
br

Code:
USB Voltage 5.22v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> MCU Supply Voltage test failed, 2.41v is out of valid range
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work


how to solve


pls answer

Check LM3940 ( 3,3V voltaje reg. IC ).

Is the Box working ? Can you work with phones ?

BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 12-05-2009, 09:56   #64 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
digitalgsm_cora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 1,239
Member: 727888
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 213
Exclamation Big problem CYCLONE!

The box is brand new instalation is ok, but i get this error:

Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5.07v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.30v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.78v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.20v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

Please help what should i do Return box to resseller?

B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 10:23   #65 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgsm_cora View Post
The box is brand new instalation is ok, but i get this error:

Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5.07v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.30v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.78v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.20v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

Please help what should i do Return box to resseller?

B.R.

Read the First post of this thread..... your answer is in that post...

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 11:05   #66 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
digitalgsm_cora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 1,239
Member: 727888
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 213
I guess my answer is in 2 POINT of first post that means i have to proceed to exchange my box!

I'm i right?

B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 11:38   #67 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ digitalgsm_cora

Conect an F-Bus cable to the box, and check the voltage at battery terminals

if voltage is 4.2V, contact your reseller, and ask permission to open the box to see if is a bad solder problem

if voltage is 4.8V or more (near to USB voltage ), your box is Ok

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 09:47   #68 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
digitalgsm_cora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 1,239
Member: 727888
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 213
Bro i have 4.35V What should i do in this situation?

Box working fine....


B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 17:44   #69 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
digitalgsm_cora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 1,239
Member: 727888
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 213
Please could u tell me if everything is ok?
Is dangerous to use box like that? Can do any harm of phones or box can be damage?
For me is a big black ball for Cyclone box because box is new and it comes with such problems.....

I really don't undestand...
Please one supporter member of CYCLONE reply

B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 21:54   #70 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Contact your reseller to solve your problem.


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:10   #71 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
javish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Banda Aceh Indonesia
Age: 27
Posts: 194
Member: 535130
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasnain View Post
For those ho have Box Selftests Fail Warnings, a little guide....

1- Normal result of Selftests ( box is OK nothing to worry )

Code:
 
USB Voltage 4.94v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.28v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.78v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.01v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4.91v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 4.86v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
External Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v FAILED - IGNORED - 
Probably power supply is not connected  
( nothing to worry, 
this error is because the external VPP power supply is not conected )
2- VPP Supply Voltage test failed

Code:
 
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed,
1.25v is out of valid range
 
In this case, contact your reseller for Box exchange
3- VBAT Supply test fail

Code:
 
VBAT Voltage 0,01v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 
0,03v is out of valid range 
 
In this case you have to check ( with a multimeter )
if you have the correct voltage at F-Bus Battery contacts.... 
or if using an Unifbus, between red an black clips  
( normal values are close to USB Voltage )
 
If dont get voltage or this is very low ( 0.03V,1.2V, 1.5V 2.4V, etc), 
then you must contact your reseller for Box Exchange.
Original post by PTT
HERE IS MY BOX LOG


USB Voltage 5.00v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.28v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.79v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.01v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4.93v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.02v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.98v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

what should i do? I cant sent to reseler( to far from my place)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 15:32   #72 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
If you cant send back your box , for exchange / repair under warranty you can repair your box if you have some knowledge in electronics.

But if open the box you lose your warranty.

Start for reading this thread from the first post, then, post your doubts here....

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:58   #73 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 47
Member: 191749
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I'm sorry but...

I'm sorry but don't understand...my box show on tab DCT4/BB5 always on SELF TEST "VPP Voltage 0.04v FAILED - IGNORED -
Probably power supply is not connected"
WITH or WITHOUT power supply.

It's ok or not?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 13:13   #74 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 41
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ Matei

Which power supply you conected ? voltage ? polarity ?

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 13:37   #75 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
leroi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 41
Posts: 906
Member: 107916
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Cyclone box faulty

ear SIr

i can not used any more my Cyclone box when try to open soft i have this MSG

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.8155
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.0C, (Nov 25 2009 03:18:28, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.0), Type: Signed Production Application
Box Serial Number: xxxxxxx
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk01 / wk06
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: xxxxx
Card Firmware Revision: xxxx
Card is activated
Box is not activated (0A)
Started box selftests procedure
ADC Selftest Initialization Failed -> ADC Initialization Failed
Box Selftests Failed -> Failed to initalize box ADC subsystem
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
Initialization has failed -> Failed to initialize FBUS subsystem

before this box was working fine before


here is the log file register

CYCLONE_BOX_RECOVERY_DATA]
BOX_SN=xxxxx
BOX_HW_REV=A112
CARD_ATR=3BFA1300008131FE4xxxxx4F5034315632323196
CARD_SN=xxxxx
CARD_FW=xxx
BOX_ACTIVATION_STATUS=0A
BOX_SERVICE_TAG=FC35BFxxxxxx6769FE4BD7AEB7DC
CARD_PRIVATE_ID=33D2EBCBDxxxxC6A52C3E87983B2BEEE35 4F0D
CARD_PUBLIC_ID=4BDA404E74xxxxxx0D1F972B64403C360B0 1C19
BOX_PUBLIC_ID=1E00DE2E89xxxxx3755886F600F0DF19B288 AE1
BOX_PRIVATE_ID=2266E1B0711A6DF33xxxxx81F27


also i can log send PM to you
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 12:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
just got box, dont know what to do masterunlocking VygisToolbox 2 11-11-2007 16:36
6280 flashing failed! what to do? rakhpai Universalbox 2 08-10-2006 18:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:10.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.64743 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO