GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2010, 12:42   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Cyclone adaptor not work [ Solved, PC problem ]


If I the nokia n95 8gb connect without the adaptor cyclone can find the nokia. As soon as the adaptor are used he doesnot can find the nokia. ?? Only works with 8pin a cable and 10pin the cable works also not with the box.???
Sorry for my bath english

Last edited by ptt; 01-03-2010 at 19:50. Reason: solved
 
Old 01-03-2010, 13:09   #2 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 43
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Check / redo the solders of the adaptor.

If you want use 10 Pin MT cables you need an adaptor. Read the sticky post "CycloneBox = JAF/UFS = MT-BOX Cable Pinouts Compared "

CycloneBox = JAF/UFS = MT-BOX Pinouts Compared

BR
 
Old 01-03-2010, 13:49   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
pin 2 = wite

pin 3 = blue

pin 4= yelo

pin 5= orange

pin 6= green

pin 7= black

pin 8= brown

pin 9= red

pin 10 empty



This is the solders on the print of the adaptor.

There somewhere is a diagram of the cyclone adaptor?
 
Old 01-03-2010, 13:59   #4 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 43
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Your pinout is OK, check continuity between PCB / RJ-45 socket and Rj-45 conector.

BR
 
Old 01-03-2010, 14:09   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I several cables such as the combo FBUS have tried cable 10pin & 8pin. 10pin connect on the cyclone without adapter not at all works.
The box is new !!

Last edited by motech; 01-03-2010 at 14:18.
 
Old 01-03-2010, 14:38   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 30
Posts: 4,943
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,684
Check adapter solderings,
 
Old 01-03-2010, 14:46   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
The solderings of the adapter is correct.
It must in the box sit because 10 a pin does not work directly on the box also. Only with 8 a pin he something does but gives much error' s
 
Old 01-03-2010, 14:49   #8 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 43
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Which 10 pin cables are using you ? You can NOT ust MT-Box cables directly with Cyclone, pinouts are diferent, you need an adapter....

BR
 
Old 01-03-2010, 15:00   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Okeeee Yes it is a cable with a 10 pin's with label TO MT and a 8 pin's with label TO JAF. Is this cable work with the cyclone adaptor? or another adapor.

The cable is MT+JAF065 NK n95-8gb
 
Old 01-03-2010, 15:07   #10 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 43
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
JAF / UFS cables works with Cyclone

For BB5, use Cable + TX2 adapter ( with your combo cable, you must use the TO JAF conector )

For DCT-4 / DCT-4+ conect cable directly to the Service port


BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 01-03-2010, 15:19   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Oke thanks i have connect te TO JAF connector into the tx-2 en the message when i get is PHONE WAS NOT DETECTED AT FBUS INTERFACE............
Read info is also not work. I set the setting to pin1 3 of 10 but is not work

And the message CBUS RESPONSE WRONG HEADER

Last edited by motech; 01-03-2010 at 15:28.
 
Old 01-03-2010, 19:40   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 1166619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks t5he box connected on a new pc with al the drivers and it work !! Thanks for your help.

I have a new problem with unlocken dtv4 plus nokia 7100 supernova

MCU Version V 05.41
MCU Date 26-11-08
Product RM-438
Manufacturer (c) Nokia
IMEI 356791028479339
Mastercode 524414434
Selecting unlock method...
Using Super DCT4 Activation
Search in: C:\Program Files\Cyclone Box2\UnlockData\
Searching for: RM-438_V 05.41.sunlock_img
Writing patch file...
Booting UPP...
Box VPP disabled
Processing Flash Image Failed -> UPP Not Responding
Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file

Last edited by ptt; 01-03-2010 at 19:51. Reason: initial problem solved, user open new thread about DCT-4 + unlock
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New cyclone hardware not working, registration problem [ Solved ] ARBSM Cyclonebox 1 02-09-2010 18:05
Cyclone Website not working Sydney_Unlocker Cyclonebox 1 10-21-2009 23:44
Urgent my cyclone box not working pablete Cyclonebox 3 05-21-2009 11:12
activation lg i pay and not work!!! // solved , and working !! enjoy juceca21 Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 11 12-27-2008 22:01
Ub bb5 adaptor not working and y cable not avail pakistan ayaz ali Universalbox 1 10-12-2008 13:04

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35875 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO