GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 11:11   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member: 216757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
cyclone box failed to in diagnostic test...what it means by this message????

hello there,i tried to flash a phone which i know that it was only a software problem..but when i started to open my cyclone,a message box appeared...it says...."BOX HAS FAILED ONE OR MORE DIAGNOSTIC SELFTEST,THIS MAYBE TEMPORARY FAILURE,OR PERMANENT HW DAMAGE.CONTACT SUPPORT IF ANY PROBLEM WITH USING THIS DEVICE WILL OCCUR....what must be the possible problem with my software..please somebody answer me
 
Old 04-03-2012, 11:23   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 16,832
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12,972
without the full logs of the selftest I should be a sorcerer to help you: please, post the full logs

BR

Alex
 
Old 04-03-2012, 12:26   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member: 216757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
thanks for the reply...here's the complete logs..the error occured when i started to run the software..i didn't flash any phone yet...

[IMG][/IMG]

is the box damage...plz i just need and immediate reply.tia
 
Old 04-03-2012, 13:23   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
niceraees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 651
Member: 354975
Status: Offline
Sonork: Love For All
Thanks Meter: 416
sir same problam with me thanks any help sir thanks advance
 
Old 04-03-2012, 15:35   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maniki Kapalong Norht Davao
Posts: 302
Member: 227348
Status: Offline
Sonork: yolem053
Thanks Meter: 37
i also have encountered this kind of problem my box is heating everytime i connect it to usb. due to my impatient attitude i opened my box and found out that it was the four- legged IC fault. i try to resolder it and try to plug the device to pc and i did observing if problem persists luckily it hasn't anymore.
 
Old 04-04-2012, 07:17   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 16,832
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHEORGEANDREA View Post
thanks for the reply...here's the complete logs..the error occured when i started to run the software..i didn't flash any phone yet...

[IMG][/IMG]

is the box damage...plz i just need and immediate reply.tia
Was better if you closed the Box selftest warning pop-up doing click on ok
Anyway should be some problems on the vbat section which means:
a) The box doesn't erogate anything on the vbat (this is normally caused by shortage on the V+ terminals using an UFC or plugging in the mobile an fbus cable without unpluging it off the box.
b) A failure in the selftest section : the box erogate the v+ but the mesurament is wrong; In this case you can work with the box ignoring the message given.
Let us know the status of your box and considering the box in still in warranty up to july consider to send back to the reseller for replacement or repair.

BR

Alex
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
need software for 5161 by cable mln2000 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-29-2010 20:17
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38322 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO