GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2009, 16:14   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Cyclone box not instaled


my box not instaled whey this message after click DCT4/WD2/BB5

okia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7396
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode


please send a good driver for this box
 
The Following User Says Thank You to CHERIFA For This Useful Post:
Old 06-30-2009, 19:16   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
Download and reinstall the suite.. you will find inside detaile instruction how to do

http://rapidshare.com/files/23832564...and_manual.zip

afterward download and unzip this file in c:\Program files\Cyclone Box\
answer yes when asked to overwrite
http://rapidshare.com/files/24744090...one7828NCK.rar
afterward, start Cyclone, go in box maintance to upgrade the firmware.

BR

Alex
 
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 06-30-2009, 22:23   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
thenks but after update problem not solved why ?
 
Old 06-30-2009, 23:24   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
can you post the new logs?

BR

Alex
 
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 06-30-2009, 23:46   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
this new log

Box SN: xxxxxxxx
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2008, wk27
Set: Box, TX2 Adapter, 100 Credits, 6 Months Warranty
Box registration status: Registered OK
Paired Card SN: xxxxxxxx
First Name: log
Surname:
Nickname:
Address:
Country:
E-Mail: [email protected]
Reseller: SamPhone,
Warranty Start Date: 2009-06-28
Warranty Period (months): 6
Warranty Stop Date: 2009-12-28
Warranty active: Yes
============================
Updating Security Area...
Security Area Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Main Firmware...
Main Firmware Update Skipped, Not allowed
Disconnected from Cyclone Server
Box Maintenance finished successfully
 
Old 07-01-2009, 00:22   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
Ok... the firmware is updated now..
if you start dct4/wd2/bb5 what logs you get?

BR

Alex
 
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2009, 01:23   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
tims's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 158
Member: 67367
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
Hi,

Try to read this thread i encounter that problem couple of days ago.

Cyclone team (not connected) box is not in needed mode

Br

tims
 
The Following User Says Thank You to tims For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2009, 07:20   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
thenks

this log dct4/wd2/bb5

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7396
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

how to entre my box in the main mode ?
 
Old 07-01-2009, 07:24   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7396

You are doing something wrong when you do the update.. how you can see you are still using the old engine (the new one is 7828).
check where is installed your Cyclone.exe (C:\program files may change as name depending the country version.. for sample in Italy is C:\Programmi) and be sure you overwrite!!

BR

Alex
 
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2009, 07:41   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
same problem

why

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7828
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode
 
Old 07-01-2009, 07:51   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
I think you need to update again your box...
wait for siroya or cyclonebox to be on line so they can put your box in needed mode to update the firmware again.

BR

Alex
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2009, 19:33   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
the same problem after change another pc why ؟ please hellllllllllllllllllp me
 
Old 07-01-2009, 23:25   #13 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
5 days same problem why cyclone team !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


jaf and mt box new update .cyclone box new problem
 
Old 07-02-2009, 00:17   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 17,689
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,106
Just PM Siroya your Box serial number and ask him to put your box in needed mode so you can do again the firmware update..

BR

Alex
 
Old 07-02-2009, 20:29   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 97
Member: 543096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
thenks Mr siroya my box work now
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** Cyclone Box - Download - Installation - First Steps *** karwos Cyclonebox 317 10-18-2018 14:29
cyclone box not unlock DTC4 and bb5 sl3 jose rosales Cyclonebox 7 12-21-2009 10:53
Cyclone box not connected dineshvch Cyclonebox 1 10-17-2009 07:23
Urgent my cyclone box not working pablete Cyclonebox 3 05-21-2009 11:12

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37181 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO