GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2009, 10:02   #1 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
how to get in local or test mode BB5 phones?


hi cyclone team

with DCT4 phones all doing great gettin easy in local /test mode... but with BB5 phones like 6300, n73 phone powers on but cant get in testor local mode..

can you please explain me how to do it... im using JAF cables...
and on jaf have no problems doing great... but with cyclone i have this little problem hope you can help me


i have my cyclone box already 3days so im a rookie on it.
is there a page to chek what button what job does.



best regards,

Gago.
 
Old 05-23-2009, 10:22   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,690
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,175
Hi
if u can build ur self read this thread,..CycloneBox = JAF/UFS = MT-BOX Pinouts Compared
Local mode final solution for BB5 cables
or easy way buy TMA adapter and all ur problems will be solved regarding local / test mode
 
The Following User Says Thank You to NADEEM GONDAL For This Useful Post:
Old 05-23-2009, 10:53   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Swazi_Gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: jambuser (sarod)_swaziland_uk
Age: 35
Posts: 1,047
Member: 317494
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1000.1984
Thanks Meter: 185
if ur cabel is gps 7 pin then u can find in local mode if u have another cabel?" with two extra pin black or red then u need to power supply
 
Old 05-23-2009, 14:23   #4 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
but i think there must be no other problems bro cause DCT phones works great i get local mode...
and bb5 not... and all this cables i use for jaf and their working .


why does cyclone notmake own cables that can be delivery with the box to.
 
Old 05-23-2009, 14:28   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,690
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,175
Will be made cyclone box cables and available in market but not for now...
BUY TMA adapter it will solve ur all problems..
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a trick to make bb5 in local or test mode larouci Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 7 12-28-2009 19:36
cant get n82 to local or test mode turbosim_gr GPGUFC - The best Universal Fbus Cables ever made 11 02-04-2009 21:48
can't in Local or Test mode paimai51 BB5BOX 2 10-08-2007 06:50
N6102 phonebook backup in local or test mode?? adrian18w Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 0 05-11-2007 05:15
How To Get A T209 Into Test Mode bengrippin UST Pro II 4 01-26-2007 09:35

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.26966 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO