GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 00:29   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Member: 1105434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Exclamation I have problem with my cyclone box. Only bootloader mode - No main mode [SOLVED]


I have problem with my cyclone box. Only bootloader mode - No main mode

I used two days perfectly, but now when i try to connect the box, i received this messages:

Maintenance:

Box Maintenance procedure started at 06:33:44 p.m.
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Bootloader: Cyclone Secure Bootloader v2.08, (Nov 14 2008 12:05:50), Type: Signed Production Application, For HW Rev E
Service Tag: 92F386A1632B025FABDEA606E72F15F3
Connecting to Cyclone Server
Cyclone Server (1.0.0.478), Cyclone Box Team 2008, 2009 - Ready.
========= Box Info =========
Box SN: C0001928
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk19
Set: Box, TX2 Adapter, 100 Credits, 6 Months Warranty
Box registration status: Registered OK
Paired Card SN: *************
First Name: ***********
Surname: **************
Nickname: ***********
Address: ***********
Country: ***********
E-Mail:
[email protected]
Reseller: Ipmart, Malaysia
Warranty Start Date: 2009-08-12
Warranty Period (months): 6
Warranty Stop Date: 2010-02-12
Warranty active: Yes
============================
Updating Security Area...
Security Area Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Main Firmware...
Main Firmware Update Skipped, Not allowed
Disconnected from Cyclone Server
Box Maintenance finished successfully


Registration:


Registration Wizard Ready, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7880
Box Registration Preparation procedure started at 06:34:07 p.m.
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Bootloader: Cyclone Secure Bootloader v2.08, (Nov 14 2008 12:05:50), Type: Signed Production Application, For HW Rev E
Service Tag: 92F386A1632B025FABDEA606E72F15F3
Connecting to Cyclone Server
Cyclone Server (1.0.0.478), Cyclone Box Team 2008, 2009 - Ready.
Box registration status: Registered OK
Box Registration Preparation Error -> Box is already registered! Contact support if any problems occurs.


DCT4/WD2/BB5:

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7880
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode



I Tried in 3 different computers, change the usb cable, and reinstall all software, but received same error.....

Could you help me about this ???
 
Old 08-27-2009, 01:04   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Maiwand khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Afghanistan Kabul
Age: 32
Posts: 2,195
Member: 295886
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583369
Thanks Meter: 1,472
for cyclone box we should install two kind of drivers, bootloader mode driver and normal mode driver
maybe u have not installed main mode driver
plz remove drivers and install it again
 
Old 08-27-2009, 01:04   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Inside ARM...
Posts: 154
Member: 457435
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
this box have 2 drivers.....
unistall and reinstal box driver.....
plug cyclone whit usb cable....bootloader mode....ok...
go to propriets my computer>hardware> and reinstal problem driver.....




******.....
 
Old 08-27-2009, 18:54   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 29
Posts: 4,943
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,682
Upgrade your box , i have added logs, but i will keep eye on this box ,you should know why
 
The Following User Says Thank You to karwos For This Useful Post:
Old 08-30-2009, 20:57   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Member: 1105434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks for your help, cyclone.

Now the box is working perfectly, but i have some question about this problem.

Can i connect the cyclone box in two different computers, or is necesary to use in only one computer ??

Do you have some especific instruccions about how use the box, and avoid some aditional problems ??

Thanks.

B.R.
 
Old 08-30-2009, 21:02   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 54
Posts: 17,683
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,936
You can install it in as many computer you want without problem..
you don't need to register the box again or update again the firmware..
Just install the main suite 1.02, the bulk update 7880 and plug the box

BR

Alex
 
Old 08-30-2009, 21:16   #7 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 42
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ ivanrlovato

Quote:
Do you have some especific instruccions about how use the box, and avoid some aditional problems ??
If you not sure which HW version is your box, avoid use the EXT VPP socket, use only INT VPP 5V...

For BB5 use allways the TX2 adapter (the yellow ones)

For DCT-4 conect direct to service socket without the TX2 adapter

For more info, about unlock procedure, bakups, etc..... read sticky threads...


BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with my cyclone box.box is not in needed mode samih127 Cyclonebox 18 06-12-2010 06:05
having problem with my twister box jamesgsm HWK 2 09-19-2008 19:33
im having problem with my new box.. zulu land BB5BOX 3 04-27-2008 13:26
why remove my post i have problem with my multi box plz help rajabrotherscom Multi-Box 1 03-15-2008 17:13
i have problem with my furious box KARIM GSM-ZONE FuriouS II 4 10-06-2005 14:05

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37926 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO