GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2012, 10:42   #16 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Chevka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: [email protected]
Posts: 757
Member: 82106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,208
Exclamation


Here is some Speed Review comparing HD5870 and HD7970.

since this 2 Cards is use single core GPU, not like 6970 or 6990.
I test use the same system (same komputer) Win75 64Bit with oclHascat-0.09 and Catalyst 12-1



HD 5870 in Stock Clock 850Mhz reach about 20xx Mhz/s





HD 7970 in Core Clock 850Mhz reach about 25xx Mhz/s





HD 7970 in Stock Clock 925Mhz reach about 28xx Mhz/s





HD 7970 in Core Clock 1000Mhz reach about 30xx Mhz/s





Now you all do the conclusion
according to the power, absoloutely buy 7970 is worthed for Bruteforce.
but considering the price for now, you all do the math according the price in your place.



Best Regards,


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 7970_850Mhz_clock.jpg (78.3 KB, 1453 views)
File Type: jpg 7970_stock_clock(925Mhz).jpg (78.1 KB, 1435 views)
File Type: jpg 7970_1000Mhz_clock.jpg (78.7 KB, 1440 views)
File Type: jpg 5870_stock_clock.jpg (72.3 KB, 1444 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Chevka For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 02-08-2012, 01:15   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ATT IPHONE -SL3 LBF,MAC EFI
Posts: 483
Member: 542009
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugmax View Post
the main feature here is power consumption.

hd6990 is very power hungry and the same to hd5970 at 393W and 3985Mhash
2 x hd5870 = 444W 4180Mhash
2 x hd7970 = 370W 6800Mhash

you do the math.
As i understand 2 x hd7970 = 370W 6800Mhash (1125-1200MHz) the power should be 500w,not 370w
Do am i wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 11:16   #18 (permalink)
aph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 6
Member: 59107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
with S5870 no diference between 0.08 and 0.09 in the time for calculation
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 14:42   #19 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Member: 28760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by celumaster. View Post
You will never get that speed with 2 cards 5870, maybe you are talking about 5970.

if this is true, so the ati 6970 have the same speed than ati 5870, because i have 6970 overclocked and give me 2,080 Mhash/s speed with oclhashcat v0.8 .

Regars !!
Device #1: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #2: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #3: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #4: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #5: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #6: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
[s]tatus [p]ause [r]esume [q]uit => s
Status.......: Running
Hash.Target..: d3675eccaf16a7f7438a258c
Hash.Type....: SL3
Speed.GPU.#1.: 2187.0M/s
Speed.GPU.#2.: 2185.7M/s
Speed.GPU.#3.: 2187.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#4.: 2189.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#5.: 2187.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#6.: 2187.4M/s
Speed.GPU.#*.: 13123.9M/s

U may be wrong
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 14:44   #20 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Member: 28760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryumahon View Post
is it possible to combine 5 series or 6 series with this 7xxx cards? thanks!
is it possible to combine 5 series or 6 series with this 7xxx cards? thanks!


Nope!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 18:46   #21 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ATT IPHONE -SL3 LBF,MAC EFI
Posts: 483
Member: 542009
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTPACT View Post
Device #1: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #2: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #3: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #4: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #5: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
Device #6: Cypress, 1024MB, 0Mhz, 20MCU
[s]tatus [p]ause [r]esume [q]uit => s
Status.......: Running
Hash.Target..: d3675eccaf16a7f7438a258c
Hash.Type....: SL3
Speed.GPU.#1.: 2187.0M/s
Speed.GPU.#2.: 2185.7M/s
Speed.GPU.#3.: 2187.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#4.: 2189.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#5.: 2187.3M/s
Speed.GPU.#6.: 2187.4M/s
Speed.GPU.#*.: 13123.9M/s

U may be wrong
Is it 5870 set as 950MHz core? whats PSU do you use?and the core volt 1.174v?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:01   #22 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Member: 28760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
psu is 1250W, core is 930mhz vram is 300mhz and I dont touch any core voltage
btw i manage to let work combine system with 7970 and 5870 here it is:

Device #1: Tahiti, 3072MB, 1Mhz, 32MCU
Device #2: Cypress, 1024MB, 1Mhz, 20MCU
Device #3: Cypress, 1024MB, 1Mhz, 20MCU
Device #4: Cypress, 1024MB, 1Mhz, 20MCU
[s]tatus [p]ause [r]esume [q]uit => s
Status.......: Running
Hash.Target..: 221e0cb2d846c93d1fa2e7882960092df2ac2e23:
Hash.Type....: SL3
Time.Running.: 15 secs
Time.Left....: 16 mins, 20 secs
Plain.Mask...: ?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1
Plain.Text...: ********0008020307000501000200
Plain.Length.: 15
Progress.....: 20155304591360/30000000000000 (67.18%)
Speed.GPU.#1.: 3576.8M/s
Speed.GPU.#2.: 2167.6M/s
Speed.GPU.#3.: 2167.5M/s
Speed.GPU.#4.: 2158.8M/s
Speed.GPU.#*.: 10036.7M/s
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 15:33   #23 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 394
Member: 223166
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7777 View Post
As i understand 2 x hd7970 = 370W 6800Mhash (1125-1200MHz) the power should be 500w,not 370w
Do am i wrong?
I also need to know this, the power speed is important, but the power consumption also...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:05   #24 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ECUS for Professionals
Posts: 229
Member: 1528074
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.99955
Thanks Meter: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7777 View Post
As i understand 2 x hd7970 = 370W 6800Mhash (1125-1200MHz) the power should be 500w,not 370w
Do am i wrong?
Hi !

@1200 MHz should be 520W you are right.

Regards
Easy Client
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 13:11   #25 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 686
Member: 716133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
waiting for the 7990 to make a quad giving 24 gigahash/sec

BR

Alex
hi Alex when coming 7990 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 19:38   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: www.tekom2.pl
Posts: 25
Member: 277940
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Ati 7870

if anyone tested the speed of the hd7870?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:32   #27 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 213
Member: 1390215
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Hello all, i have 2 6990 and the lastest drivers SDK (windows 7 x64) whe use 0.9 i only can see the status [s] one time and dont work the --restore.
With the 0.6 version its works perfect, but need change the date and have some problems using the computer with grong date.
Can help me?

PD: sorry for my bad english
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 16:55   #28 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 197
Member: 1571557
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Will the master.
hashcat whether there is a continuous calculation of multiple mobile phones running the command
How do I do, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 15:58   #29 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,343
Member: 205474
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1585171
Thanks Meter: 96
need shell to use hashcat.9 pls give cyclone team
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 15:04   #30 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 686
Member: 716133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 37
5970 problam

maybe help
2x5970 have problam
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I neeeeed NCDS 2.0!!!! plzz!!!! ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 06-16-2011 09:59
winlock 1.0 Aldrin Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 01-25-2000 03:49
download Datasuite 3.0 zfrank Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 10-31-1999 01:35
2 FREE NOKIA SP SIM CARDS TO RELEASE FOR INFORMATION WE NEED SP UNLOCKER 2000 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 09-25-1999 03:34

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:10.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.54811 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO