GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2009, 22:30   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 102
Member: 231189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Please help with unlocking 1208b RH-106

Can someone please confirm if this is even unlockable? After I clicked on "Read Info" (by using Easy Cable) it shows the phone has MCU V5.23 RH-106 (which I also found "RH-106_V 5.23.unlock_img" in UnlockData) so I'd hope by "initialize" Simlocks should do the job? But for some reason it keeps getting stock at "Booting UPP" then the "Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file" will come after that.

Please tell me what am I doing wrong?!! Or I must reflash the phone to the "Same Version" before I can unlock it? But what exactly does it mean the "Same Version"?
 
Old 09-16-2009, 22:43   #2 (permalink)
ptt
Product Supporter
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 38
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Hi, did you try press power switch when "Booting UPP" msg apears ?

BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2009, 22:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 102
Member: 231189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptt View Post
Hi, did you try press power switch when "Booting UPP" msg apears ?

BR
Thanks for the quick response ptt. I forgot to mention I did press power switch when "Booting UPP" appears...
 
Old 09-16-2009, 22:57   #4 (permalink)
ptt
Product Supporter
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 38
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Try with FBus cable (1100 cable)....

BR
 
Old 09-16-2009, 23:56   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 102
Member: 231189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptt View Post
Try with FBus cable (1100 cable)....

BR
ptt:

Thanks again for the reply. I've tried a "lost sticker" FBus cable that seems perfectly fit which phone will always show local mode when plugged in but can never really detected by Cyclone; I've also tried the 1100 FBus cable (which has the same exact connectors / pins as the other one but thicker) and phone still can't be detected and won't even show local mode....

OMG. I never thought it would be so complicated to unlock this little phone...
 
Old 09-17-2009, 00:06   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 89
Member: 1010149
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Try to flash phone fist. You must have the same version in pc and in phone when doing unlock.
 
Old 09-17-2009, 00:19   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,247
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by katalyst View Post
ptt:

Thanks again for the reply. I've tried a "lost sticker" FBus cable that seems perfectly fit which phone will always show local mode when plugged in but can never really detected by Cyclone; I've also tried the 1100 FBus cable (which has the same exact connectors / pins as the other one but thicker) and phone still can't be detected and won't even show local mode....

OMG. I never thought it would be so complicated to unlock this little phone...
If you have a look at the fbus cable you have 5 pins.. in the row of 3 pins cover with a bit of tape the pin closest to the border and retry.

BR

Alex
 
The Following User Says Thank You to moulnisky For This Useful Post:
Old 09-17-2009, 01:11   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 102
Member: 231189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
If you have a look at the fbus cable you have 5 pins.. in the row of 3 pins cover with a bit of tape the pin closest to the border and retry.

BR

Alex
Alex: Thank you very much for your response. But I've tried all 1100, 6030, and 2610 FBus cable and none of them will even show "local mode" on the phone.. and of course I did what you told me to cover the border pin with a bit of tape but still no luck.... is there anything else I can try?
 
Old 09-17-2009, 01:27   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,247
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,440
No idea.. I use the cable 1110A of my old HWK cable pack and works perfect.. obviously I connect it directly to the box without the yellow adapter as it is DCT4.
Try cleaning a bit the pinouts on the telephone with a cotton bud and as well unplug the box and plug it back before retry.

BR

Alex
 
Old 09-17-2009, 02:09   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 102
Member: 231189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
No idea.. I use the cable 1110A of my old HWK cable pack and works perfect.. obviously I connect it directly to the box without the yellow adapter as it is DCT4.
Try cleaning a bit the pinouts on the telephone with a cotton bud and as well unplug the box and plug it back before retry.

BR

Alex
Alex:

I've tried all the compatible FBus cables; no luck. Cleanning, tapping the connector won't work. This is the log I got when using the easy cable

All initialized - Ready to work
MCU Version V 5.23
MCU Date 03-10-08
Product RH-106
Manufacturer (c) NMP
IMEI 011539006083723
Mastercode 5255305267
IMEI Spare 0A11350960807302
IMEI SV 0311350960807352F4000000
PPM V 5.23, 03-10-08, RH-106, (c) NMP, UB
PSN RAO291655
Product Code 0563363
Module Code 0203485
Basic Product Code 0564450
PSD 0000001800000000
HW 0336
UEM 1328
UPP 8850
RFIC 0700
DSP P06w45.v47
LCD WINTEK:NAXv84, ST7628
ADSP Sw p)V 5.23\n03-10-08\nRH-106\n(c) NMP\nub_na
Asic 11
HW Signature AA3C7DE9B9C0F4F8
Simlock Server SIMLOCK SERVER
Simlock Key 3102000000000000
Simlock Profile 9000000000010002
Simlock Aux 000B0000
Simlock IMEI 00000115390060837200
Simlock Key Cnt 0
Simlock FBUS Cnt 0
Simlock [1,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310160
Simlock [2,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310200
Simlock [3,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310210
Simlock [4,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310220
Simlock [5,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310230
Simlock [6,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310240
Simlock [7,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310250
Simlock [8,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310260
Simlock [9,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310270
Simlock [10,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310310
Simlock [11,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310580
Simlock [12,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310660
Simlock [13,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310800
Simlock [14,1] State: CLOSED Type: 7FFF6F07FFFFFFFF @ FC00 Data: 310490
Starting PM read in range 0-512...
[2] Reading 8 records
[2,0] Reading 50593793 bytes
Failed to read PM -> Failed to read PM Record 2,0
Booting UPP...
Failed to Check DCT4 Flashing Bus -> UPP Not Responding
Booting UPP...
Failed to Check DCT4 Flashing Bus -> UPP Not Responding
MCU Version V 5.23
MCU Date 03-10-08
Product RH-106
Manufacturer (c) NMP
IMEI 011539006083723
Mastercode 5255305267
Selecting unlock method...
Search in: C:\Program Files\Cyclone Box\UnlockData\
Searching for: RH-106_V 5.23.unlock_img
Writing patch file...
Booting UPP...
Box VPP disabled
Processing Flash Image Failed -> UPP Not Responding
Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file


It just keeps hanging at "Booting UPP...". I'm not sure exactly what that means but I just unlocked an E71x without any problems (so I don't think my box is installed incorrectly)

Or is it because this version is not unlockable yet??
 
Old 09-17-2009, 02:51   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,381
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26,414
Booting UPP... ---------------------> try holding power botton on fone at this stage
Failed to Check DCT4 Flashing Bus -> UPP Not Responding
 
The Following User Says Thank You to SiRoYa For This Useful Post:
Old 09-17-2009, 13:56   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
zakariababu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 44
Posts: 450
Member: 67233
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRoYa View Post
Booting UPP... ---------------------> try holding power botton on fone at this stage
Failed to Check DCT4 Flashing Bus -> UPP Not Responding
Yes try holding power botton but same?

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7918
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v1.07, (Sep 11 2009 03:35:10, gcc-4.2.2, RTOS v5.2.0), Type: Signed Production Application, Flags: NoFlags
Box Serial Number: C00002A0
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2008, wk32
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D1000159
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5.08v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.27v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.80v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.25v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 5.00v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.00v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 4.95v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
External Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v FAILED - IGNORED - Probably power supply is not connected
Box VPP disabled
All box selftests passed!
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
MCU Version V 05.22
MCU Date 30-10-08
Product RM-438
Manufacturer (c) Nokia
IMEI 351942033596915
Mastercode 415776516
Selecting unlock method...
Using Super DCT4 Activation
Search in: C:\Program Files\Cyclone Box\UnlockData\
Searching for: RM-438_V 05.22.sunlock_img
Writing patch file...
Booting UPP...
Box VPP disabled
Processing Flash Image Failed -> UPP Not Responding
Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file
MCU Version V 05.22
MCU Date 30-10-08
Product RM-438
Manufacturer (c) Nokia
IMEI 351942033596915
Mastercode 415776516
Selecting unlock method...
Using Super DCT4 Activation
Search in: C:\Program Files\Cyclone Box\UnlockData\
Searching for: RM-438_V 05.22.sunlock_img
Writing patch file...
Booting UPP...
Box VPP disabled
Processing Flash Image Failed -> UPP Not Responding
Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file
MCU Version V 05.22
MCU Date 30-10-08
Product RM-438
Manufacturer (c) Nokia
IMEI 351942033596915
Mastercode 415776516
Selecting unlock method...
Using Super DCT4 Activation
Search in: C:\Program Files\Cyclone Box\UnlockData\
Searching for: RM-438_V 05.22.sunlock_img
Writing patch file...
Booting UPP...
Box VPP disabled
Processing Flash Image Failed -> UPP Not Responding
Failed to Unlock DCT4 -> Failed to write patch file

How to solve it?
 
Old 09-17-2009, 14:07   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
NADEEM GONDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,630
Member: 575900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,162
If Your Are Using Adapter, Don,t Use It And Put Direct Cable in Service Port .
 
The Following User Says Thank You to NADEEM GONDAL For This Useful Post:
Old 09-17-2009, 14:16   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
zakariababu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 44
Posts: 450
Member: 67233
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
yes Direct Cable in Service Port use?
 
Old 09-17-2009, 18:35   #15 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 17,247
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13,440
What VPP settings do you have in the tab DCT4/flash? should be on Phone..

BR

Alex
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help unlock 1208b rh-106 ver4.11 garagon Universalbox 4 10-17-2008 15:57
please help with unlock t192 doctorvatson Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 2 06-27-2003 09:41
please help with unlocking method skedone Infineon C16X M51 & ARM7 M52 BASED 0 08-05-2002 01:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.46615 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO