GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > GSMServer Products > Pegasus

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2011, 15:15   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
t356

I have this phone for unlocking but program responds back :
diagnostic port not found

can anyone help? thank you in advance.
I am new pegasus user
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 16:54   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
I have now the program respond
reading software:failed
any help always appreciated
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 17:06   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,231
Member: 1896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 101
Have you tryed factory reset option?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sanchez For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2011, 18:54   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
@Sanchez I have now tried to factory reset as per your suggestion (thank you)
I am unsure however if this is working, I try under original and 2in1. All cable options. It doesn't seem to be performing any operation. I must not be performing procedure correctly.
Any advice?
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 19:18   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,231
Member: 1896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by modder1 View Post
@Sanchez I have now tried to factory reset as per your suggestion (thank you)
I am unsure however if this is working, I try under original and 2in1. All cable options. It doesn't seem to be performing any operation. I must not be performing procedure correctly.
Any advice?
thank you
Does samsung modem port is present in device manager when you connect powered on phone to pc?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sanchez For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2011, 19:43   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
@Sanchez
yes I do see samsung modem port in device manager (winXP)
Samsung Mobile Modem V2 #6
thank you for all help
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 08:30   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,231
Member: 1896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by modder1 View Post
@Sanchez
yes I do see samsung modem port in device manager (winXP)
Samsung Mobile Modem V2 #6
thank you for all help
Select this port in software and click "Factory reset" button.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 23:16   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Member: 1068792
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Same problem for me. Have tried many times this model with many sets, never succeed even once.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 15:50   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 426
Member: 1565828
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
@ poldos & modder1,

New Pegasus version was just released.
Download and install it, after that run "Factory Reset" operation and post feedback here.
For the detailed information on the last Pegasus update check this link.


Best Regards
GSMServer team



  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PegasusBox For This Useful Post:
Old 11-18-2011, 16:35   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
Factory reset : Completed
please wait untill phone fully restarts, it may take few minutes!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 16:45   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
[ --- connecting to the phone --- ]
diagnostic port could not be found!!!

Last edited by modder1; 11-18-2011 at 16:46. Reason: any help is always appreciated
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 17:32   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,231
Member: 1896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 101
After full factory reset phone should not ask for the phone code. In case u need to unlock your phone, follow the instruction in the software: put your phone in diagnostic mode, connect to the cable, install diagnostic port drivers and then read unlock codes. P.S if you have ICQ please drop me PM with your ICQ number ill help you with your phone. P.S.S. Maybe you are using Win7? If yes then you should know that qualcomm diagnostic port drivers not exist for win7
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sanchez For This Useful Post:
Old 11-18-2011, 22:18   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Age: 37
Posts: 296
Member: 1295004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1610057
Thanks Meter: 25
@Sanchez
I have follow the instruction, but the message I get is regarding the diagnostic port.
I was successful in resetting the phone.
I am running XP
I do not have icq, but thank you very much for all help Sanchez and Pegasus Team
At this point I am stuck
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 22:44   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
Member: 1588543
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
for anyone having issue of "diagnostic port could not be found!!! " with t356 all you have to do is to put the phone in qualcom mode by typing (*#782872#) on the keyboard.
This is what i did and it works for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 22:50   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
Member: 1588543
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I`ve parsonally written to Sanchez about this but can`t write everyone individually and thats why i`m making this public for all pegasus box lovers to benefit.
I think pegasus box is the best for Samsung phones.
if this work for you don`t forget to press ths THANKS botton.....Good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When add T356 Telus model for Unlock brokendreem Z3X-Team Products 5 01-07-2011 17:30
how to unlock t356 dvd_anwar Z3X-Team Products 2 01-07-2011 13:29
T356 shah khalid Z3X-Team Products 0 12-13-2010 09:52
unlock t356 shah khalid Z3X-Team Products 0 12-13-2010 09:48
T356 Telus Unlock cellz NSPRO 4 09-05-2010 17:11

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41142 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO