GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > MXKEY (by Alim Hape) > MXKEY Nokia Flasher and Unlocker (by Alim Hape)

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2011, 10:08   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 582
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
MXbox update problem (ANSWERED)


I try to update my box but i get always some error.
I try with Windows XP and Windows 7 32 bit.

I made som screenshots,what is wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot002.jpg (44.4 KB, 142 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot003.jpg (77.2 KB, 114 views)
 
Old 06-05-2011, 13:42   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MANOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MXBOX THUNDER
Posts: 6,295
Member: 780644
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.88888
Thanks Meter: 131,949
If you deleted from screenshots mxkey serial number, how can I chk in server ?
 
The Following User Says Thank You to MANOLE For This Useful Post:
Old 06-05-2011, 17:44   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 582
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Sorry Manole i thought it was forbidden to post serial.
I have to cards (I am addicted to mxkey

This is my serial that come with box C0855198
This is my old dongle serial C0806D0D.

I try to update the MXbox with both cards but always error.
 
Old 06-05-2011, 21:11   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,038
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remco View Post
Sorry Manole i thought it was forbidden to post serial.
I have to cards (I am addicted to mxkey

This is my serial that come with box C0855198
This is my old dongle serial C0806D0D.

I try to update the MXbox with both cards but always error.
hi,
have you tried to use another server on hti fw updater 3.5rev03?

BR
 
Old 06-06-2011, 08:10   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 582
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Yes i tried with all 4 servers.
i read several topics about the update problem and follow the instructions but always same error.
 
Old 06-07-2011, 15:31   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,038
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,059
hi,
so this is the situation, i try to reproduce it..
Code:
Initializing HTI ...
HTI initialized.
 Boot Version: 7
 Serial: 00000711
Connecting to server: htiupdate1.mx-key.com
Receive firmware from server ...
Updating HTI firmware v00.08 please WAIT ...
ERROR:   Function name: HID_UPD_SendRecCmd   Error number: 02
ERROR:   Function name: HID_UPD_PrepareWriteFlash   Error number: 01
ERROR:   Function name: HID_UPD_WriteApplication   Error number: 06
try to ping those 4 update servers, choose any one that give best response from your location.

Code:
Initializing HTI ...
HTI initialized.
 Boot Version: 7
 Serial: 00000711
Connecting to server: htiupdate3.mx-key.com
Receive firmware from server ...
Updating HTI firmware v00.08 please WAIT ...
HTI firmware v00.08 update OK.
ps.
update preferred using hti fw updater 3.5rev03, and you have to try it, over and over again. lite up your cigar

BR
 
Old 06-07-2011, 16:08   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 582
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
what is a good ping time?
When i ping to one of the servers i get 107ms.
I also try to update at different times.

Is there a way to force the box in update mode?
Check my screenshot the error codes are differend.
 
Old 06-07-2011, 18:56   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,038
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,059
hi,
your ping is good. better than i got.
- by using high quality mini usb cable and hti fw updater 3.5rev03:
don't plug the cable, press update hti, plug usb cable.
you should see:
Boot Version: 7
Serial: [you serial]


BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to gbluez For This Useful Post:
Old 06-15-2011, 20:28   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 582
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
GBluez i tried with a other computer,update works 100% the first time.

Update to latest version with updater only and with latest mxkey soft works 100%
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6150 Lock Problem Zeljko Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 10-16-2013 08:16
GId1 problem old_man Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 10-18-2006 15:21
6110 5.47 sw unlock problem gsms Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 11-21-1999 18:43
HELP: Problem with 5110 Xabi Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 07-16-1999 00:44

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:25.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43612 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO