GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Mastertools

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2012, 13:55   #1 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
PUNEET5154's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: ***Mastertools Helpdesk***
Age: 23
Posts: 2,096
Member: 1023528
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594367
Thanks Meter: 907
Important Information About Firmware Update For Both Hardware

I Saw Many User Facing Problem In Firmware Updating They Update old Hardware With New Firmware Then After This Box Not Work .


For This Need To Update Your Box With Proper Firmware.

For Hardware 1.0 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update To Update Your Box.


For Hardware 1.1 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update128 To Update Your Box.


Thanx.
Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools

Last edited by PUNEET5154; 05-05-2012 at 08:24. Reason: corrections... Untill Clear
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to PUNEET5154 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-04-2012, 14:19   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmsikar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5,127
Member: 28004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601142
Thanks Meter: 714
how to identify which is old and new hardware ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 14:23   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
PUNEET5154's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: ***Mastertools Helpdesk***
Age: 23
Posts: 2,096
Member: 1023528
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594367
Thanks Meter: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmsikar View Post
how to identify which is old and new hardware ?
U Can Check In S/W And Pinfinder S/W Show Everything,

Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PUNEET5154 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-04-2012, 16:17   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
omkar3268's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: india /MH/A.NAGAR
Posts: 1,541
Member: 1161713
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607798
Thanks Meter: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUNEET5154 View Post
I Saw Many User Facing Problem In Firmware Updating They Update old Hardware With New Firmware Then After This Box Not Work .


For This Need To Update Your Box With Proper Firmware.

For Hardware 1.0 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update To Update Your Box.


For Hardware 1.1 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update128 To Update Your Box.


Thanx.
Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
I have 1.0 hardware base box & i will update Firmware_Update128 Than my box can not detect sim card

but

When update with Firmware_Update than my box work fine

Thanks Puneet5154
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to omkar3268 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-05-2012, 09:03   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kachman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zambia
Age: 25
Posts: 1,189
Member: 272581
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606685
Thanks Meter: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUNEET5154 View Post
U Can Check In S/W And Pinfinder S/W Show Everything,

Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUNEET5154 View Post
I Saw Many User Facing Problem In Firmware Updating They Update old Hardware With New Firmware Then After This Box Not Work .


For This Need To Update Your Box With Proper Firmware.

For Hardware 1.0 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update To Update Your Box.


For Hardware 1.1 Go To Program Files In MasterBox Directory And Use Firmware_Update128 To Update Your Box.


Thanx.
Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
How can you check in S/W if box is not working?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kachman For This Useful Post:
Old 05-05-2012, 09:43   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
PUNEET5154's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: ***Mastertools Helpdesk***
Age: 23
Posts: 2,096
Member: 1023528
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594367
Thanks Meter: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by kachman View Post
How can you check in S/W if box is not working?
Simple,
When u Open S/W Then S/W Show Your Box Not Detect By S/W.

Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:23   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kachman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zambia
Age: 25
Posts: 1,189
Member: 272581
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606685
Thanks Meter: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUNEET5154 View Post
Simple,
When u Open S/W Then S/W Show Your Box Not Detect By S/W.

Br
Puneet5154-Mastertools
u dont understand my question. I meant how can you check hardware version if box is not detected by S/W?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:59   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
PUNEET5154's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: ***Mastertools Helpdesk***
Age: 23
Posts: 2,096
Member: 1023528
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594367
Thanks Meter: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by kachman View Post
u dont understand my question. I meant how can you check hardware version if box is not detected by S/W?
In New Hardware Extra Power Jack OF 9v Adapter And Remove Usb Shocket .

Br,
Puneet5154-Mastertools
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 08:09   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
srinibas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: M W Balasore,Odisha,INDIA
Age: 42
Posts: 10,718
Member: 492222
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594126
Thanks Meter: 8,127
OLD Hardware Version V1.0 Box





New Hardware version V1.1 Box have no USB hub in front side & a DC socket in Back side


Thanks


Br - srinibas
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to srinibas For This Useful Post:
Old 05-07-2012, 06:44   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 898
Member: 610502
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 82
After Firmware_Update128 Box Problem

Hi to all users and lovers i update the box hardware with Firmware_Update128 version and after completion the box light blink and after master box window open no serial number show by box any solution??????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 07:31   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
..::Gsmideazone::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Gsmhosting
Age: 22
Posts: 2,398
Member: 936020
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1611462
Thanks Meter: 1,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheraz Saleem View Post
Hi to all users and lovers i update the box hardware with Firmware_Update128 version and after completion the box light blink and after master box window open no serial number show by box any solution??????????


try to get help from our team Leader
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ..::Gsmideazone::.. For This Useful Post:
Old 05-07-2012, 08:22   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
.::AZEEM::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: I N D I A
Posts: 3,563
Member: 336212
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1585000
Thanks Meter: 4,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheraz Saleem View Post
Hi to all users and lovers i update the box hardware with Firmware_Update128 version and after completion the box light blink and after master box window open no serial number show by box any solution??????????
I think This same issue i solved by TV Before some days I'm right ?
any way Contact me i will help
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:08   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
omkar3268's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: india /MH/A.NAGAR
Posts: 1,541
Member: 1161713
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607798
Thanks Meter: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheraz Saleem View Post
Hi to all users and lovers i update the box hardware with Firmware_Update128 version and after completion the box light blink and after master box window open no serial number show by box any solution??????????
same problem as me pl z use only Firmware_Update and update u r box problem 100 % solved
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 10:55   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Member: 619199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
Thanks Very Useful Info.........
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 19:51   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Member: 1281231
Status: Offline
Sonork: 0421
Thanks Meter: 12

I'm sorry brother why masterbox recognised not continue.
pc has 4 pieces that I tried brother but still not recognised usb. gmna ya brother? but if I heat the hair dryer masterbox ehhh I'm with him good and not usb not recognised again, but only for a few seconds. if you can help me, brother. This has been a month I was unemployed masterbox. thankz
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeking for flash nokia 5110 old version (3 version) can exchange for new Tomas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-05-2014 11:33
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-27-2014 21:31
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
needed pinout for carkit(N61xx) mobileinfo Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 07-23-2013 02:41
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.43344 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO