GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cruiser Team Products > Cruiser Suite

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 21:22   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
W810i white screen after changing fascia


Hello,
After changing a fascia and buttons on a W810i it will now only show a white screen. I have tried reflashing it but same problem still happening. I would be very grateful for any pointers.
Many thanks
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to soudies For This Useful Post:
Old 10-21-2008, 21:46   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
joe cellular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 659
Member: 340957
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
hav you checked lcd.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 08:50   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Hello,Thank you for your response. I have tried replugging the lcd ribbon back in but it still keeps on coming up with the white screen. Is it likely that the lcd cable is damaged and if so any ideas on how it can be replaced?
Many thanks
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:12   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 172
Member: 176776
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
if the cable is damaged you would need a new lcd kit - about 20 or $40 ( rough prices) from ebay. The lcd flex is all in 1 with the lcd so would require a full replacement.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:28   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Thank you for the info. I was afraid that would be the case. Have ordered one now.
Regards
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:48   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilelink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 532
Member: 318277
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by soudies View Post
Hello,Thank you for your response. I have tried replugging the lcd ribbon back in but it still keeps on coming up with the white screen. Is it likely that the lcd cable is damaged and if so any ideas on how it can be replaced?
Many thanks
Soudies
Bro

First check if u can make and receive calls if so the purely the problem is in LCD ..If u cant make calls flash the phone with GDFS..will b done for sure ..contact me if you need more help


Post results
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:14   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
I cannot make calls. I am not actually sure how to flash GDFS as I have never done that before and cannot seem to find a process in the forum. Could you let me know how to do it? i do not think I ever made a backup of the GDFS on this handset.
Regards
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:20   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilelink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 532
Member: 318277
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by soudies View Post
I cannot make calls. I am not actually sure how to flash GDFS as I have never done that before and cannot seem to find a process in the forum. Could you let me know how to do it? i do not think I ever made a backup of the GDFS on this handset.
Regards
Soudies
Do u have SE tool bro?

If u have 1st Identify the phone and select appropriate flash files(According to CID) Main and FS +GDFS (u will find it in SEtool setup in DB2020 GDFS in BIN format and SSW)to flash and go to settings tab?Put a click on SIGNED MODE and COMPLETE PHONE AFTER FLASH >back to SE tab and press flash and wait..after flashing completed ur phone must b ok bro...post results

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:24   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
I am afraid that i only have Cruiser .
Regards
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:47   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilelink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 532
Member: 318277
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by soudies View Post
I am afraid that i only have Cruiser .
Regards
Soudies
Bro dont worry!!


do as i say

Attach phone
RSA
Flash FS
SHUTDOWN FS
Attach
Direct unlock
RESTORE FIRMWARE

DONE!!

post results

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 12:13   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
joe cellular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 659
Member: 340957
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
the phone was working b4 changing face. so obviously it got hardware damaged. just change lcd. all shoud b well
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 12:19   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilelink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 532
Member: 318277
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe cellular View Post
the phone was working b4 changing face. so obviously it got hardware damaged. just change lcd. all shoud b well

Bro

I agree with u if he can make calls..but according to him now he cant make calls too...

If the LCD flex or LCD is damaged he should b able to make calls ya?

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 17:09   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
joe cellular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 659
Member: 340957
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
i had k800i only blinking white screen. dont power on propely. it coudnt make calls.
BUT it was lcd problem, just my experience
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 11:31   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Member: 38138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Thank you all for the ifo so far, it has been extremely helpful. I have a slight problem with unlocking the RSA on the w810i as it is a cid 50 and for some reason Cruiser 13.20 will not connect to the server so i cannotaccess my credits. I have checked my settings and they seem to be fine but if anyone knows the exact settings I would be grateful so that i can check mine against them.
Many thanks once again,
Soudies
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6060 white screen after change SIM! dem3ntor Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 7 06-18-2007 11:47
W810i white screen after flash with GOT TeeTeev GOT SEMC 5 05-03-2007 15:48
W810i WHITE SCREEN AFTER BEING DROPPED fusion007 Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 0 12-11-2006 23:34
U8110 white screen after changing connector wizz25 LG 1 09-15-2006 18:58
white screen after changing 7610 upp v3.2e genocite Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 4 03-21-2005 21:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39682 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO