GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Special Solutions / Services / WebShop > GPGIndustries Support section > Distributed Devices by GPG > GPG-Setool3

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2011, 14:51   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
misal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: World wide
Age: 31
Posts: 610
Member: 185854
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592083
Thanks Meter: 246
setool2 SmartCard updater error..........

setool2 SmartCard updater [0.93]

server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username read: "updater"

Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.
RECOVERY SERIAL: B10xxxxx
Checking with server..
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]


plz gpg team help me how to update setool3 platinum ( red color box ).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 17:21   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: General Manager @GPGIndustries
Age: 28
Posts: 14,508
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49,099
you are trying to update LG activation ?
is your box usable with latest setool ver ?
Br
Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 07:18   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
misal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: World wide
Age: 31
Posts: 610
Member: 185854
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592083
Thanks Meter: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal_Computer View Post
you are trying to update LG activation ?
is your box usable with latest setool ver ?
Br
Faisal_Computer



I need Activation for Latest version use. no need lg use.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 08:44   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: General Manager @GPGIndustries
Age: 28
Posts: 14,508
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49,099
is you box activated on 1.-> or 1.07 ?
Br
Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 09:28   #5 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ghana
Age: 26
Posts: 58
Member: 750959
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607110
Thanks Meter: 3
what i dont really understand is all my two setoolbox updated successfully.But later card error.one was not activate and the other one was activated.now i have 30 credit.but card error.what am i doing with 30 credit.........someone should tell me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 19:44   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: General Manager @GPGIndustries
Age: 28
Posts: 14,508
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by kofi112 View Post
what i dont really understand is all my two setoolbox updated successfully.But later card error.one was not activate and the other one was activated.now i have 30 credit.but card error.what am i doing with 30 credit.........someone should tell me.
on which ver your box was activated ?
which ver you was using on non activated box ?
post here screen shots so we can understand better
just advise don't use any crack softwares its also possible to get damaged smart cards
Br
Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 14:52   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ghana
Age: 26
Posts: 58
Member: 750959
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607110
Thanks Meter: 3
Thumbs up

First of all i bought new setoolbox it opens ver 1.106.So i used the same ver 1.106 to update it.Was successfully updated later it says card error.Secondly i bought another one from a friend that one opens ver 1.01 i bought 30 credit i used ver 1.01 to update it.Was successfully updater but still same card error.it took away 20 credit.i told my reseller he told me to send card so now one card with him and the other one with me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 08:32   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
Member: 564037
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
setool2 SmartCard updater [0.93]

server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username read: "updater"

Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00072943
Checking with server.
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00072943
Checking with server.
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00072943
Checking with server.
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tbabu For This Useful Post:
Old 09-05-2011, 08:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lalitjsraks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: jamshedpur
Age: 28
Posts: 3,840
Member: 59185
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593175
Thanks Meter: 4,485
read here .

Setool2 Card Update, Information, TroubleShooting. [ READ FIRST POST ]
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 17:05   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
eggwisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 361
Member: 104924
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: A4DC0B300705C94C
Checking with server.
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 12:26
My 5110 v5.11 have a strange error.., it resets it self every 60second luuk Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 24 08-11-2006 15:29
Software update HitMan Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 12-13-1999 18:54
The multiple errors of Winlock ... ??? Genata Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-20-1999 19:12
error (1002) simlock3.dll winopen fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 08-28-1999 15:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.30647 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO