Unlock Server
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Android based Phones / Tablets

Android based Phones / Tablets For all of your questions relating to the android mobile phones.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2013, 12:13   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
indergsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The Golden State Punjab, India
Age: 29
Posts: 125
Member: 1788939
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1625853
Thanks Meter: 44
how to hard reset Videocon A15 android




press volume down+power key,
now you see android logo,
press home key 4,5 times,
now you see recovary options.
select wipe data/factory reset,
press left enter key for confirm yes.
Wiping data.......
now sel first option for rebooting device.

'''Enjoy'''


br
INDER
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to indergsm For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-07-2013, 09:05   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
logicmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 609
Member: 1016569
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 184
Dear Bro.
Im using this same model , problem is its wifi not showing in my leptop or other network.
but when i turn on mobile wifi its showing all nearst wifi networks.
plz tell me wht should to do ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 09:11   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: andrapradesh.india
Posts: 184
Member: 1181277
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by indergsm View Post



press volume down+power key,
now you see android logo,
press home key 4,5 times,
now you see recovary options.
select wipe data/factory reset,
press left enter key for confirm yes.
Wiping data.......
now sel first option for rebooting device.

'''Enjoy'''


br
INDER


sir.
thanku ur post is very use full.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to myzoneramu For This Useful Post:
Old 08-08-2013, 13:14   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NewYork
Age: 23
Posts: 552
Member: 1900437
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 77
Hey, it doesn't provides an option of leaving the data un-wiped from the device? Though it worked but I do want an option that leaves the data in it's same state . Please, tell me whether there's an option like that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 16:43   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
lavlesh jain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 275
Member: 666813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 83
how to flash

any one have this phone's firmware with download tool or where from i can download link please THANKS
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 09:41   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ludhiana,punjab,India
Posts: 6
Member: 1453237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
done working like charm
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 13:19   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 58
Member: 1622144
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
how to hard reset Videocon A15 android




press volume down+power key,
now you see android logo,
press home key 4,5 times,
now you see recovary options.
select wipe data/factory reset,
press left enter key for confirm yes.
Wiping data.......
now sel first option for rebooting device.

'''Enjoy'''

thanksssssssssssssssssss for this solution
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 06:36   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Member: 1906958
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
press volume down+power key,
now you see android logo,
press home key 4,5 times,
now you see recovary options.
select wipe data/factory reset,
press left enter key for confirm yes.
Wiping data....... aditya mobile
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 13:05   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sukh007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: [pujab haryana]
Posts: 861
Member: 1481018
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.165460
Thanks Meter: 215
100% working no doubt i ok 20sets this method
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 02:55   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: haryana
Age: 29
Posts: 29
Member: 983855
Status: Offline
Sonork: sunil628653@gmail.com
Thanks Meter: 1
Arrow

how to up grade android ver in a15 plz any idea
ver-2.3.5 upgrade
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:38   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 119
Member: 1041401
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
thanks bro but vol keys not working
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.32176 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO