GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Advance-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2013, 17:49   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Gsm-Play::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kuwait* / India
Posts: 1,367
Member: 1615596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607045
Thanks Meter: 619
Arrow ATF Big Chrome Box modified pcb Fbus booting problem ???.

Hi...ATF team...

I try to restore box and update firmware but still have same problem.
Im also using good quality [DITS & GPG] f bus cable.

Here is my log & screenshots...
1. bus check log....
Code:
Booting Phone via FBUS...

VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
BootFlashModeDCT5Ex Failed
ERROR: FBUS Boot FAILED
2. Scan log...
Code:
Forcing Test Mode via BUSCHECK...
Booting Phone via FBUS...

VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
VBATT Powering Down <<<<
VBATT Powering Up   >>>>
SET VCCIO Level Done
SET BSI Load Done
BootFlashModeDCT5Ex Failed
ERROR: FBUS Boot FAILED
================================================
             Basic Phone Information




ATF team please fix my problem. .

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 11:56   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
rasheedc007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: india. kerala.
Posts: 1,192
Member: 1245320
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1612126
Thanks Meter: 99
also facing many persons...atf team give replay quickly..........
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 03:09   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Advance-Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,459
Member: 651945
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,216
@ALL

When you are restoring the box, do you see

BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED **** ON?

When you are doing BUSCHECK, do you see GREEN + ORANGE Blinking???
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 13:46   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Gsm-Play::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kuwait* / India
Posts: 1,367
Member: 1615596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607045
Thanks Meter: 619
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Advance-Box View Post
@ALL

When you are restoring the box, do you see

BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED **** ON?

When you are doing BUSCHECK, do you see GREEN + ORANGE Blinking???
While restoring box LED BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED**** Yes ON

While update box firmware LED BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED****Yes ON
While bus check with my box LED GREEN + ORANGE Blinking Yes

Respect ATF team manager Advance-box waiting your good reply.

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 16:30   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
..::Angel::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Age: 24
Posts: 15,438
Member: 643472
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.96901
Thanks Meter: 15,850
@.::SoFtWaRe ZoNe::.

Tick on "Modified PCB" and Restore Box.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 21:10   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Gsm-Play::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kuwait* / India
Posts: 1,367
Member: 1615596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607045
Thanks Meter: 619
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::Angel::.. View Post
@.::SoFtWaRe ZoNe::.

Tick on "Modified PCB" and Restore Box.

BR
Hi... Ali..

I Ticked "Modified PCB" Option before Restore Box. You Can Check Post No;1 Screenshots. But No Luck Still Have Same Problem. Please Help Me ATF Team.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:32   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
srinibas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: M W Balasore,Odisha,INDIA
Age: 42
Posts: 10,764
Member: 492222
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594126
Thanks Meter: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by .::SoFtWaRe ZoNe::. View Post
Hi... Ali..

I Ticked "Modified PCB" Option before Restore Box. You Can Check Post No;1 Screenshots. But No Luck Still Have Same Problem. Please Help Me ATF Team.
Attach both side PCB photo here of your ATF




Br - srinibas
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 22:53   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Member: 1282563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ATF Big Chrome Box modified pcb Fbus booting problem

My box is not booting via Fbus since i bought it. i have restored and updated the box but no luck.
Also my PCB is different than picture shown, so cant modify my PCB as those four components i need to remove are not there.


When you are restoring the box, do you see

BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED **** ON? YES

When you are doing BUSCHECK, do you see GREEN + ORANGE Blinking??? Blue is on and green blinking. Orange light does not turn on at all

PLS help me ..
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 06:28   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
srinibas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: M W Balasore,Odisha,INDIA
Age: 42
Posts: 10,764
Member: 492222
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594126
Thanks Meter: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitechmobiles36 View Post
ATF Big Chrome Box modified pcb Fbus booting problem

My box is not booting via Fbus since i bought it. i have restored and updated the box but no luck.
Also my PCB is different than picture shown, so cant modify my PCB as those four components i need to remove are not there.


When you are restoring the box, do you see

BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED **** ON? YES

When you are doing BUSCHECK, do you see GREEN + ORANGE Blinking??? Blue is on and green blinking. Orange light does not turn on at all

PLS help me ..
thanks
You have new type of PCB inside the box so no need to modify it . Tick on normal PCB & update box firmware .



Br - srinibas
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 07:52   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Member: 1282563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi Srinibas
i have updated box already still following error
BootFlashModeDCT5Ex Failed
ERROR: FBUS Boot FAILED

PLS help
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 09:43   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
srinibas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: M W Balasore,Odisha,INDIA
Age: 42
Posts: 10,764
Member: 492222
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594126
Thanks Meter: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitechmobiles36 View Post
Hi Srinibas
i have updated box already still following error
BootFlashModeDCT5Ex Failed
ERROR: FBUS Boot FAILED

PLS help

Knock me on sonork , want to check it



Br - srinibas
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 04:34   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
talkways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: www.talkways.co.uk
Posts: 867
Member: 268887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Advance-Box View Post
@ALL

When you are restoring the box, do you see

BLUE + GREEN + ORANGE LED **** ON?

When you are doing BUSCHECK, do you see GREEN + ORANGE Blinking???
When I update firmware I get only BLUE + Orange light, Green light is always off. I tried both Normal PCB and Modified firmware. Is my box okay?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 05:10   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mrrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: singapore
Age: 28
Posts: 353
Member: 888712
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 71
please try this ,i think solve your problem

modify_pcb - Download - 4shared
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 08:40   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Gsm-Play::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kuwait* / India
Posts: 1,367
Member: 1615596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607045
Thanks Meter: 619
Thumbs up

Big ATF Box Fbus Boot Problem : Help
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 11:35   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: jln.asem seribu...
Posts: 117
Member: 1930745
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1621645
Thanks Meter: 28
try to change RJ45 PORT,,,

I HAVE EVER EXPERIENCED,Done with change rj45 .
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:35.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38731 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO