GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Advance-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2011, 10:14   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
Question my atf box keep saying update firmware

i update everytime but it still keep saying update firmware when i open prog.INIT : FAILED , CHECK YOUR BOX FIRMWARE.========================================= =====
ATF Box is not in USB 2.0 Mode
==============================================

* Go to "Product Support" tab and click the
* "Restore Box" Button to fix the Box Firmware

** If Problem is Not Solved...
1. Make Sure you are NOT using USB HUBS
2. Make Sure your USB port is USB 2.0
3. Make Sure you are using the latest Drivers

*** If Problem is STILL Not Solved
1. Use a THICKER USB Cable
2. Connect ATF Directly to the Root USB Port
3. Uninstall Drivers, Reboot PC, Reinstall

**** If you are still Stuck...
1. Search your entire PC for "ftdibus.sys
2. Delete all "ftdibus.sys" files you find
3. Reboot PC...
4. Disconnect ATF Box and all Boxes from PC
5. Run C:\AdvanceBox Turbo Flasher\Driver\Remove_ATF_Drivers\Remove_ATF_Drive rs.bat
6. ReInstall ATF Software
7. Connect ATF Box Only to your USB Port
8. Install the Correct Drivers

******************************************
INIT : FAILED , CHECK YOUR BOX FIRMWARE
******************************************
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 12:17   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
it downloads but then after that still say please click update firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 13:04   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
..::Angel::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Age: 24
Posts: 15,439
Member: 643472
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.96901
Thanks Meter: 15,852
Hello,
Change USB cable and re-install drivers..

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 13:15   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
im using atf lightning,no usb cable
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 14:58   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baldev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Punjab , INDIA
Posts: 1,231
Member: 153805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 306
check PC USB port are 2.0.Connect directly to PC port. use latest ftdi driver for ATF
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 19:58   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
will try 2mro,im running it on vista
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 22:03   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: iraq
Posts: 36
Member: 776526
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1590976
Thanks Meter: 7
its windows proplem.. you should fomat and setup windows
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 01:44   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Advance-Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,473
Member: 651945
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,223
@hicmet

When you connect ATF Lightning to USB port, do you see a pop up message on the
Lower Right corner of your Windows Desktop telling you:

"This Device Can work faster if connected to a USB 2.0 Port...
For A list of USB 2.0 Ports, click here..."

?


I think it does...

B/R
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 10:35   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Advance-Box View Post
@hicmet

When you connect ATF Lightning to USB port, do you see a pop up message on the
Lower Right corner of your Windows Desktop telling you:

"This Device Can work faster if connected to a USB 2.0 Port...
For A list of USB 2.0 Ports, click here..."

?


I think it does...

B/R
yes my man you are rite it said that a good couple of times when i connected atf,i also get a disconnecting/connecting usb sound... like im plugging it in and out,i think u got the rite picture... what is my proper solution??
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 14:27   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
any1...... must be a solution<<<<<< guys that are using atf light on win vista and win 7
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:01   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
i got box to work now without giving usb 2.0 problem,when i open box it shows the following:AdvanceBox Turbo Flasher Found
Driver Version : 00020601
Library Version : 00030119
Initialize Device....
Init TRY : 1
Box Name : ATF Lightning
Box Firmware : LogiCore 9.02.10
Software Version : v6.60
AdvanceBox SN : E30209B8D973E065E1BC84A4
BOX Status : NOT ACTIVATED

INIT : OK

VBATT OFF...
VBATT ON
Setting VBATT Done!...

my box is activated and my firware is up to date.... if i try to bus check a phone i get the following error...VBATT OFF...
VBATT ON
Setting VBATT Done!...
VBATT OFF...
VBATT ON
Setting VBATT Done!...
VBATT OFF...
VBATT ON
Setting VBATT Done!...
BootFlashModeDCT5Ex Failed
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 13:55   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hicmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: RSA/HONG KONG/SHENZHEN/BNGKOK
Age: 31
Posts: 368
Member: 225128
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1602598
Thanks Meter: 24
when i open atf it says box not activated but my box is activated,my firware is also up to date,i disabled anti virus and firewall but keep giving me error and freezes,i got atf box more than a week now and im just not coming rite
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 14:56   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
gsmfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Bangkok
Age: 45
Posts: 2,117
Member: 611
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.33333
Thanks Meter: 26,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by hicmet View Post
when i open atf it says box not activated but my box is activated,my firware is also up to date,i disabled anti virus and firewall but keep giving me error and freezes,i got atf box more than a week now and im just not coming rite
Hi

Contact me in sonork

www.sonork.com download and install.

I can teamviewer you. I tell you second time already


BR

Thomas
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 12:32   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: jamnagar
Posts: 5
Member: 1815460
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
problem sole 1000000000000000%

problem sole 1000000000000000%
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 15:05   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Member: 2207666
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.28977
Thanks Meter: 0
i also have same problem.
can anyone help me
please
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
my 8810 is phone locked ,can somebody please help duyphuc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 17 06-21-2013 06:06
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 04-03-2011 15:00

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.17928 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO