GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Advance-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2011, 08:07   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
yaracell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 375
Member: 1474687
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
Is it possible to connect 3 card 6990?

Is it possible to connect 3 card 6990? in the same pc iam usnig windwos 7 64 cpu core i7 975 extreme psu 1350 watt m.b asus rampage 3 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 18:31   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
faizanbhatti94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O2 UK , Voda UK, 3 UK
Age: 27
Posts: 634
Member: 265129
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaracell View Post
Is it possible to connect 3 card 6990? in the same pc iam usnig windwos 7 64 cpu core i7 975 extreme psu 1350 watt m.b asus rampage 3 ?
yes u can use 2 card in crossfire and one is use for dummy vga.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 05:50   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CONCORDIA GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Roof of the world
Posts: 3,393
Member: 209722
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaracell View Post
Is it possible to connect 3 card 6990? in the same pc iam usnig windwos 7 64 cpu core i7 975 extreme psu 1350 watt m.b asus rampage 3 ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizanbhatti94 View Post
yes u can use 2 card in crossfire and one is use for dummy vga.
Nope
windows cant see more then 5 gpu so the third card will show only 1 gpu for this you should move on linux or need to use 2x6990 and 1x6970.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 10:40   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mang mel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1,340
Member: 218941
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,773
no need dummy on 11.8 catalyst
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 13:07   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
yaracell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 375
Member: 1474687
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
i use 11.8 catalyst so i can use 3 crad without dummy vga? plz tell me
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 14:22   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Member: 1350660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Not only 3 x6990 but also 4x6990 till ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 14:26   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
LIEREN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: iCloud ID Removed Service
Posts: 1,259
Member: 917576
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:366688456
Thanks Meter: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by pertervl View Post
Not only 3 x6990 but also 4x6990 till ok.
hi friend, 4x6990 can support in a pc uses?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 15:24   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Member: 1350660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by LIEREN View Post
hi friend, 4x6990 can support in a pc uses?
Yes, no problem. Win7 can sp for 8 GPU . tested
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 16:19   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gabiunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,151
Member: 710759
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590940
Thanks Meter: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by pertervl View Post
Yes, no problem. Win7 can sp for 8 GPU . tested
what motherboard u use?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 18:22   #10 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Member: 1350660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabiunlock View Post
what motherboard u use?
P7F7-E WS asus.
But now, not need mother board have 4 PCI-ex 16. You can use cable converter 16x to 1x for another cheap mainboard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 19:42   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
silhouette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,439
Member: 52597
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 257


My motherboard ASRock H61DEL - Price Comparison - Buy Cheap in Australia

6970 x 2
6950 x 2

Unfortunately unable to unlock 6950 bios but speed still ok

Speed........: 7608.2M/s
Progress.....: 286488457379840/1000000000000000 (28.65%)
HW.Monitor.#1: 99% GPU, 63c Temp
HW.Monitor.#2: 99% GPU, 68c Temp
HW.Monitor.#3: 98% GPU, 66c Temp
HW.Monitor.#4: 99% GPU, 60c Temp

Thanks to member freedomqn for his help
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 15:00   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CONCORDIA GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Roof of the world
Posts: 3,393
Member: 209722
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by pertervl View Post
Yes, no problem. Win7 can sp for 8 GPU . tested
would you please explain more about 8xgpu in windows 7.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 15:18   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
Member: 1652910
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
re

Quote:
Originally Posted by pertervl View Post
Yes, no problem. Win7 can sp for 8 GPU . tested
questions..

have you tested it? or some links? i cannot find info in change logs in 11.8 etc about it. what about performance on each card?

I wanna make sth for sl3 bf and i'm thinking about hardware to buy - mb with 4x pci16 and 4x 6970 should work or not? :} wherever I read sth people says: windows 7 only to 4 gpu-s and I don't know what think about it..
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 22:57   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Poland, Wroclaw
Age: 40
Posts: 1,673
Member: 67562
Status: Offline
Sonork: none
Thanks Meter: 125
I saw threads (with my participation) that user wrote that Win7 support 6 GPU's.
So you can buy mainboard Asus P8B WS. Intel I3, 2Gb ram etc. 3x HD6990 with water cooling (normal cooling is very loud)
For that mainboard you need really big cover.(1 expensive PSU or 2x bit chiper)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 03:25   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Member: 1488702
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
ATI HD 5XXX 6 GPU WIN 7.mp4 - YouTube

6 gpu on my pc and win 7,
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38591 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO