GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Advance-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2016, 12:59   #1 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
Who have issue with "Autoupdate", Update fw, Server busy itc.. Loock here


Last time posting samethings.

For all that have issue in Update Fw, Autoupdate or Server Not working, (for you, server is always working).

Try in this mode First of any above procedure:

Disable AV when "AUTOUPDATE".

First go to: C:/Windows/System32/drivers/etc/Hosts

Open this file "Hosts" with Notepad

Add these line:
Quote:
174.120.45.28 www.advanceturboflasher.com
174.120.45.29 www.atf-lightning.com
Save and turn back to restart Atf Sw and try now to "AUTOUPDATE", "UPDATE FIRMWARE" itc...

NOTE: If have OLD version of ATF, Uninstall all, delete all folder Atf, then Launch Last "Full Install 12.60" and continue with above procedure.

WARNING: who not is able or haven't enough knowledge in Windows, please not do mistake and ask help to who is able in this.

Post result

BR
allumts
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to allumts For This Useful Post:
Old 05-18-2016, 10:44   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
For all Lazy Users Apply this procedure Tested from many user and Solve all your Issue about "Update Fw" "Server connection" itc...

BR
allumts
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 14:42   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Age: 22
Posts: 430
Member: 2058871
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1664591
Thanks Meter: 117
Hi allumts, what you say about it and S/N 0x000000000?



on this thread
Help! I could not use ATF Jtag

greetings.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 14:52   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
Yes, i've read the thread and you have suggest all right.

Atf Box get right S/N but this Atf Jtag Version is too Obsolete, "2014" as you can see, so is obvius that can be any mistake.

More good thing is Unistalled all, delete Atf folder the Install Last version of ATF 12.60 + all Update + AUTOUPDATE to 12.67 and if not Autoupdate just insert Line (Url) in Hosts file then Jtag will be other time active.

BR
allumts
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to allumts For This Useful Post:
Old 05-19-2016, 21:32   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
To many user posting Same issue but this Thread is Ghost?

Use this Tested 100% procedure for "Error server connection" "update fw" itc....
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 01:14   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 58
Member: 1631454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Remove/Uninstall any older Version next Install Full v12.50 or v12.60

If you tried already to Update your FW and got Error Server Connection. Select The ATF Network First Icon on Top Left. If you read carefully to the Box on your Right Low Corner you see a Bar Button which Read "Add ATF Servers to Windows hosts File" Click on it. Close your ATF Software. Unplug and Replug your ATF and Reopen software try again FW Update. This is at the Easy Way To Go. If you want to be more on the Hard Way then go Manually as My Partner here already say how to edit hosts file in Windows. WARNING!! WARNING!! WARNING!!: Be sure no AntiVirus or Firewall is active while you update your ATF Module Firmware.

BRs,

mctsofpr
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 11:37   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
Nothing of new in all this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 23:57   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
Please use this procedure who have Issue in Update Fw, Error in Update itc...

BR
allumts
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 16:03   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
I still see people with the same problem of "Update Firmware" with errores, please want put this post in you prefered?, this solution is Fully Tested from many users and Work 100%.

NOTE: DISABLE YOU ANTIVIRUS WHEN DO THIS OPERACTION, NO THERE'S ANY VIRUS IN ATF SW, BUT IS "THEMIDA" PROTECT, (who not know what's "Themida protection" use google),AND MANY AV SEE THIS AS VIRUS.

Who have this issue, please try this solution and post result,

BR
allumts
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2016, 05:48   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: venezuela
Age: 39
Posts: 39
Member: 148106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
query result - not found

please help he

i have atf (big)new brand from gsm server and i try update firmware but every time have same issue (query result - not found)

i try in 2 pc win 7 32 bit and win 10 64 bit

now i tried in laptop win 10 32 bit without antivirus and disable windows defender.

I use ATF_v12.60_Full_Installer whit and whitout update v12.67
update drivers and reinstall box
update important files
run as administrator
deactivate antivirus and firewall
box is already activate
add line in hosts file
restore box








thanks in advance
BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 09:11   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
What Browser are using?.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 16:10   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: venezuela
Age: 39
Posts: 39
Member: 148106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by allumts View Post
What Browser are using?.....
i use google chrome thanks for help

edit: win 10 default microsoft edge as web explorer

Last edited by unmonje; 07-04-2016 at 16:20.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 18:05   #13 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
or install right drivers for win 10 from "Windows Update", Signed drivers for you SO ....or try in SO "Win7 to 32/64Bit" whith above procedure and post result if have solved.

Br
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to allumts For This Useful Post:
Old 07-04-2016, 20:47   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: venezuela
Age: 39
Posts: 39
Member: 148106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by allumts View Post
or install right drivers for win 10 from "Windows Update", Signed drivers for you SO ....or try in SO "Win7 to 32/64Bit" whith above procedure and post result if have solved.

Br

hi sir i do following in pc win 7 32 bit, no antivirus and disable windows firewall, web explorer default internet explorer

install v12.60
connect and install box
open box software install new driers and reboot pc
add lines to hosts file (use option in atf network) and reboot pc
- update firmware (same issue)
restore box
- update firmware (same issue)
uninstall driver from Remove_ATF_Drivers
reinstall device drivers
- update firmware (same issue)


i think in use this method
My ATF is not detecting Please Help! - (SOLVED)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 22:07   #15 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 50
Posts: 10,957
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 4,549
Donate money to this user
This solution is only for Atf seen in "USB Serial Converter A to B" it's .ept, (EEPROM) File faulting and can repair with Mprogr.

This isn't you case, you have Firmware Update issue!!!!

NOTE: Try to Uninstall with "Revo Unistaller" ATF SW and all it's component installed, DELETE TOTALLY "ATF FOLDER" then launch the Setup.exe 12.60>Close Av and Fw first>Update Fw, (not restore Box), if get error, Add Line in HOSTS line.

IMPORTANT: Make Sure you are using "Primary Directory" like C:// using Primary Port of you PC w/o any HUB or other Running BOX....

POST Screenshoot of you "Device Manager" open with showing USB port


You Error is very Strange: 2010-00000y

Try in this mode, if not solve i see how can help you in Win 7 32 Bit machine...

BR

Last edited by allumts; 07-04-2016 at 22:16.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to allumts For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2015 -
Page generated in 0.35310 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO