GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2012, 19:56   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 379
Member: 675717
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 125
4s auto power on

iPhone 4s auto power on after insert bettary & restart problem.Phone is water damas.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 13:28   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Israel, Tel-aviv
Posts: 111
Member: 1085383
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 14
try this solution.... it help to me on 4s auto turn on.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 011.jpg (593.2 KB, 1544 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:05   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Star_Trucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 217
Member: 824361
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
thanks that helped for me too
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 19:55   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
i am having the same problem.
only the 2 resistors mentioned above, are still in good shape.


When the docking connector is taken off.
The auto power on problem is gone.

as soon as the docking connector is connected the phone switches on.

also as the docking connector is connected the volume up and volume down switches are detected but the squares indicating the volume setting are not shown.
these are shown when the docking connector is not connected.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 20:27   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Wites OM Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Moldova,Chisinau.
Age: 28
Posts: 3,470
Member: 1017374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by X10robin View Post
i am having the same problem.
only the 2 resistors mentioned above, are still in good shape.


When the docking connector is taken off.
The auto power on problem is gone.

as soon as the docking connector is connected the phone switches on.

also as the docking connector is connected the volume up and volume down switches are detected but the squares indicating the volume setting are not shown.
these are shown when the docking connector is not connected.
Replace dock charging flex,check dock connector on board for shorted pins if so remove short.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wites OM Tesla For This Useful Post:
Old 10-27-2012, 20:48   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wites View Post
Replace dock charging flex,check dock connector on board for shorted pins if so remove short.
i have to order one first.
logic board seems to have no short.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 21:11   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
update

small update.

just placed a very smal piece of capton tape on pin 26 of the dock flex.
this "solved the auto power on issue.

But of course there is a bit more wrong due to water damage.
it states searching all the time.
now trying to fix that.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to X10robin For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2012, 05:56   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 144
Member: 1792323
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by X10robin View Post
small update.

just placed a very smal piece of capton tape on pin 26 of the dock flex.
this "solved the auto power on issue.

But of course there is a bit more wrong due to water damage.
it states searching all the time.
now trying to fix that.
is the blue inductor pesent?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ps3xbox For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2012, 12:39   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
yes it is.

Phone is working.
Only very slow.
making connection to the network as well as to the wifi network take a long time.

Also synchronizing take a very long time.

now trying to recover the phone and setup again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 21:09   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 144
Member: 1792323
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by X10robin View Post
yes it is.

Phone is working.
Only very slow.
making connection to the network as well as to the wifi network take a long time.

Also synchronizing take a very long time.

now trying to recover the phone and setup again.
if phone is acting sluggish (or if phone acts super fast -like crazy fast!) it may be the XTAL crystal for the a5 and/or pmic . replace both
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:05   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
update:

The flexible wifi antenna was damaged (by the owner)
Ordered a new one.

Battery is completely drained over night.
So there must be a capacitor leaking.

We will take a look with a heatsensing camera as soon as the battery is full loaded again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:45   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 144
Member: 1792323
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by X10robin View Post
update:

The flexible wifi antenna was damaged (by the owner)
Ordered a new one.

Battery is completely drained over night.
So there must be a capacitor leaking.

We will take a look with a heatsensing camera as soon as the battery is full loaded again.
heatsensing camera? where you get that ? is it cheap ? good idea!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:53   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Wites OM Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Moldova,Chisinau.
Age: 28
Posts: 3,470
Member: 1017374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps3xbox View Post
heatsensing camera? where you get that ? is it cheap ? good idea!!
This is best idea i have checked at begin of my work it was expensive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 12:30   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 156
Member: 1583294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
we have a FLIR E40 (arround 4K $ )
but it is tricky measuring, sometimes reflections on shiny objects are shown as warm objects.


Bare Logicboard connected to a 4V power supply
no current flowing into the logicboard

Can i simulate the power button by pulling a line high/low?
(dont have a flex nearby)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 12:51   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Wites OM Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Moldova,Chisinau.
Age: 28
Posts: 3,470
Member: 1017374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by X10robin View Post
we have a FLIR E40 (arround 4K $ )
but it is tricky measuring, sometimes reflections on shiny objects are shown as warm objects.


Bare Logicboard connected to a 4V power supply
no current flowing into the logicboard

Can i simulate the power button by pulling a line high/low?
(dont have a flex nearby)
Just find power on line near connector and short to GND there is a varistor i short it with tweezers to power on.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wites OM Tesla For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14
what prog changes imei on 6110 and how do i do it? Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 07-31-2012 20:09

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.59707 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO