GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2012, 00:41   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Member: 1772119
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I'm in way over my head with an iPad 2 3G

I've done a lot of repairs on different iPhones and laptops before, and I have never screwed up like this. This may be a weird place to post this, but the forum showed up in a Google search, and seems like as good a place as any.

FYI, iPad 2 3G, CDMA

The original problem was that the glass was cracked. I was removing the glass, and accidentally ripped the 3G antenna. No big deal, they are cheap, so I bought a new 3G antenna and went to replace it. I was drunk while replacing the 3G antenna and replacing the 3G antenna required lifting up the 3G Module. Naturally I completely ripped the 3G module from the motherboard
Picture - https://dl.dropbox.com/u/13042716/iPad.jpg

Additional Info - iPad 2 3G GSM & CDMA Teardown - iFixit
On this link, you can see that the CDMA chip (called WWAN there) The iFixIt page mentions this about the cable I ripped from the WWAN "These cables make the WWAN board not user-replaceable, as the cables securely (and permanently) attach the WWAN board to the logic board."

I don't really care for that answer.

I try to boot the iPad up, and it tells me to connect to iTunes. I connect to iTunes and iTunes says "iTunes could not connect to the iPad '[my mother]'s iPad' because it is locked with a passcode. You must enter your passcode on the iPad before it can be used with iTunes."

The iPad does not have a passcode box.

I reset the iPad, same story.

Also a while after restoring or turning on a box pops up that says
"Restore Needed
iPhone cannot make or receive calls. Restore From iTunes.
www.apple.com/support"

Yes, it says iPhone.

I taped down the connector that I ripped off and it should have been making a good connection, but it still showed that after a reset.

Suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 04:20   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 239
Member: 1615254
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52
What the iFixIt page said is probably quite true. Whether you want to hear it or not.

Unless you are exceptionally talented at electronic soldering, etc, this is probably way out of your control. You have damaged the board probably beyond repair.

If you can provide some better photos, maybe the genius types can offer a solution.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 03:02   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Member: 1778652
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Unfortunately I am in this exact same boat but I went a step further and tried a restore. It fails with an error 1 (obviously because it is not seeing the WWAN board). I actually managed to cut all 3 antennas on this exact same model and replaced them, but not really knowing what I was doing I removed the board to get to the antenna connectors. If anyone has any suggestions it would be quite helpful, otherwise it will just be a 500$ coaster, So I am willing to try anything . Cheers!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:09   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Member: 1437600
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
it is a lesson for u not to fix it when u drunk, i think u screwed up gsm on logic board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 09:49   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Wites OM Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Moldova,Chisinau.
Age: 28
Posts: 3,471
Member: 1017374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,514
I think it can be fixed by making jumpers from board to board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:19   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 67
Member: 1376288
Status: Offline
Sonork: phone21
Thanks Meter: 1
Im also stuck with same problem , is there a solution for this ?
the why i removed is , I tried to replace the verizon gsm board with at&t gsm board to make it work with all carriers .
so please help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:38   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
noobfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 401
Member: 1738165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 198
it can be fixed. that message is there because you ar emissing the 3G board. just tape it back with z axis conductive tape. Assuming you did not dnamage any gold pad on either board and the tape cable itself is not ripped into pieces. in that case you also need the ribbon cable on top of the z axis tape. iPad 2 - CyberDocLLC.com Your Repair Solution for iPhone, iPod , iPad and Apple Prodcuts

  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 12:58   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 36
Member: 159798
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577599
Thanks Meter: 7
cool guys works 1000000000000000000%
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 15:08   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 50
Member: 1743980
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hi all, I've used the conductive tape to join back the boards, but, the iPad still doesn't recognize the modem board... There is a scheme to check if the ribbon is correctly applied?

Thx


Inviato dal mio iPad con Tapatalk HD
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:16   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
noobfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 401
Member: 1738165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinzip View Post
Hi all, I've used the conductive tape to join back the boards, but, the iPad still doesn't recognize the modem board... There is a scheme to check if the ribbon is correctly applied?

Thx


Inviato dal mio iPad con Tapatalk HD

this tape is pressure sensitive, you have to press down HArd.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 15:58   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Member: 1785720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
or get a clamp and clamp it down for awhile, worked for us.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 6110 paulomt1 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-25-2009 16:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.50544 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO