GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2017, 07:51   #46 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colombia
Posts: 203
Member: 2575005
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmr View Post
can add whatsapp group?
Send PM to @magdani

Enviado desde mi MI 5 mediante Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TecnoLatinosGSM For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2017, 11:09   #47 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 46
Member: 61446
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have ipad air 2 with this (waiting for ipad ) give me the solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 17:45   #48 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
dam1inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 345
Member: 1866487
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiena_222g View Post
I have ipad air 2 with this (waiting for ipad ) give me the solution ?
It's not that easy as "give you solution"....do you get "waiting for ipad" with nand attached?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 09:46   #49 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 66
Member: 2582013
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hello guys i have also 3x ipad air 2 lte and i have already this WIFI ic from aliexpress .... because of the IC is very thick ... what is the temp/time that u work on that because its not as easy as the other ICs .... i have a friend that works around 350c for 3 4 minutes and then its again hard to remove it because of the F**** black resin under ... give me tips of the TEMP/TIME before i start guys , thank you in advance , i like this thread , i am following
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 07:53   #50 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 353
Member: 2691507
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by pApit0o0o0 View Post
Hello guys i have also 3x ipad air 2 lte and i have already this WIFI ic from aliexpress .... because of the IC is very thick ... what is the temp/time that u work on that because its not as easy as the other ICs .... i have a friend that works around 350c for 3 4 minutes and then its again hard to remove it because of the F**** black resin under ... give me tips of the TEMP/TIME before i start guys , thank you in advance , i like this thread , i am following
The temperature if fine for that IC but you need to work fast.
4 minutes is to long.

shield everything around the IC

Pre-heat the board for about 30 seconds 180% is fine, then increase heat to 350c (melting point of lead free solder)

You need a very fine spatula or you can use a pin like the ones that come in clothing (very fine)
Push the spatula or pin under one side only, but keep heat even and do that one by one until you raise the IC, you'll need at least 2-3 pins
If using spatula work just 1 mm on the edge free of components (no pads there) once in move it side to side (1 mm in) that helps separate on that side, then on one edge push spatula all the way in, take it out, go to the other side and do the same, at this point your IC might just pop up and if not then slide the spatula inserted all the way in from side to side (SLOW)

Something you need to pay attention is to push Horizontal (NOT IN AN ANGLE)

All that needs to be done under 2 minutes.

Remember is not the solder holding the IC is the Glue so you don't need to keep putting more heat on the board or you'll damage other components.

Last edited by cisco2017; 08-23-2017 at 08:02.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 20:42   #51 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 353
Member: 2691507
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Donate money to this user
WOW memories ....

Came across my old post when working on the iPad Air 2, I finally figured how to fix the elusive "waiting for ipad" itunes error

pad-air-2-error-4014-after-change-nand-serial
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 21:08   #52 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colombia
Posts: 203
Member: 2575005
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
How you fix that bro
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco2017 View Post
WOW memories ....

Came across my old post when working on the iPad Air 2, I finally figured how to fix the elusive "waiting for ipad" itunes error

pad-air-2-error-4014-after-change-nand-serial
Enviado desde mi Redmi 4X mediante Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 08:51   #53 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UAE
Posts: 121
Member: 2461303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco2017 View Post
I'm currently working on iPad Pro no wifi after wifi IC change, then I'll go back to the Air 2.

I'll keep you posted.
error 4014 in ipad air 2 coming by SDRAM , before sombody overheat flash ic for 4013 -i first change flashic then the 4014 error comes,next i reball SDRAM it works .flashing fully done
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to EAKANATH For This Useful Post:
Old 10-22-2018, 12:05   #54 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 353
Member: 2691507
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by EAKANATH View Post
error 4014 in ipad air 2 coming by SDRAM , before sombody overheat flash ic for 4013 -i first change flashic then the 4014 error comes,next i reball SDRAM it works .flashing fully done
Interesting, you must to have heat up that main board a lot.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 13:40   #55 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UAE
Posts: 121
Member: 2461303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco2017 View Post
Interesting, you must to have heat up that main board a lot.
its difficult to clean gum down side of SDRAM
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to EAKANATH For This Useful Post:
Old 11-08-2018, 20:20   #56 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 191
Member: 1675922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
have two air2 boards that after removing nand are detected in dfu -> disconnect -> dfu again and that's it...
my guess was that the ram is causing the issue, but on another board with same symtoms after remove ram the balls seemed ok, without bridges...
any idea?
thx!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 07:38   #57 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 353
Member: 2691507
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmihai003 View Post
have two air2 boards that after removing nand are detected in dfu -> disconnect -> dfu again and that's it...
my guess was that the ram is causing the issue, but on another board with same symtoms after remove ram the balls seemed ok, without bridges...
any idea?
thx!
You need to be more specific on what you did and the error that you are getting.

Try a restore with 3utools and pay attention to the error on the animated graphic, why, read my link on how I fixed "waiting for ipad"

Description on what you did helps to diagnose basic problems like over heating surrounding IC

is short: Need

Work history steps
Temperature
shield used or not
Line test (voltage)
Did you check Nand pads on the board & Nand (some times they become lose if you use to much heat)

Error codes

Post as much information so that our viewers can help you and others can learn.

How I fixed waiting for ipad

Last edited by cisco2017; 11-11-2018 at 07:45.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 18:22   #58 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 191
Member: 1675922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmihai003 View Post
have two air2 boards that after removing nand are detected in dfu -> disconnect -> dfu again and that's it...
my guess was that the ram is causing the issue, but on another board with same symtoms after remove ram the balls seemed ok, without bridges...
any idea?
thx!
I used 350 degrees for nand removal.
Without nand, on itunes i get error 4014 and on 3utools not able to go from dfu to recovery
Didn't tried to re-attach a nand...
i desoldered and solder back all nearby ICs (except ram ofc): U3000, U2000, U2180, U7503
On 3utools it stuck on 11% enter recovery mode: unable to go from dfu to recovery
PSU shows 50mA when disconnected from USB, and 0 when connected
All voltatges seem normal and steady.
Thx!

Last edited by mcmihai003; 11-11-2018 at 18:31.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 19:15   #59 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
killme12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Every 1's heart
Posts: 631
Member: 682054
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602688
Thanks Meter: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmihai003 View Post
I used 350 degrees for nand removal.
Without nand, on itunes i get error 4014 and on 3utools not able to go from dfu to recovery
Didn't tried to re-attach a nand...
i desoldered and solder back all nearby ICs (except ram ofc): U3000, U2000, U2180, U7503
On 3utools it stuck on 11% enter recovery mode: unable to go from dfu to recovery
PSU shows 50mA when disconnected from USB, and 0 when connected
All voltatges seem normal and steady.
Thx!
ERROR 4014 some time Nand is not properly attached to logic board remove nand reball it and resolder it back again ..................
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 22:53   #60 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 191
Member: 1675922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by killme12 View Post
ERROR 4014 some time Nand is not properly attached to logic board remove nand reball it and resolder it back again ..................
thx for the answer.

i know about error 4014 due to improper nand programming.
but also the board should be able to enter in recovery without nand - this is my case..

thx again!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36852 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO