GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2012, 14:37   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
Member: 1656561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
iPhone 3Gs antenna switch ic replacement, how to make it?

Hello guys,
i am looking for a good tutorial or a description maybe a Video for replace the antenna switch ic on the iPhone 3Gs Logic Board.
I have Problems with "No Service" and thatfor i want to replace my Antenna switch

is somebody outside who can give me some advice how i can easylie replace this Antenna switch???

http://img543.imageshack.us/img543/7...ennaswitch.jpg

Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 21:02   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dog68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: cambridgeshire, England
Age: 45
Posts: 567
Member: 1728699
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 137
Hi, Before you change antenna switch, are you sure that is the problem? what happened to cause this problem? is it blocked? have you tried turning off 3g? does it search for carriers?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 00:11   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 239
Member: 1615254
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52
I would like to know this also. The black chips on top always move on me...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 22:57   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dog68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: cambridgeshire, England
Age: 45
Posts: 567
Member: 1728699
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchunk View Post
I would like to know this also. The black chips on top always move on me...
Use blu-tack on top of small ic's, or kapton tape.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dog68 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-27-2012, 10:30   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
Member: 1656561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@dog68
thank you for your replay the Singal is very weak, it looks for carries and sometimes it had a connection but only 1-2bars (same carrier other 3gs some place full bars) so I think it is the antenna switch...

the problem which i have now is that the small ics moved on the top and the main pcb under the 3ics not moved only if i remove the 3ics and after that remove the pcb of the antenna switch

so how can i do this?

please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 16:56   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dog68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: cambridgeshire, England
Age: 45
Posts: 567
Member: 1728699
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 137
You have hot air station etc? just take off from board, then reseat ic's on top of switch, and replace, or use switch from old board, the ic's come off because heat too close to switch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 10:47   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Wites OM Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Moldova,Chisinau.
Age: 28
Posts: 3,471
Member: 1017374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deltaone1 View Post
Hello guys,
i am looking for a good tutorial or a description maybe a Video for replace the antenna switch ic on the iPhone 3Gs Logic Board.
I have Problems with "No Service" and thatfor i want to replace my Antenna switch

is somebody outside who can give me some advice how i can easylie replace this Antenna switch???

http://img543.imageshack.us/img543/7...ennaswitch.jpg

Thank you very much!
Quote:
Originally Posted by dog68 View Post
Hi, Before you change antenna switch, are you sure that is the problem? what happened to cause this problem? is it blocked? have you tried turning off 3g? does it search for carriers?
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchunk View Post
I would like to know this also. The black chips on top always move on me...
Quote:
Originally Posted by dog68 View Post
Use blu-tack on top of small ic's, or kapton tape.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deltaone1 View Post
@dog68
thank you for your replay the Singal is very weak, it looks for carries and sometimes it had a connection but only 1-2bars (same carrier other 3gs some place full bars) so I think it is the antenna switch...

the problem which i have now is that the small ics moved on the top and the main pcb under the 3ics not moved only if i remove the 3ics and after that remove the pcb of the antenna switch

so how can i do this?

please help
Quote:
Originally Posted by dog68 View Post
You have hot air station etc? just take off from board, then reseat ic's on top of switch, and replace, or use switch from old board, the ic's come off because heat too close to switch.
You make me laugh with this posts,i unsolder it in 1 minute by heating with 280C of heat cover near RF ic with some metallic shield heat antenna switch until it move when you push with tweezers if it move take it from board.I not understand what have small ic on top?Give less air flow also use liquid flux that contain rosin.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wites OM Tesla For This Useful Post:
Old 06-29-2012, 09:34   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
Member: 1656561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@Wites
please could you make a Video how you desolder and how you solder a new antenna switch IC to the 3Gs Logic Board? It would be very nice )))

So i think there are some other guys who are also interessted in this procedure Please Wite make a Video of how to Replace a Antenna Switch.

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.34893 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO