GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2010, 18:14   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
iPhone 3gs, what chip is damaged?


i have an iPhone 3gs that no longer charges or syncs. It will still work with dock port accessories such as an FM transmitter. If turned off and connected to its usb cable (wall charger OR computer) it will turn itself on everytime. If turned off it will "trickle charge" very very slowly, approx 50% in 24 hrs.

This happened after a specific incident. The iPhone was plugged into an iMac's firewire port with a usb adaptor. Nothing seemed to happen, and afterwards an external hard drive was tried, and nothing seemed to happen. so everything was reconnecred via its normal USB ports but neither device was recognized any more. evidently the usb controller board for hard drive was fried and something of the iPhone's was too.

So what needs to be replaced?
my own research leads me to believe either the pmb6820 or the ltc4088-2.

What do you all say on it? where should i proceed?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tobygoodbar For This Useful Post:
Old 10-21-2010, 06:11   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
78 views and no comments.

if i DID find out which IC to replace, are they need soldered or reflowed?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tobygoodbar For This Useful Post:
Old 10-21-2010, 06:17   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Baltchik,Bulgaria
Age: 44
Posts: 1,223
Member: 47236
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52
first thing check fuse, yesterday had same problem after car charger

br
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vascof1 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-22-2010, 03:11   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
hey thanx for response. really.

anyway, fuse? what fuse? or more importantly...where? ive never noticed one anywhere in any of these phones before.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tobygoodbar For This Useful Post:
Old 10-22-2010, 03:23   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alexlaboratory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hell and beyond
Posts: 915
Member: 771230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 771
NOW, two things you must do first

1- change your battery
2- change usb flex
3- check the following on the pic





Powered by **** team
br
Alex
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to alexlaboratory For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-22-2010, 03:31   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
have already changed flex cable. in fact i changed the entire dock port assembly this afternoon and no change.

how do i check the fuse?
visually, or with a multimeter?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:34   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alexlaboratory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hell and beyond
Posts: 915
Member: 771230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobygoodbar View Post
have already changed flex cable. in fact i changed the entire dock port assembly this afternoon and no change.

how do i check the fuse?
visually, or with a multimeter?


you have to check with multimeter but id you dont have one just make a link in the charging fuse
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to alexlaboratory For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-22-2010, 03:36   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
no i have a multi meter. so all i need then is a continuity check right?
i'm gonnna go get it now.

assuming the fuse IS ****n, do i just solder the gap or is replaceable?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:38   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alexlaboratory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hell and beyond
Posts: 915
Member: 771230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 771
just solder a link, bare in mind no more protection after
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to alexlaboratory For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-22-2010, 03:42   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
much thanx. i'm going to get to work on this and then i'll report back
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 04:10   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

ok it looked like you wanted me to test the poles that i re-labeled with numbers. i wasnt sure if it was 2 fuses or the 2 legs of a fuse on the other side. anyway in ANY configuration all labeled poles showed continutity.

the green fuse near vibrator also showed continuity.

are the 2 smaller items near what i labeled related? because they had different readings which i won't list unless it matter
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 04:16   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alexlaboratory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hell and beyond
Posts: 915
Member: 771230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 771
OK just change your battery then....they are cheap
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to alexlaboratory For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-22-2010, 04:26   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
i didn't remove the board for testing i just left it screwed into its housing. (just thought i should mention. don't see how would make a difference but just in case...)

anyway, you really think its the battery?
i only ask because the phone WILL turn on and function perfectly minus the fact it won't sync via cable or even be recognized. i would think syncing and battery would be unrelated, no? and secondly, if the phone is turned off and left on the wall charger it will gain SOME charge, very slowly. maybe 30% in 24 hours.

but just to clarify the phone doesn't ever acknowledge that its receiving any current, meaning no beep, or batt icon change. although if turned off and put on the charger it will turn itself on. but thats it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 04:32   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alexlaboratory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hell and beyond
Posts: 915
Member: 771230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 771
Ok no worries

I want you to do this, "see in the pic you marked 1,2,3,4 i want you to link(short circuit 1 and 2
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to alexlaboratory For This Useful Post:
Old 10-22-2010, 04:52   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Member: 1421688
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by james2 View Post
Seems the problem started here what is iMac's firewire port with a usb adaptor.

i mean besides tx,rx,gnd and Vp what those it do.
it allows you to plug in a usb cable to a firewire port. ...or in theory. i think it was ACTUALLY meant to plug in a firewire DEVICE to a usb port. there was non documentation with the product so i figured this must be what it was intended for AFTER the fact. so voltage from the computers firewire port went somewhere it shouldnt in the iphone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexlaboratory View Post
Ok no worries

I want you to do this, "see in the pic you marked 1,2,3,4 i want you to link(short circuit 1 and 2
just to clarify, ok so solder 1 to 2 or use a jumper wire right to link them right?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my 8810 is phone locked ,can somebody please help duyphuc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 18 12-23-2014 09:03
what prog changes imei on 6110 and how do i do it? Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 07-31-2012 21:09
SIM restriction pending -- what does it mean? Ryu Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-17-2011 11:05
Silly question!! Why is it impossible to read out the mastercode of Nokia phones???? MyKe Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-26-1999 15:31

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.52767 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO