GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2013, 11:58   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: InsiDe lAtest CPUs
Age: 31
Posts: 133
Member: 1386000
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624055
Thanks Meter: 28
iPhone5 ON/OFF Flex and Home button stopped working after dissambely


Hi,

I have a very strange problem in an iPhone5

I got an i5 saying camera doesnt work. I dissambeled it and changed the camera but the camera wasnt working (Its a tested camera with another iPhone5)

I changed the ON/OFF Ribbon and tried the same story happens. When The Phone is swiched on voice memo opens automatically (I assume that the phone thinks the Home button is pressed contentiously)

Im sure that the ON/OFF flex and Home button flex are working properly cuz i checked with a working housing but the problem persists.

For my knowledge I can unterstand the problem is there in the MOTHERBOARD.

Any helps appriciated

Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ifhamgo7 For This Useful Post:
Old 03-12-2013, 15:53   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Levani_Pmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: tbilisi, georgia
Age: 28
Posts: 858
Member: 1679251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ifhamgo7 View Post
I changed the ON/OFF Ribbon and tried the same story happens. When The Phone is swiched on voice memo opens automatically (I assume that the phone thinks the Home button is pressed contentiously)

Im sure that the ON/OFF flex and Home button flex are working properly cuz i checked with a working housing but the problem persists.

For my knowledge I can unterstand the problem is there in the MOTHERBOARD.

Any helps appriciated

Thanks in advance
can you check U3 with microscope? looks fine?!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iphone5.jpg (86.5 KB, 1860 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Levani_Pmic For This Useful Post:
Old 03-12-2013, 17:46   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: InsiDe lAtest CPUs
Age: 31
Posts: 133
Member: 1386000
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624055
Thanks Meter: 28
Yo genious!!! that u3 is missing. what should I do for it?? Is there any Jumper?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 18:38   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Levani_Pmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: tbilisi, georgia
Age: 28
Posts: 858
Member: 1679251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ifhamgo7 View Post
Yo genious!!! that u3 is missing. what should I do for it?? Is there any Jumper?
on this time i have not a jumper solution.

you can take it this detail from dead iPhone board
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Levani_Pmic For This Useful Post:
Old 03-12-2013, 19:10   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: InsiDe lAtest CPUs
Age: 31
Posts: 133
Member: 1386000
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624055
Thanks Meter: 28
Should I take it from an iPhone5 or is there any phones that has got that IC?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 01:16   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
roro_manool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 621
Member: 192974
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1627605
Thanks Meter: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ifhamgo7 View Post
Should I take it from an iPhone5 or is there any phones that has got that IC?

I think only in iphone 5
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 20:03   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: InsiDe lAtest CPUs
Age: 31
Posts: 133
Member: 1386000
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624055
Thanks Meter: 28
Hi,
A big thanks to Levani_PMIC and also roro manool. I found an iPhone5 dead board and I removed that U3 IC and soldered. It was working for 20 mints then again the ON/Off button stopped working. But the Home button works well.

Then I removed the phone and checked that U3 and it was firm in the motherbaord. After I was reheating the board the IC which is down to U3 disappeared. Check the picture whch is marked in red.



Without that Transmitter/IC the phone is working well. I coudnt see any problems for now. Luckily the camera is also working.

I hope this thread helps someone.

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ifhamgo7 For This Useful Post:
Old 12-14-2013, 16:22   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
AbDuLlAH kHaWaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: :::LONDON:::
Posts: 633
Member: 1442994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 138
i took out this ic now fone is on itunes..meanx it is on recovery mode

plz help


FANX
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 02:06   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
Member: 2031540
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbDuLlAH kHaWaR View Post
i took out this ic now fone is on itunes..meanx it is on recovery mode

plz help


FANX

The same happened with me. I took of the U3,and when the iPhone is turn on,the iTunes request a recovery mode.


I found one way to turn on normally

1 remove the USB cord and wait the phone turn off,if it not happen,take off the battery

2 plug the USB cord just for 3 seconds and then remove it before the phone get in recovery mode,works for me every time.

Sorry for bad English !


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 02:09   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
Member: 2031540
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levani_Pmic View Post
on this time i have not a jumper solution.



you can take it this detail from dead iPhone board

Hi dear ,

You can check this page please?

http://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/1...ay+replacement

Some guys try a jumper solution.




Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 06:17   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 209
Member: 1477098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
I have the same issue with U3, power button does not power on nor wake the phone up after a minute in sleep mode, home button works fine, changed U3 but no luck. What is next please?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 10:02   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
Member: 2031540
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCall View Post
I have the same issue with U3, power button does not power on nor wake the phone up after a minute in sleep mode, home button works fine, changed U3 but no luck. What is next please?

Hi dear,

Did you see my link?Some guys jumper the U3 and they said this working fine for the both buttons. I'm looking for somebody to do it for me,unfortunately I have no experience to do that.


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 10:46   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ionel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 37
Posts: 1,581
Member: 81232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 193
Iphone 5 Home & power butons solution .

Real solution .
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 00:38   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 209
Member: 1477098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawe.Goulart View Post
Hi dear,

Did you see my link?Some guys jumper the U3 and they said this working fine for the both buttons. I'm looking for somebody to do it for me,unfortunately I have no experience to do that.


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk
Friend, I've read already, if jumping like that it causes exactly the same issue to mine, partial working only.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 00:46   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 209
Member: 1477098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ionel View Post
Friend, I changed U3 from IP5 but problem is still there.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42868 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO