GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > RIFF Box Team > RIFFBOX

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2018, 11:01   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alamgarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 4,058
Member: 358694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597323
Thanks Meter: 870
what is this error (Out of Memory)


i face this error ,,,,, i dont know what is reason
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (280.5 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by legija; 06-08-2018 at 12:41.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 12:39   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
Hi,
Could You please post specs of Your PC ? (RAM, system disk free space, CPU)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to legija For This Useful Post:
Old 06-09-2018, 09:07   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alamgarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 4,058
Member: 358694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597323
Thanks Meter: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by legija View Post
Hi,
Could You please post specs of Your PC ? (RAM, system disk free space, CPU)
Thanks for your reply sir... let me post my secreen shot ... and i was using riff on this system before.






Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (147.7 KB, 152 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (130.6 KB, 151 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (251.5 KB, 154 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 12:11   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
You should install 64 bit version Windows for start, to be able to use 4GB of RAM.

Otherwise error very strange, as JTAG Manager RAM footprint is just 130MB.

As this is windows problem, here is proposed solution by Microsoft:

https://windowsinstructed.com/fix-no...-this-command/

Last edited by legija; 06-09-2018 at 12:18.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to legija For This Useful Post:
Old 06-10-2018, 09:56   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alamgarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 4,058
Member: 358694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597323
Thanks Meter: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by legija View Post
You should install 64 bit version Windows for start, to be able to use 4GB of RAM.

Otherwise error very strange, as JTAG Manager RAM footprint is just 130MB.

As this is windows problem, here is proposed solution by Microsoft:

https://windowsinstructed.com/fix-no...-this-command/

Dear Respected sir. I really appricate Riff Team. But i am using that system very well and all box working nice. and i have alot of data. It will be almost impossible for me to install new oprating system . And i already tried that solution from Mircrosoft and it didnt work. Is it possible that u can add in next software which will support 32BIT also.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 11:10   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
Hi,
I'm not sure if this is JTAG Manager problem, or simply some windows component related to network access. I was unable to reproduce it on testing setup.

Please contact me via QQ tomorrow, we need to try to find exact problem which causes this.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to legija For This Useful Post:
Old 06-10-2018, 12:45   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alamgarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 4,058
Member: 358694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597323
Thanks Meter: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by legija View Post
Hi,
I'm not sure if this is JTAG Manager problem, or simply some windows component related to network access. I was unable to reproduce it on testing setup.

Please contact me via QQ tomorrow, we need to try to find exact problem which causes this.
All right. I will . I tried it on another system but still same error. and that system also have 32BIT windows. If you 100% sure that it will work on 64 BIT , i can try to orginaz another pc for only RIFF JTAG..
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 14:20   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ravi mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where never ends.
Posts: 1,968
Member: 669673
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 298
Here is the dll reason for this error, couple of dll currupt on riff support and I m sure you have one or more dll in riff folder tomorrow I will post currupt DLL list.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 16:25   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by alamgarh View Post
All right. I will . I tried it on another system but still same error. and that system also have 32BIT windows. If you 100% sure that it will work on 64 BIT , i can try to orginaz another pc for only RIFF JTAG..
Suggestion by Ravi_Mobile might be relevant here.

Please do this:

1. Start JTAG Manager, then execute Task Manager -> Resource Monitor -> Memory tab.
2. Find JTAGManager.exe and select it
3. Make screenshot with visible columns "Commit" and "Working Set"

4. Copy JTAG Manager to empty folder (without DLL-s and repairpacks)
5. Repeat steps 1 to 3.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg jtagmanager-memory.jpg (44.9 KB, 139 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to legija For This Useful Post:
Old 06-11-2018, 12:50   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
NEOCRIVI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 479
Member: 840762
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 125
Close riff app, reconnect box, working for me!
(After 3 times I can open "connect server" without "out memory error" and can put licence) now working fine.

I have 8gb of ram this is not the problem...

If more errors for "memory out" in any procedure, restart program and update riff box firmware!

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 13:01   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
"Out of memory" is Windows system error message, related to Desktop manager.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...e-number-of-pr

Quote:
To correct this problem, increase the size of the desktop heap:

Run Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
From the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE subtree, go to the following key:

\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\SubSystems
Select the Windows value.
From the Edit menu, choose String.
Increase the SharedSection parameter.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to legija For This Useful Post:
Old 06-11-2018, 17:08   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ravi mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where never ends.
Posts: 1,968
Member: 669673
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravi mobile View Post
Here is the dll reason for this error, couple of dll currupt on riff support and I m sure you have one or more dll in riff folder tomorrow I will post currupt DLL list.
Here some corrupt dll which i faced error -
1. Huawei_Honor4C_CHM_U01_ISP.dll
2. Huawei_P6_C00_ISP.dll
3. Motorola_XT1022_ISP.dll
4. Motorola_XT1034_ISP.dll
5. Samsung_J320A_ISP.dll
could be more on support site but i faced error in listed dll.
Riff team please check its.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 17:30   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 50
Posts: 5,743
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,249
You should delete those from disk and download again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 11:35   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
llcoolr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: ALGERIA W09 EL-AFFROUN
Posts: 3,275
Member: 53408
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593951
Thanks Meter: 1,018
having same issu


i5 / free disk /2g ram /fresh copy of windows

only after connect/disconnect 3 times to be able to get license
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 14:07   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alamgarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 4,058
Member: 358694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597323
Thanks Meter: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by llcoolr View Post
having same issu


i5 / free disk /2g ram /fresh copy of windows

only after connect/disconnect 3 times to be able to get license
Yes sir your are right.


I have found something. If i put only some files in Resurrectors then its fine but when i put more files then it start giving me error.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42284 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO