GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Special Solutions / Services / WebShop > GPGIndustries Support section > Distributed Devices by GPG > Dragon Box

Dragon Box Chinese Phone Tool

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 11:19   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manila - Phils.
Age: 35
Posts: 20
Member: 137230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
GpgDragon not working after update to 1.60

GpgDragon not working after update to 1.60
It will detect the phone, but while holding the power button it will switch on.
I tried different phone, but still the same..
I tried to update again to fw 1.6, still the same.
I tried different computer, both windows xp and windows 7 still not work..



Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (86.4 KB, 129 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (60.7 KB, 127 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:41   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manila - Phils.
Age: 35
Posts: 20
Member: 137230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
any help???????..... .
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:23   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
<<SAMRAT>>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: COOCHBEHAR,WB
Posts: 1,304
Member: 1714311
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604096
Thanks Meter: 243
use existency update method and try again updatye v1.59 and check
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 04:06   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Member: 907742
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
same problem with me after i update to version 1.60
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 04:17   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Rin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,084
Member: 982335
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603225
Thanks Meter: 182
I have dragon old box & all is going fine for me.
I updated to version 1.60c.

date error also gone now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 04:27   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
sweet4hamza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Faisalabad (pakistan)
Posts: 11,527
Member: 1434736
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607275
Thanks Meter: 4,799
did you check what type cup inside phone and which phone model try to connect , what condition of mobile and did you try sold rx,tx on pcb ????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:35   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tanzania
Posts: 546
Member: 161280
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616990
Thanks Meter: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by ***cableguy View Post
any help???????..... .

Test with working phone not dead one
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:36   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manila - Phils.
Age: 35
Posts: 20
Member: 137230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
I already solder the tx/rx pin, check the cpu type, still not working.
I also downgrade to FW 1.59, it doesnt detect any phone

I have 3 phones here working...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:48   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
sweet4hamza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Faisalabad (pakistan)
Posts: 11,527
Member: 1434736
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607275
Thanks Meter: 4,799
is after this phone power on ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:54   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manila - Phils.
Age: 35
Posts: 20
Member: 137230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Yes, after detecting the phone, it will power on. 3 phones same
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:05   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
sweet4hamza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Faisalabad (pakistan)
Posts: 11,527
Member: 1434736
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607275
Thanks Meter: 4,799
hummm , try this when software reach pinout then leav power button for a moment and again press power butten , if still same then this is not mtk chip , it will be coolsand chip
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:25   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 105
Member: 637502
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
i have also get this problem after update........ any solution gpg dragon team pls......
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:10   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
idrissou mohama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lonely
Age: 29
Posts: 176
Member: 1356561
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1650967
Thanks Meter: 12
This cpu mtk 6253 need apueyer 2 times the power button
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:11   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
idrissou mohama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lonely
Age: 29
Posts: 176
Member: 1356561
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1650967
Thanks Meter: 12
This cpu mtk 6253 need apueyer 2 times the power button dis ok
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-27-2014 21:31
DES key Driver black Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 02-08-2014 03:50
8810 mbus-cable zfrank Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-19-1999 17:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.37764 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO