GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Fenix Key

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 21:30   #46 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
2xxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 336
Member: 49044
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8

5970 will not work with windows xp with any driver, error 35 thats means second core will be not used during calculation. Use windows 7 instead, and will work. Dont bother testing 10.2 , 10.3, etc THEY WILL NOT WORK , only one GPU will be used,

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 22:13   #47 (permalink)
fun
No Life Poster
 
fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,394
Member: 117145
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1617520
Thanks Meter: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xxu View Post
5970 will not work with windows xp with any driver, error 35 thats means second core will be not used during calculation. Use windows 7 instead, and will work. Dont bother testing 10.2 , 10.3, etc THEY WILL NOT WORK , only one GPU will be used,

br
So witch windows version is the best: Windows 7 (32bit or 64bit)?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 22:31   #48 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
jean''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 37
Posts: 232
Member: 87975
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
@2xxu and staff...
OK i understand you but on windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit i get this error (look on my posts):
sl3 unlock help step by step
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 22:31   #49 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
el-polaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SouthAmericaUnlockers
Age: 48
Posts: 2,554
Member: 1057178
Status: Offline
Sonork: Kfe~Labs Co.-
Thanks Meter: 545
5970

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xxu View Post
5970 will not work with windows xp with any driver, error 35 thats means second core will be not used during calculation. Use windows 7 instead, and will work. Dont bother testing 10.2 , 10.3, etc THEY WILL NOT WORK , only one GPU will be used,

br
LOOK

Is my 5970 working right - ATI - Graphic-Displays

REGARDS
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 23:35   #50 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
jean''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 37
Posts: 232
Member: 87975
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
@el-polaco
What card you use 2GB or 4GB ati 5970, and what sistem you use ? xp or 7?
I use xp and get error 35 on ati 5970 4gb
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 00:15   #51 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 411
Member: 50272
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
card price

how much did you paid for "ati 5970 4gb "

Quote:
Originally Posted by jean' View Post
@el-polaco
What card you use 2GB or 4GB ati 5970, and what sistem you use ? xp or 7?
I use xp and get error 35 on ati 5970 4gb
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 01:56   #52 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
el-polaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SouthAmericaUnlockers
Age: 48
Posts: 2,554
Member: 1057178
Status: Offline
Sonork: Kfe~Labs Co.-
Thanks Meter: 545
AMD Quad + ATI 4650 1G DDR3 - Low Profile :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Secgsm View Post
how much did you paid for "ati 5970 4gb "
I have AMD Phenom 9650 BE Quad with Ati 4650 1GB ddr3
My machine is under hardware profile I think.
I do not think it's time to invest in such an accelerator board ...
is too risky to put an accelerator for 50 hours. ..

that's my point

Regards

polish
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 09:41   #53 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
2xxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 336
Member: 49044
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Good configuration for this is windows 7 32bit, if you getting software crash, do Run (as system administrator) Start->cmd->bcdedit.exe/set {current} nx AlwaysOff-> Enter. Restart your system. If you are getting problems with drivers, hit f8 during system booting and chose force disable driver signing.


And enjoy your bruteforcing

You can use gpu-z to see if both cores are loaded.

Does not matter if card have 2 gb or 4 gb memory, 4 gb will not oparate faster.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 2xxu For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silly question!! Why is it impossible to read out the mastercode of Nokia phones???? MyKe Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-26-1999 15:31
Ringtones from the charts and new Links GM GSM Mobile Links 0 09-26-1999 14:54
Nokia GID 1 + 2 calculator Nokia man Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 09-24-1999 09:42
The multiple errors of Winlock ... ??? Genata Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-20-1999 20:12
how the **** do i make wintesla 6.03 work Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-16-1999 09:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:41.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36562 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO