GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Hardware For GSM Products > SL-Box

SL-Box Samsung & LG Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2011, 17:20   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EGYPY
Posts: 119
Member: 477959
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
How To Start & Work With SL-BOX

Hello dear members and SL-box customers


here all what you need to work with SL-box and


all of you may post here any problem or any questions about SL-BOX


ـــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــ ـــــ ـــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــ ـــــ ـــــــــــــــ


FIRST : downloading drivers and login to support area


go to this link sl-box.com-support

and download the 2 files below









after downloading these 2 files
now make sure box is not connected to your PC then install the drivers file
SL-Box Driver Setup.exe





after the drivers are installed now connect your box to your pc and wait untill it show the message of
" new hardware drivers are installed and device is ready to work"



Here how to ente support area and get the latest updats

run the 2nd file
SLBox SN Reader v1.0.1.2.exe

then click
READ SL-BOX INFO




AFTER CLICK READ SL-BOX INFO it will show all the box details and box SN
this means your box is connected and drivers are correctly installed







now you click on support botton to log in to support area





Last edited by Halas; 05-21-2011 at 19:40.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mr_shehab For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-21-2011, 17:34   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EGYPY
Posts: 119
Member: 477959
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
start your box and have fun :)

after downloading the latest version of SL-BOX
SL-BOX Samsung v1.15.exe just double click it to run







now you will get the software interface and you will have to
activate it to use it for the first time





after box is activated all the programme functions will be enabled







HAVE FUN



regards




BR



shehab
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to mr_shehab For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-22-2011, 19:35   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oneoka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Egypt
Posts: 543
Member: 1071342
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1614417
Thanks Meter: 96
thank you very good .


br
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 08:40   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mobilebhiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ◄SV►
Posts: 372
Member: 1114054
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1585535
Thanks Meter: 564
Thanks

Thanks Bro
really this very good information & knowledge of SL-BOX USERS

We need more Knowledge Bro
again thanks

BR
SV
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 09:11   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: wong ndeso
Posts: 70
Member: 1179955
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
what security used at sl-box? smartcard or the other?
for more secure ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 16:12   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 969
Member: 237256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
Box activation problem

I have followed all the necessary steps but my sl-box is not activated to run samsung and lg softwares. What do i do to use my sl-box?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 10:20   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Member: 705258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
my sl box show only samsung without lg
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 00:56   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 28
Posts: 13
Member: 138506
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi, I just purchased an SL-Box and can someone please provide me with a link to some instructions on how to use it? I know this is an old post, right now I am primarily interested in unlocking Samsung galaxy S3 phones. And as far as I know I have to root the phone and then I can unlock it with SL-Box software. But is this for just the S3? Or also for the S2? Or any other android phones or Samsung phones?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 01:49   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 921
Member: 955311
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by therockk View Post
Hi, I just purchased an SL-Box and can someone please provide me with a link to some instructions on how to use it? I know this is an old post, right now I am primarily interested in unlocking Samsung galaxy S3 phones. And as far as I know I have to root the phone and then I can unlock it with SL-Box software. But is this for just the S3? Or also for the S2? Or any other android phones or Samsung phones?
Who tell u to buy sl box? C"mon man it is already dead don't u read in this forum ? U still have a chance ask your reseller to change ur box with other box.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 12:57   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cycofcgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In trouble
Age: 40
Posts: 2,575
Member: 1388004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1637034
Thanks Meter: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by therockk View Post
Hi, I just purchased an SL-Box and can someone please provide me with a link to some instructions on how to use it? I know this is an old post, right now I am primarily interested in unlocking Samsung galaxy S3 phones. And as far as I know I have to root the phone and then I can unlock it with SL-Box software. But is this for just the S3? Or also for the S2? Or any other android phones or Samsung phones?

To unlock s1, s2 and s3 galaxy, basically phone has always to be rooted.

With version 2.3.5 or under, most boxes will do the root on their own, so you don't have to deal with that.

That means you can flash any firmware with these versions, to easily unlock your phone, this works for s1 and s2, and after unlock completed reflash higher version.

But in case of s3 there are no firmwares under 4.0.3, so you always have to root on your own.

Here's the easiest way to do it :

[03.07.2012] CF-Root 6.4 - SuperSU+CWM5.5+CWMManager - xda-developers

read carefully, it's quite simple if you don't hurry and proceed step by step.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 17:55   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 28
Posts: 13
Member: 138506
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi, i purchased the SL-Box a couple of weeks ago and im honestly thinking of sending it back! Since i have gotten it ive tried to unlock a wide variety of phone with no luck, today i tried to unlock a Galaxy S3 which is ALREADY ROOTED. So this time in the SL-Box software it says root is fine and starts, and than gives me error 1005. Now whats the issue with this thing? Here is the log:

> START TIME: 12:34:52
> SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 UNLOCK: BEGIN!
> SEARCHING FOR PHONE: OK!
> READING INFO: OK!
MODEL: SGH-T999 / d2tmo
BOOT LOADER: T999VVLALH2
VERSION: 4.1.1 / JRO03L
FIRMWARE: samsung/d2tmo/d2tmo:4.0.4/IMM76D/T999UVALEM:user/release-keys / T999VVLLH2
KERNEL: 3.0.42-cyanogenmod-g2cbe844 (gcc 4.6.x-google)
CPU TYPE: MSM8960 / ARMv7
CARD ID: 2842454C4558415210BD01E17400B6CE
> CHECKING ROOT: OK!
> READING DATA: ERROR 1005!
> SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 UNLOCK: END!
> END TIME: 12:35:29
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Help with 6110 paulomt1 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-25-2009 16:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.35673 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO