GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Easy-Jtag

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2019, 16:45   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Member: 2887331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
How copy batch from one memory eMMC to another


Hello, I need help with my Easy Z3X

How to copy software from eMMC memory to another

I do it like that: I start the program EasyJTAG tool

I press scan and detect

Reads rom1, rom2, rom3 that's all.

I'm putting in a new eMMC memory
to the programmer I choose rom1 and set 16GB
Write all eMMC finally searching ExtCSD and Write all ROMs
Memory after programming and soldering does not work.
What am I doing wrong?
The eMMC memory is from the motherboard on the TV.
The eMMC memory model is Toshiba THGBMBG7D2KBAIL

Last edited by valdix23; 08-12-2019 at 16:51.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 17:22   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
NoName®'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: China
Posts: 3,287
Member: 129885
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100:1603514
Thanks Meter: 6,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by valdix23 View Post
Hello, I need help with my Easy Z3X

How to copy software from eMMC memory to another

I do it like that: I start the program EasyJTAG tool

I press scan and detect

Reads rom1, rom2, rom3 that's all.

I'm putting in a new eMMC memory
to the programmer I choose rom1 and set 16GB
Write all eMMC finally searching ExtCSD and Write all ROMs
Memory after programming and soldering does not work.
What am I doing wrong?
The eMMC memory is from the motherboard on the TV.
The eMMC memory model is Toshiba THGBMBG7D2KBAIL
Hello please provide detection log of first and second IC also please add log of your operation.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 22:24   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 33
Member: 150589
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Check area rom1,rom2,rom3 is the same ,for example 2MB 512Kb etc .Read and save *.extcsd.Like the old readed memory.Revision and capacity EMMC must be same.Tested an few mainboards TV Samsung.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:57   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Member: 2887331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
The problem was with CID. On another memory worked.
Can i copy the file * .extcsd. from a good memory ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 19:46   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Member: 2887331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello, I bought new emmc Sk hynix memory the same as it was on the motherboard, I programmed with good memory, but the TV is dead. What could be the reason for this? From good memory I downloaded rom1, 2 and 3. I uploaded all 3 roms and the ExtCSD file that reads while reading the memory. Maybe I forgot something?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 22:23   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Member: 2887331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by valdix23 View Post
Hello, I bought new emmc Sk hynix memory the same as it was on the motherboard, I programmed with good memory, but the TV is dead. What could be the reason for this? From good memory I downloaded rom1, 2 and 3. I uploaded all 3 roms and the ExtCSD file that reads while reading the memory. Maybe I forgot something?
I don't have enough posts, I can't paste pictures. I think I already know the old bones have the size after reading rom1 = 15032 MB
I bought a total of 7 pieces. Two bones have the same size and the rest are 15024 MB, and on those who have 15024 I can not do Factory Format, and the other two yes. They vary slightly in size, maybe it is the case. How can I change the amount of memory?
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:52   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Member: 2887331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Sorry for not editing posts but I don't see this option.
This is how it looks on the old bone on the left and the new empty on the right.
After uploading the software to the new bone, the tv does not work.

https://zapodaj.net/0b91ec0563104.jpg.html

http://zapodaj.net/396210a373e9e.jpg.html

This is how it looks after uploading the new software, but the TV does not work.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rdUqj9RD_Nw&t=36s

And that's how I upload the software.


Detection log old and new memory

The first is the old memory
https://zapodaj.net/ff9f14a5aced4.jpg.html

The second is new memory
https://zapodaj.net/c0a64f37a9422.jpg.html

Last edited by layder; Today at 09:44. Reason: merge posts
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.21177 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO