GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Easy-Jtag

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2019, 07:23   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MALAGA
Age: 35
Posts: 12
Member: 90261
Status: Offline
Sonork: aXeL9999
Thanks Meter: 0
how do you make the solder on the plate


Hello friends. my problem is that I can not solder. I have tried with 0.1 mm copper wire. I use digital microscope. but it is impossible for me to leave the soldered thread in the point. I always have tin left at several points. I have tried everything. with flux. without flux. putting tin in the thread. on the plate. and nothing. I'm starting on this, but I do not know if I'm doing it wrong. on YouTube I see many videos that do welding without a microscope and fast. And I can not. can you tell me some trick or something? Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 07:25   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cristi_slob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: romania
Age: 35
Posts: 681
Member: 631660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 136
you got to develop your skills...i do micro soldering for 15 years. 90 percent of the time i do not use microscope
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 07:35   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MALAGA
Age: 35
Posts: 12
Member: 90261
Status: Offline
Sonork: aXeL9999
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristi_slob View Post
you got to develop your skills...i do micro soldering for 15 years. 90 percent of the time i do not use microscope

but could you tell me how you do it? What size copper do you use? Or cable? Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 12:18   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 42
Posts: 780
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 738
It is very difficult to solder with a standard soldering tip.

I use copper tips, which I cut off at 45 degrees with an oval on a regular soldering iron

and I using a station PS900 Metcal with a similar tip
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prev_SxV-DRH20.jpg (5.3 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg DOC001322366.jpg (6.7 KB, 37 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 12:24   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MALAGA
Age: 35
Posts: 12
Member: 90261
Status: Offline
Sonork: aXeL9999
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by layder View Post
It is very difficult to solder with a standard soldering tip.

I use copper tips, which I cut off at 45 degrees with an oval on a regular soldering iron

and I using a station PS900 Metcal with a similar tip
I have a welding station. soldering iron and hot air. The tip of the soldering iron is the smallest. I have 0.1mm copper wire coil. but it is so fine and flexible, that it is very complicated for me. I use digital microscope. Is there any cable that is rigid? What can be soldered better?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 21:11   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 42
Posts: 780
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by aXeL9999 View Post
I have a welding station. soldering iron and hot air. The tip of the soldering iron is the smallest. I have 0.1mm copper wire coil. but it is so fine and flexible, that it is very complicated for me. I use digital microscope. Is there any cable that is rigid? What can be soldered better?
The tip of the soldering iron is the smallest - it is very uncomfortable.

You need a tip on which a sufficient amount of tin can fit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 21:17   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MALAGA
Age: 35
Posts: 12
Member: 90261
Status: Offline
Sonork: aXeL9999
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by layder View Post
The tip of the soldering iron is the smallest - it is very uncomfortable.

You need a tip on which a sufficient amount of tin can fit.
then use a slightly larger tip?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 12:00   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 42
Posts: 780
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by aXeL9999 View Post
then use a slightly larger tip?
you have to pick up a tip for comfortable work
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 13:30   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 512
Member: 1630066
Status: Offline
Sonork: 520074
Thanks Meter: 158
here are every thing on this channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCPR..._as=subscriber

so visit it i think you find your solution here
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:02.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.27244 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO