GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Easy-Jtag

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2018, 17:08   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Please help with the correct ISP adoptor to choose


Hi team, I bought a new easy jtag plus with adaptor, please refer below link for the adaptor set that I got-

https://www.google.co.in/url?q=https...8j4jqO21I_LDru

I used the 6 point adaptor for ISP pinout on N7100, but easy jtag always showing - Can't init device, Reason: CMD Timeout Error, even on the working phone, please suggest which adaptor I should use from the 5 adaptors provided?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:12   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Please someone help, not able to repair even a single phone, always get the above error
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 08:52   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagat20 View Post
Please someone help, not able to repair even a single phone, always get the above error
Compression if OFF
Z3X EasyJtag Software ver. 3.2.0.3
Loading eMMC GEN2 Firmware... IO: 3300 mV
Box S/N: 026862FABF5A25EA, ,FW Ver.: 02.30
CMD Pullup Level:899 mV
CMD Active Level:2666 mV
Box IO Level:3300 mV
CLK Rate:24000 kHz
Bus Width:1bit,SDR
HiPower mode is ON!
Can't init device, Reason: CMD Timeout Error
Done.

help
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 10:36   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
HIPower mode use with 4 wire connection (CMD/CKL/Dat_0/GND), and external power (USB to PCB)

You need to set 1.8 IO levels at software, because IO signal levels at board are 1,8v amplitude. If you set 3.3 IO at box, the box wait 3,3v signal levels
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-16-2018, 17:00   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by layder View Post
HIPower mode use with 4 wire connection (CMD/CKL/Dat_0/GND), and external power (USB to PCB)

You need to set 1.8 IO levels at software, because IO signal levels at board are 1,8v amplitude. If you set 3.3 IO at box, the box wait 3,3v signal levels
Thank you sir for the reply, I tried all things 1.8v, 2.7v and also 3.3 volts and connected all 6 points- (CMD/CKL/Dat_0/GND/1.8v and 2.8v), on adaptor with n7100 working board but still giving the same error, is there anything I am missing, do I need to buy gpg adaptor as every thread shows because that adaptor has USB port also, and in videos I have seen people inserting us cable in adaptor for additional power supply?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 17:07   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
freeman2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 861
Member: 206476
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagat20 View Post
Thank you sir for the reply, I tried all things 1.8v, 2.7v and also 3.3 volts and connected all 6 points- (CMD/CKL/Dat_0/GND/1.8v and 2.8v), on adaptor with n7100 working board but still giving the same error, is there anything I am missing, do I need to buy gpg adaptor as every thread shows because that adaptor has USB port also, and in videos I have seen people inserting us cable in adaptor for additional power supply?
can u make clear pic of your fone and wire connection ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 19:09   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeman2001 View Post
can u make clear pic of your fone and wire connection ?
Yes sir, I'll upload the pic tomorrow
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 13:31   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagat20 View Post
Compression if OFF
Z3X EasyJtag Software ver. 3.2.0.3
Loading eMMC GEN2 Firmware... IO: 3300 mV
Box S/N: 026862FABF5A25EA, ,FW Ver.: 02.30
CMD Pullup Level:899 mV
CMD Active Level:2666 mV
Box IO Level:3300 mV
CLK Rate:24000 kHz
Bus Width:1bit,SDR
HiPower mode is ON!
Can't init device, Reason: CMD Timeout Error
Done.

help
please check the above logs & tell me why its showing "Compression if OFF" because in all other succesfull repaired phones logs i was checking, it shows "Compression if ON", does the compression need to be on for isp connection?, is the phones not connecting because of that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 07:06   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagat20 View Post
please check the above logs & tell me why its showing "Compression if OFF" because in all other succesfull repaired phones logs i was checking, it shows "Compression if ON", does the compression need to be on for isp connection?, is the phones not connecting because of that?
Please reply as soon as possible why its showing compression if off? , still not able to connect any phones?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 12:19   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeman2001 View Post
can u make clear pic of your fone and wire connection ?

below is the pic of wires connected to pcb
https://drive.google.com/file/d/16lS...ew?usp=sharing
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 14:15   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
please someone help, new easy jtag plus box from last 2 weeks returning all phones???????
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 16:03   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
1) if you connect 1,8 and 2,8v wires at isp mode, you need deselect "HiPower" checkbox
2) you need set IO voltage as board - select 1,8v (sometime you may set 2,8v but it not recomended, 3.3v also not recomended)
3) if you have not stable connection - reduce Frequency
4) 3 Wires to board (CMD/CLK/Dat_0) must be same lenght
5) "CMD timeout error" - check CLK and CMD connection,
"Data RCV error" - Check Dat_0 connection
6) If you use HiPower mode (set checkbox) you need connect only 4 pins - CMD/CLK/Dat_0/GND, and power on PCB (connect USB for Qualcomm/MTK/Spreadtrum, connect USB and battary for Exynos)

Code:
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Setting interface to EasyJtag2/ISP_HiPower
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Setting bus width to 1 Bit
19.10.2018 10:58:45> HiPower mode is ON
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Setting frequence to 24 Mhz
19.10.2018 10:58:45> CMD Pullup Level: 1827 mV
19.10.2018 10:58:45> CMD Active Level: 1885 mV
19.10.2018 10:58:45> eMMC Init returned = 0
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Device Information :
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC CID: 90014A4834473164040303A2962EA1FD
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC CSD: D02701320F5903FFFFFFFFEF8A4040D3
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Manufacture : SKHYNIX , EMMC NAME: H4G1d , HEX: 483447316400 , S/N: 03A2962E , rev. 0x03
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Manufacture ID: 0x90 , OEM ID: 0x4A , Device Type: BGA (Discrete embedded) , Date: 10/2014
19.10.2018 10:58:45>    EMMC ROM 1 (Main User Data) Capacity: 3728 MB (0000E9000000)
19.10.2018 10:58:45>    EMMC ROM 2/3 (Boot Partition 1/2) Capacity: 4096 KB (000000400000)
19.10.2018 10:58:45>    EMMC RPMB (Replay Protected Memory Block) Capacity: 4096 KB (000000400000)
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Permanent Write Protection: No
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Temporary Write Protection: No
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Extended CSD Information :
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Extended CSD rev: 1.6 (MMC 4.5, MMC 4.51)
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Boot configuration [PARTITION_CONFIG]: 0x38 , Boot from: ROM1 (Main User Area)
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Boot Bus Config: 0x00 , width 1bit
19.10.2018 10:58:45> H/W Reset Function [RST_N_FUNCTION]: 0x00, RST_n signal is temporarily disabled
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Supported partition features [PARTITIONING_SUPPORT]: 0x07
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Device supports partitioning features
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Device can have enhanced technological features in partitions and user data area
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Device can have extended partitions attribute
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Partition Settings [PARTITION_SETTING_COMPLETED]: 0x00
19.10.2018 10:58:45> Backup saved: H4G1d_03A2962E_20181019_105845.extcsd
19.10.2018 10:58:45> EMMC Init completed.

Last edited by layder; 10-20-2018 at 16:11.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-20-2018, 16:35   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagat20 View Post
below is the pic of wires connected to pcb
https://drive.google.com/file/d/16lS...ew?usp=sharing
Sir please check above link how I have connected wires on n7100, it's easy jtag plus, someone told no need to connect external power supply and I did everything, 1.8v, 2.8v and 3.3v but same result cmd timeout, sir why its showing compression if off? Is that the problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 17:03   #14 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
I told you at previous message. check you connection.

info about compression is system messages
you focus on things you do not need
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-20-2018, 17:29   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 391
Member: 2746336
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by layder View Post
I told you at previous message. check you connection.

info about compression is system messages
you focus on things you do not need
Thank you for the reply
Sir connections I checked, u can check the pic I attached,
it was according to pinout provided in support, I changed each and every settings power volts, hight power on/off and everything but same result everytime and that phone was hand on logo, but dead after flashing and not connecting, I'll again check a different n7100 on Monday which is completely working and let you know, but sir in Samsung tool pro when we connect phone thought uart cable at that time we need to select z3x come port is there any settings like this in easy jtag plus, that we need to select com port?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.44002 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO