GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Easy-Jtag

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2018, 12:03   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Z3X Easy Jyag Plus .bin file Problem


Hello, I am a beginner. I'm having a problem with the size of extracted .bin files. Although I configure the "Preset" field correctly, depending on the size of the eMMC, the box's .bin file is always 4 GB in size.
I tested on several samsung models with different eMMC sizes, setting the "Preset" field according to these sizes ... and I always get a 4 GB .bin file. Could someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 15:24   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
Hello, I am a beginner. I'm having a problem with the size of extracted .bin files. Although I configure the "Preset" field correctly, depending on the size of the eMMC, the box's .bin file is always 4 GB in size.
I tested on several samsung models with different eMMC sizes, setting the "Preset" field according to these sizes ... and I always get a 4 GB .bin file. Could someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you.
FAT32 have limit 4GB for opened files for write
use NTFS
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-19-2018, 15:50   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks for your reply...
I'm already using NTFS but my dump .bin file is always a 4GB file...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 15:51   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
Thanks for your reply...
I'm already using NTFS but my dump .bin file is always a 4GB file...
may be Temp folder at FAT32 disk
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-20-2018, 19:28   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you but that's not it ... My hard drives are in NTFS. I even changed computers and same problem. In EasyJtag Tool, tab JTAG Tool, I want to make a dump of the ROM1 indicated at 16 GB. I set the "Preset" field to 16 GB. At the end of the operation, the dump .bin file is only 4 GB.
Is it possible that there is a bug in the program or the box? Is there any manipulation to reset the box?
Thank you in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 20:49   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
Thank you but that's not it ... My hard drives are in NTFS. I even changed computers and same problem. In EasyJtag Tool, tab JTAG Tool, I want to make a dump of the ROM1 indicated at 16 GB. I set the "Preset" field to 16 GB. At the end of the operation, the dump .bin file is only 4 GB.
Is it possible that there is a bug in the program or the box? Is there any manipulation to reset the box?
Thank you in advance.
All EasyJTAG users have no some problem.

Please post screenshot of you actions and log of program. We cannot see problem at you messages. We need to see what you do.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-22-2018, 17:08   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I would like to put the screenshots but all my attempts to upload photos or url in my post failed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 20:18   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
I would like to put the screenshots but all my attempts to upload photos or url in my post failed.
you can upload screenshot to google drive or another file-upload service
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-23-2018, 12:27   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
OK, i will try that with google drive

That's what I'm told

"Upload of file failed. "

or

"You must have 10 posts in order to post links. Your current post count is 6."

So, I'll post screenshots when I count 10 posts...

Last edited by layder; 10-23-2018 at 23:19. Reason: merge posts
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 23:20   #10 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
OK, i will try that with google drive

That's what I'm told

"Upload of file failed. "

or

"You must have 10 posts in order to post links. Your current post count is 6."

So, I'll post screenshots when I count 10 posts...
you may sent link at PM
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Old 10-25-2018, 16:49   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Member: 2865074
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l3...uiovgaE4mlRud9

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aI_...ew?usp=sharing

The phone memory is 7.3 GB but my dump is not only 4 GB.
I tested other devices whose memory is 16 GB, but in the end the dump is always 4 GB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 00:25   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Age: 43
Posts: 1,682
Member: 13148
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_micelli983 View Post
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l3...uiovgaE4mlRud9

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aI_...ew?usp=sharing

The phone memory is 7.3 GB but my dump is not only 4 GB.
I tested other devices whose memory is 16 GB, but in the end the dump is always 4 GB.
You created topic: "Z3X Easy Jyag Plus xxxx Problem"

EasyJTAG Plus - is a software, also know as "eMMC Tool Shuite", named "EasyJTAG plus" at z3x shell

But your screenshots - from EasyJTAG classic software, and JTAG tab.

We will check JTAG tab and save files from it.

JTAG is rarely used at the modern phones.
Now we use eMMC ISP connection or work with desoldered eMMC chip at socket
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to layder For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38511 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO