GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > Sim Cloning and Scaning

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2004, 21:55   #1 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Member: 78111
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have a smart card programmer w/ atmel chip, can I use it to read and write sim card

I have a smart card programmer w/ atmel chipset, can is there a firmware that I can flash my programmer to program the sim cards? for clonning purpose.

thanks for any help

AOL AIM: drtiaim
Yahoo Messenger: drti2
MSN messenger: drti2@hotmail.com
ICQ: 252687318
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 17:11   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 47
Posts: 4
Member: 93228
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have the same question. I have a old ISO7816 programer with 6 switches and an atmel chip I used for DSS smart cards, will this programer work ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 00:55   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Member: 47917
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
As long as it has the proper freq. match... you should be fine

Thanx
Vinny P
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 09:42   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
SkyGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 465
Member: 61204
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 147
does it support the 3.57 3.58 3.68 6.00 frequency? you should be able to use them for phoenix mode
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 09:45   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
SkyGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 465
Member: 61204
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 147
use it in phoenix mode and if you use the small form cards simcards you either need an adapter or use the old card your sim came on and use a piece of electrical tape to hold it on works well in a fix
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 11:45   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
platforms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: London
Age: 33
Posts: 507
Member: 83090
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1626857
Thanks Meter: 47
If it has all the necessary frequecies, you can use simscan, phoenix, and smartmouse for finding KI for the sim.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2004, 16:03   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Member: 78111
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyGear
does it support the 3.57 3.58 3.68 6.00 frequency? you should be able to use them for phoenix mode
How do I check to see if my programmer support these frequency?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2004, 18:20   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Member: 47917
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Look at the specs of the device or for the crystal on the device

Thanx
Vinny P
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 19:43   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Member: 78111
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
oops, forgot to mention that the programmer i have is a t911 with 6 dip switch on the back.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 04:54   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Member: 47917
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Depending on what it was used for and what version... it should work

Thanx
Vinny P
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 10:06   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 54
Posts: 75
Member: 88588
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
hello there

hello there peeps ive got a cardmaster 2 does fun cards silver cards gold cards and was wondering if i can read sims with this programmer ???/
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 13:40   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 33
Member: 63039
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tccat1
hello there peeps ive got a cardmaster 2 does fun cards silver cards gold cards and was wondering if i can read sims with this programmer ???/
hello there peeps ive got a cardmaster 2 does fun cards silver cards gold cards and was wondering if i can read sims with this programmer ???/
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 22:50   #13 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Member: 78111
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
alright, i found out that the t911 w/ red dip switched is a phoenix programmer. now, the question is the freq. and will it work w/ silver or greencard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
if i have a jaf box can i use it to flash phones ? cellularman NSPRO 5 12-08-2005 22:07
Can i use this to read and write simcards atifprince Sim Cloning and Scaning 5 04-08-2005 15:48
Method to read PIN from SIM card... MaXoN Sim Cloning and Scaning 37 01-26-2005 09:55
I Want Soft to read and write LOG and MAP fhector Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 1 08-11-2003 20:20
f_loader to read and write 3330 and 8250, anyone have? Hanukkah Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 9 09-03-2001 06:11

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:00.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.46134 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO