GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > Sim Cloning and Scaning

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2003, 01:25   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Leon
Posts: 461
Member: 8804
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
KI & IMSI , how to tell if A38 OR not?


guys, using sim_scan, i get Incorrect Parameter along the Dex_gsm.log file, but i am not sure if this sim i am using is a38 or not, though, sim_scan should not read it if it was not? correct me here please.... NOW, I ran sim_scan for over 3 hours with F2, it stopped with an error when it could not find the first 2 pairs of KI,,, & now it wont run again, the sim still works though.

Anyone had this PARTICULAR problem? please reply here

******************************************
from the Dex_gsm.log file
******************************************
CLA:INS A0:88 => GSM: Run GSM A38 Algorithm
P1:P2:P3 00 00 10
6700 Incorrect parameter P3
0088
******************************************
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2003, 12:21   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SirGraham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 628
Member: 15073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hi fofodaman,

What SIM card have you got?
Interesting problem.....

All card I know using the same interface/protocol to A3A8:

For example...

Command: A0 88 00 00 10 88
Data : 9D B9 6A B7 12 0E 6D 09 E3 A9 A4 B1 E0 AF 71 D7
Answer : 9F0C (12 bytes SRes + Kc)

... but you card need more than 16 bytes (10h). The P3 are the size of the input for the A3/A8. Always is 16 (The Rand number of the BTS) But your card donīt work with this...

Are a England Card?

Best Regards,
Sir Graham.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2003, 16:04   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Leon
Posts: 461
Member: 8804
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
SirGraham, Please check your email.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
samsung x427m how to tell if locked? goaliema Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 02-14-2008 05:15
how to tell if Ns dongle damage mohammed NSPRO 4 07-06-2006 07:44
How to tell if phone has G3 or G4 chipset? aarons6 JAFWM 1 07-04-2006 23:38
How to revive 100% dead ME45 and how to tell if it is ba20??? Genata x1x to x45/x50 2 03-01-2004 21:48
Hot to tell if 850 or 1900 on T616? TambourineMan Sony Ericsson 1 02-09-2004 01:08

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:14.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.26727 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO