GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > GSMServer Products > SigmaKey

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2013, 09:44   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
rajen212's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: gsmhosting
Posts: 794
Member: 504187
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1581990
Thanks Meter: 114
MTK6589 sussesfully imei change with Sigma

SigmaKey 1.25.04
516068956 Sigma dongle 1.27, Initializing...OK
SigmaKey 1.25.04 MTK: Repair IMEI
Mobistel Cynus T1-CDC Serial (COM146), Provider: Mobistel Inc., Driver ver.: 1.1123.0.0, Date: 30/12/2011
Baseband Processor: MT6589
Version: EVEN89_SP_V14_CU_JB_MD1_HSPA_HW
Firmware: MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V2.P2
Hardware IMEI 1: 351816899292506
Hardware IMEI 2: 351816899292514
Performing heuristic analysis (stage 58 of 143)...766C4580
Repaired IMEI 1: 355500000000000
Repaired IMEI 2: 355500000000000
Done
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 10:02   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mcandre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Europe
Age: 29
Posts: 5,036
Member: 239548
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 940
Wow, non-documented features found
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 13:23   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany, Baden-Württemberg
Posts: 117
Member: 1812885
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 33
So, hypothetically Sigma supports other phones on MT6589, like
  • Alcatel OT-7025
  • Alcatel OT-8008D

Maybe others Nice
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 02:49   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 191
Member: 1568803
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
buddy how sigma detect this phone,i cant put it fastboot mode for repair
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 07:22   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 20,207
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 35,550
@ ertungan,

Please provide us with more details on current case.
  • What phone model you have?
  • What issues exactly you're dealing with?

P.S. Please refer to Alcatel and ZTE Android Smartphones based on MT6573 / MT6575 / MT6577 manual for the correct connection manual.

Best Regards
GSMServer team




Last edited by GSM_Support; 07-22-2013 at 07:38.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 10:03   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 191
Member: 1568803
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSM_Support View Post
@ ertungan,

Please provide us with more details on current case.
  • What phone model you have?
  • What issues exactly you're dealing with?

P.S. Please refer to Alcatel and ZTE Android Smartphones based on MT6573 / MT6575 / MT6577 manual for the correct connection manual.

Best Regards
GSMServer team



Ah thanks for reply..I got mobistel cynus but i cant install my drivers,its not sigma's fault my fault..Cant find com
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 10:28   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 191
Member: 1568803
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
problem solved,thanks gsm_support
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 10:49   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mcandre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Europe
Age: 29
Posts: 5,036
Member: 239548
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 940
ertungan, did you manage to repair your Mobistel Cynus?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 21:07   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 191
Member: 1568803
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
yea mobistel cynus f3 model..only 1 min it was really easy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 20:44   #10 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: delhi
Posts: 58
Member: 1845731
Status: Offline
Sonork: aryanmobilecommunication@
Thanks Meter: 6
no need any box and any tools......u can repair imei by hand in 2 mint......

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajen212 View Post
SigmaKey 1.25.04
516068956 Sigma dongle 1.27, Initializing...OK
SigmaKey 1.25.04 MTK: Repair IMEI
Mobistel Cynus T1-CDC Serial (COM146), Provider: Mobistel Inc., Driver ver.: 1.1123.0.0, Date: 30/12/2011
Baseband Processor: MT6589
Version: EVEN89_SP_V14_CU_JB_MD1_HSPA_HW
Firmware: MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V2.P2
Hardware IMEI 1: 351816899292506
Hardware IMEI 2: 351816899292514
Performing heuristic analysis (stage 58 of 143)...766C4580
Repaired IMEI 1: 355500000000000
Repaired IMEI 2: 355500000000000
Done

no need any box and any just.......u can repair imei by hand in 2 mint......

MTK6589 sussesfully imei change
like lava lava q700.....micromax a110 and all mtk 6589 cpu

just see
For changing the IMEI you need this following things

1- Rooted UMI X2
2- Mobile Uncle Tools from Google play store. "Mobileuncle MTK Tools"
3- A valid IMEI no from an old unused / broken phone

1- Go to Engineer mode in mobile Uncle tool
2- Select Engineer mode[MTK]
3- Go to CDS information
4- Select Radio Information

Here you can see Phone1 and Phone2, in that select phone2, because most of the Chinese clone phone the 1st Sim which is a 3G will work perfectly. Only the problem happens when we insert the second sim. If you check you can see the IMEI of 1st sim will start with 35xxxxx and the 2nd will start with 88xxxxxxxx or 86xxxxxxxx. That is why the second sim is not able to register to the network, because its not in international formatted IMEI. So usually we need to change the IMEI of phone 2.

5- Select the phone 2

Here you can see a command line with "AT+". Now just add this command to it AT+EGMR=1,10,"15 digit YOUR NEW IMEI NO"

And press "send at command" button.

Note:
If you want to change the the phone 1 IMEI AT+EGMR=1,7,"NEW IMEI NO"

Yes we all done... now you can restart the phone and check the IMEI by pressing *#06#
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42933 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO