GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Volcano Box

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 20:57   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Red face volcano box not detact any phone[Solved]

plz help volcano team

my volcano box not detect any phone always show error

here is log

Volcano Updated: 2012-03-26
Connecting...
Connection successful,connected state!
Version: V3.8
SN:014-072-453
Port:COM5
Available Ports:COM5
Detection initiated, connect the phone and power on it...
Failed to detect VCC and GND, not connected to mobile phone or mobile phone is over-current.
Pinouts are not fonud!


I try this mathed but same condision


1: Remove setup Of VOLCANO BOX From Control Panel, and then remove / delete VOLCANO BOX folder (FuriouS TeaM)from Program Files, folder.


2: Delete all files from C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch Folder .


3: DOWNLOAD DC-Uninstall Device And Remove All port (FTDI) & Drivers.

4: DOWNLAOD CC CLEANER AND CLAEN UR FULL system AND RESTART PC.


5: After Restart PC, Disable Antivirus which you are using..

6: Install VERY FIRST VERSION of VOLCANO BOX. V1.05 . (keeping your antivirus still in disable mode.)

7: In your antivirus settings , select windows driver folder in Exclusion list (C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers).

8: Connect your VOLCANO BOX. It will search driver for new hardware. Select manually from C:\Program Files\FuriouS TeaM\VolcanoBox\Drivers\Box Drivers

9: Install latest version of VOLCANO BOX. When installing driver it will ask for Overwite. press 'NO' .(Only update new version software . Leave drivers as old. it will work for you!).

10: When connected Mstar & Spd phones., install drivers manually from C:\Program Files\FuriouS TeaM\VolcanoBox\Drivers\Phone Drivers.
 
Old 03-27-2012, 21:13   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobi_soft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: whatsapp:- (+91) 9067133122
Posts: 1,567
Member: 1126941
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1651368
Thanks Meter: 2,300
its not driver problem...i

its cable problem
change main box cable....

try with flip jig pin also...
 
Old 03-27-2012, 21:23   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
.::jagdeep-Gupta::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TURBHE JANTA MARKETNAVI MUMBAI
Age: 36
Posts: 1,350
Member: 787829
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1615114
Thanks Meter: 869
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayvikash2 View Post
plz help volcano team

my volcano box not detect any phone always show error

here is log

volcano updated: 2012-03-26
connecting...
Connection successful,connected state!
Version: V3.8
sn:014-072-453
port:com5
available ports:com5
detection initiated, connect the phone and power on it...
failed to detect vcc and gnd, not connected to mobile phone or mobile phone is over-current.
Pinouts are not fonud!


i try this mathed but same condision


1: Remove setup of volcano box from control panel, and then remove / delete volcano box folder (furious team)from program files, folder.


2: Delete all files from c:\windows\prefetch folder .


3: Download dc-uninstall device and remove all port (ftdi) & drivers.

4: Downlaod cc cleaner and claen ur full system and restart pc.


5: After restart pc, disable antivirus which you are using..

6: Install very first version of volcano box. V1.05 . (keeping your antivirus still in disable mode.)

7: In your antivirus settings , select windows driver folder in exclusion list (c:\windows\system32\drivers).

8: Connect your volcano box. It will search driver for new hardware. Select manually from c:\program files\furious team\volcanobox\drivers\box drivers

9: Install latest version of volcano box. When installing driver it will ask for overwite. Press 'no' .(only update new version software . Leave drivers as old. It will work for you!).

10: When connected mstar & spd phones., install drivers manually from c:\program files\furious team\volcanobox\drivers\phone drivers.
contact your reseller check your box may be problem no one getting this problem after all procedutre check in other pc or contact me bro i will help you for any solution about volcano box


thanks
 
Old 03-28-2012, 06:11   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobi_soft View Post
its not driver problem...i

its cable problem
change main box cable....

try with flip jig pin also...

i also try flip jig pin & china 6 in 1 cable but same prob
 
Old 03-28-2012, 06:12   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagdeeep View Post
contact your reseller check your box may be problem no one getting this problem after all procedutre check in other pc or contact me bro i will help you for any solution about volcano box


thanks

i try 3 pc but same result
 
Old 03-28-2012, 06:21   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
.::ARD::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GsmArd
Posts: 1,649
Member: 1705891
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604564
Thanks Meter: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayvikash2 View Post
i also try flip jig pin & china 6 in 1 cable but same prob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayvikash2 View Post
i try 3 pc but same result


Bro, listen carefully
Change with the other USB A+B Cable
Not flip jig pin & china 6 in 1 cable





Regard,
 
Old 03-28-2012, 06:24   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Go Nawaz Go :)
Age: 25
Posts: 4,742
Member: 253510
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592434
Thanks Meter: 3,380
also change position of ur + and - probe.

br
 
Old 03-28-2012, 08:03   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Shani3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Islamic repablic of pak
Age: 27
Posts: 1,417
Member: 1582572
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609641
Thanks Meter: 299
@Rayvikash2

the box main cable + and - wire is apposite change it and try again
 
Old 03-28-2012, 10:27   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: <<!GPGIndustries!>>
Age: 29
Posts: 14,731
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52,935
kindly
do not attach any cable to box and click on run and post here screen shot
Br
Faisal_computer
 
Old 03-28-2012, 11:57   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCPGSM8 View Post
Bro, listen carefully
Change with the other USB A+B Cable
Not flip jig pin & china 6 in 1 cable





Regard,
i also use A+B cable but same result.......
 
Old 03-28-2012, 12:14   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal_Computer View Post
kindly
do not attach any cable to box and click on run and post here screen shot
Br
Faisal_computer
without connect cable screen shot
 
Old 03-28-2012, 12:26   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: <<!GPGIndustries!>>
Age: 29
Posts: 14,731
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayvikash2 View Post
without connect cable screen shot
can you please come to my sonork ?
100.1577177
Br
Faisal_Computer
 
Old 03-28-2012, 13:07   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Age: 29
Posts: 147
Member: 458253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal_Computer View Post
can you please come to my sonork ?
100.1577177
Br
Faisal_Computer
plz send ur yahoo messenger id

my id is rayvikash2@yahoo.com
 
Old 03-28-2012, 13:41   #14 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: <<!GPGIndustries!>>
Age: 29
Posts: 14,731
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52,935
faslhasn@yahoo.com
add me and talk to me
Br
Faisal_Computer
 
Old 03-28-2012, 13:56   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
>>PakFones<<'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: My Computer
Posts: 1,078
Member: 553178
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592454
Thanks Meter: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayvikash2 View Post
i also use A+B cable but same result.......

Check volts at supply lines
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 09:14
my 8810 is phone locked ,can somebody please help duyphuc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 17 06-21-2013 07:06
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 08:57
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 12:00

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.40930 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO