GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM) > BlackBerry Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 09:25   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Member: 1682761
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
BlackBerry 9900 red light - 100% work solution

1. Download firmware 9900 OS 7.0.0.540 Free File Hosting, Online Storage &amp File Upload with FileServe
1.1. Full charge the blackberry
2. Start Loader.exe
3. Connect BlackBerry 9900 no battery
4. "Connecting to JVM" - Insert the battery.

Work 100%, I repaired the 8 pieces...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to Pavel K For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 11-25-2011, 02:52   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,018
Member: 534777
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel K View Post
1. Download firmware 9900 OS 7.0.0.540 Free File Hosting, Online Storage &amp File Upload with FileServe
1.1. Full charge the blackberry
2. Start Loader.exe
3. Connect BlackBerry 9900 no battery
4. "Connecting to JVM" - Insert the battery.

Work 100%, I repaired the 8 pieces...
Hi, have tried your solution and updates the phones firmware but i always get this error at the end of the loading operation:

"A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again.

Mdodule incompatible. [J:0x00000011]


The update file "net_rim_crypto.cod" for application"Blackberry Crypto Library" is not compatible with the version of the application that is intalled on your device. Delete the application from your device, and then re-install the application. Warning: If you delete an application from your device, you also delete any device data that is associated with the application."

my question is when i connect via crackutilities or BBSAK, i'm able to see the "net_rim_crypto.cod" file but there are several files like this such as

"net_rim_crypto_1

"net_rim_crypto_2

"net_rim_crypto_3

"net_rim_crypto_resource_ar"

"net_rim_crypto_resource_de"

(a few more with language variations)

"net_rim_crypto_resource_lib"

which of the "net_rim_crypto" files should i delete and what are the dangers of deleting such a file??

how do i install it to my device after deletion???

please i need your kind assistance in this matter.

thanx and best wishes

NB: when i leave the phone on, it loads with the "BLACKBERRY" logo and after sometime of having the bar loading to the end, i have

"App Error 200. Reset" appearing on my screen.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wodashie For This Useful Post:
Old 11-25-2011, 03:49   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Member: 607782
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wodashie View Post
Hi, have tried your solution and updates the phones firmware but i always get this error at the end of the loading operation:

"A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again.

Mdodule incompatible. [J:0x00000011]


The update file "net_rim_crypto.cod" for application"Blackberry Crypto Library" is not compatible with the version of the application that is intalled on your device. Delete the application from your device, and then re-install the application. Warning: If you delete an application from your device, you also delete any device data that is associated with the application."

my question is when i connect via crackutilities or BBSAK, i'm able to see the "net_rim_crypto.cod" file but there are several files like this such as

"net_rim_crypto_1

"net_rim_crypto_2

"net_rim_crypto_3

"net_rim_crypto_resource_ar"

"net_rim_crypto_resource_de"

(a few more with language variations)

"net_rim_crypto_resource_lib"

which of the "net_rim_crypto" files should i delete and what are the dangers of deleting such a file??

how do i install it to my device after deletion???

please i need your kind assistance in this matter.

thanx and best wishes

NB: when i leave the phone on, it loads with the "BLACKBERRY" logo and after sometime of having the bar loading to the end, i have

"App Error 200. Reset" appearing on my screen.
many time i got this situation.. before i change my windows from sp2 to sp3... and now im using sp3 .. since now i never find "crypto" problem again
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brandon_ina For This Useful Post:
Old 11-25-2011, 04:09   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,018
Member: 534777
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon_ina View Post
many time i got this situation.. before i change my windows from sp2 to sp3... and now im using sp3 .. since now i never find "crypto" problem again
i have 3 pc, one with xp sp2, one with xp sp3 and the other one with win7. have tried on the xp's and i keep getting this crypto error message.

the win7 doesn't even load loaer application for me to try and dm cant even connect to bootrom (always give error).

anyone with some experirence or suggestion for me to fix this problem???

how do i delete the said crypto file and how will it affect my phone in reloading the os.

thanx
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wodashie For This Useful Post:
Old 11-25-2011, 04:28   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
luzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,403
Member: 44659
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 260
Latest Blackberry Desktop needs SP3 to install ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 05:01   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,018
Member: 534777
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by luzer View Post
Latest Blackberry Desktop needs SP3 to install ...

thanx. i have done that on my sp3 xp and win 7 and not success yet. my interest is with the file deletion and reloading. how do i go about it assuming that can fix this issue with my phone.

thanx for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 05:32   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Gsm_Srilanka::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: srilanka
Age: 31
Posts: 1,529
Member: 1133072
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1611321
Thanks Meter: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUAL_GEAR View Post
Thanks Bro for your procedure....
this is not he, s produce. this is original b.b os update release.
use ur brain and use search.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 05:57   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:KHALIFA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U wont beleive
Age: 33
Posts: 1,279
Member: 275631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 404
@all ...

a little info to add... for new OS 7 update xp with SP3 required ... or better use windows7...


BR
.:KHALIFA:.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 08:48   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,018
Member: 534777
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:KHALIFA:. View Post
@all ...

a little info to add... for new OS 7 update xp with SP3 required ... or better use windows7...


BR
.:KHALIFA:.
loader.exe does not work on my win7 but works ok on xp sp3 only i get the errors i posted above. how do i fix this error???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 19:48   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Member: 1703288
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I am doing the exact same thing... But when it says "reconnecting to JVM" y plug the battery in and then I get the following error:

Aplication loader was unable to connect to your device. Please re-connect your device, enter the password, if required, and click Retry

What should I do??
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 09:16   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: lahore
Posts: 67
Member: 1468680
Status: Offline
Sonork: no
Thanks Meter: 9
1. Download firmware 9900 OS 7.0.0.540 Free File Hosting, Online Storage &amp File Upload with FileServe
1.1. Full charge the blackberry
2. Start Loader.exe
3. Connect BlackBerry 9900 no battery
4. "Connecting to JVM" - Insert the battery.

Work 100%, I repaired the 8 pieces...
Report Post
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiShare on FacebookTwitterStumble this Post!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 20:00   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 640
Member: 17362
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 236
NOt all can be fixed like this.. Many have SHorts on boards cause idiots at blackberry plant did not inspect re flow machines placing chips.. Bad shorts.. Best viewed on Xray bga inspection machine.. Stupid plant workers in Mexico.. They knew this and still sold over 30,000 pcs to many peoples!! NO WARRANTY ON NO SUTEL XXXXX-XXXXX no probation numbers...

You can say Blackberry sold many F@cked up phones with defects on purpose!! sold to many distributors.... Sold As Is..

SUTEL XXXX-XXXX on your phone..... Buy 50pcs you will get back 15pcs dead...
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gsm1999 For This Useful Post:
Old 12-16-2011, 18:20   #13 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Member: 924746
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
the solution is working but now when i insert a sim card and when its start searching for network it reboots... :S any idea?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 18:51   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 49
Posts: 5
Member: 58048
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
BB9900 Dead

Hi, my BB 9900 is completely dead. I mean no red light no nothing. I tried to reload OS but pc won't recognize it despite whatever I do.
Any solution please ?
Thankx
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 19:22   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
vickcar13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: venezuela
Age: 27
Posts: 324
Member: 1656305
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624503
Thanks Meter: 28
Hi, Do I need Desktop Manager 7 for doing this?.... i've tried several times with no luck... please, help... i'm a 9900 owner
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 12:26
Solution for GSM phones!?!?!?!? todosije Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-16-2010 04:52
wintesla doesnt work ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-23-1999 14:51
Anybody know solution Robi Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-08-1999 09:14
how the **** do i make wintesla 6.03 work Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-16-1999 08:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.46963 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO