GSM Shop  
GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > IMEI or online Server Products > CDMA Workshop

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2013, 23:47   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: stillboosted
Posts: 91
Member: 1895702
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
(Finally!) The 4.1.2 16 Digit Password:


2012112120131219

I know it was posted in the other thread, I just wanted to let everyone know I have tested it on multiple 4.1.2 devices and it works on all. Figured it definitely deserves it's own thread.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 00:15   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dust2dust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 567
Member: 1284799
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1649097
Thanks Meter: 137
Donate money to this user
What?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 08:42   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: stillboosted
Posts: 91
Member: 1895702
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
I'm a little confused at the moment, at the same time I came across the new 4.1.2 password, I also came across this so called custom script... So is the script used to get the msl from 4.1.2 devices or (like I initially thought) it was supposed to render the 4.1.2 16 digit password?

This not being able to get the msl is such a pain..a lot of times the few methods that supposedly work dont always seem to work on every device. Anyone else having this issue? Or know of a sure fire , tried and true way to consistently get the msl from these 4.1.2 devices?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 10:35   #4 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 41
Member: 1926710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
What script are you speaking of to get the MSL on 4.1.2 devices? Got a link?

Viper
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 22:33   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by flasher32 View Post
What script are you speaking of to get the MSL on 4.1.2 devices? Got a link?

Viper

Yeah theirs a script (custom) that changes the MSL/SPC to 0's ...
From CDMA Workshop under the terminal TAB
Its more easier with that script because you just send the 16digit password and then send the script and 0's and all done ...

Im also looking for it ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 01:33   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 704
Also the creator of that script is called (aalyatim) ..
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 15:58   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown
Age: 33
Posts: 8,561
Member: 49752
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:1474246528
Thanks Meter: 5,697
@jusmejose
would you mind to give a try my script?
its free.

Regards,
Chevli
Attached Files
File Type: txt SAMSUNG_NEW_MSLRESET_FIXED.txt (737 Bytes, 1164 views)

Last edited by stanner_austin; 06-12-2013 at 17:20. Reason: Fixed script.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to stanner_austin For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 06-11-2013, 17:25   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanner_austin View Post
@jusmejose
would you mind to give a try my script?
its free.

Regards,
Chevli
Yeah ... ill try as soon as i get s sprint GS3 ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 04:58   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: anystreet, us
Posts: 6
Member: 1526332
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i had the msl but it didnt let me change it to zeros so i tried ur script and now its not the old masl and its not zeros
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 08:52   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 356
Member: 220874
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by vistazifta View Post
i had the msl but it didnt let me change it to zeros so i tried ur script and now its not the old masl and its not zeros
same here..but if you program manualy the phone the spc is ceros but in cdma ceros don't work.. or if you check your NV and check spc is on 0"s
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 09:24   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown
Age: 33
Posts: 8,561
Member: 49752
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:1474246528
Thanks Meter: 5,697
paste output please.

Regards,
Chevli
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 17:15   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanner_austin View Post
@jusmejose
would you mind to give a try my script?
its free.

Regards,
Chevli
Yeah if you programmed it manually its 0's but in CDMA Workshop doesnt work ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 17:20   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown
Age: 33
Posts: 8,561
Member: 49752
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:1474246528
Thanks Meter: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusmejose View Post
Yeah if you programmed it manually its 0's but in CDMA Workshop doesnt work ....
sorry fixed it now re download and test should be ok.

Regards,
Chevli
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 19:48   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanner_austin View Post
sorry fixed it now re download and test should be ok.

Regards,
Chevli
Alright it works perfect ... i wanna buy you a beer bro ... its more easier with the script we dont have to downgrade the radio or nothing ... just connect to Cdma workshop .. send new 16 digit password ... go to terminal tab .... send 000000's done ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 22:12   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Member: 1958526
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Is there a tutorial on how to do this?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37520 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO